Largest City in France

2026 ranking · share of valid votes, 2024 legislative, 1st round

The towns in Centre-Val de Loire where candidates labeled “Union of the Left” (Union de la gauche) scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections (share of valid votes, towns with 500 or more valid votes)

Saint-Pierre-des-Corps (Indre-et-Loire) is where candidates labeled “Union of the Left” scored highest in Centre-Val de Loire in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 51.9% of the valid votes. Next come Vernouillet (Eure-et-Loir, 47.5%) and Dreux (Eure-et-Loir, 46.8%).

485 towns ranked out of 1,754

Saint-Pierre-des-Corps, 1stThe next 19

The podium

  1. View of Saint-Pierre-des-Corps 1stSaint-Pierre-des-Corps 51.9% of valid votes Indre-et-Loire
  2. View of Vernouillet 2ndVernouillet 47.5% of valid votes Eure-et-Loir
  3. View of Dreux 3rdDreux 46.8% of valid votes Eure-et-Loir

Photos: © Varmin, CC BY-SA 3.0 · © Adrien Goussard, CC BY-SA 4.0

This ranking covers 485 of the 1,754 towns in Centre-Val de Loire. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. The table is split into pages of 100 towns. At the other end of the ranking, Yèvres (Eure-et-Loir) comes last with 7.2%.

In France, a commune is the smallest unit of local government, from large cities to tiny villages. Paris, Lyon and Marseille are ranked as whole communes: their arrondissements (districts) have no rank of their own.

The ranking in Centre-Val de Loire: the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Union of the Left”

Towns in Centre-Val de Loire ranked by the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Union of the Left” in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes
Rank Town Department Share of valid votes (%) Proportional bar Population
1 Saint-Pierre-des-Corps Indre-et-Loire (37) 51.9 16,124
2 Vernouillet Eure-et-Loir (28) 47.5 12,503
3 Dreux Eure-et-Loir (28) 46.8 32,045
4 Châlette-sur-Loing Loiret (45) 44.2 12,883
5 La Riche Indre-et-Loire (37) 44.1 10,599
6 Tours Indre-et-Loire (37) 43.7 141,746
7 Orléans Loiret (45) 40.8 118,788
8 Saint-Jean-de-la-Ruelle Loiret (45) 39.3 16,992
9 Vierzon Cher (18) 39.0 25,527
10 Huismes Indre-et-Loire (37) 36.7 1,533
11 Joué-lès-Tours Indre-et-Loire (37) 36.3 38,836
12 Argenton-sur-Creuse Indre (36) 36.1 5,010
13 Fleury-les-Aubrais Loiret (45) 35.5 22,020
14 Villaines-les-Rochers Indre-et-Loire (37) 34.7 1,062
15 Saint-Jean-de-Braye Loiret (45) 34.7 23,773
16 Lunery Cher (18) 34.7 1,500
17 Bourges Cher (18) 34.0 66,155
18 Beaumont-en-Véron Indre-et-Loire (37) 33.8 2,802
19 Saint-Marcel Indre (36) 33.5 1,547
20 Saran Loiret (45) 33.2 17,535
21 Chinon Indre-et-Loire (37) 33.0 8,432
22 Luray Eure-et-Loir (28) 33.0 1,591
23 Cheillé Indre-et-Loire (37) 32.6 1,949
24 Saint-Étienne-de-Chigny Indre-et-Loire (37) 32.6 1,601
25 Beaugency Loiret (45) 32.3 8,192
26 Issoudun Indre (36) 31.9 11,403
27 Henrichemont Cher (18) 31.5 1,746
28 Montargis Loiret (45) 31.5 15,193
29 Saint-Germain-du-Puy Cher (18) 31.4 4,843
30 Le Pêchereau Indre (36) 31.4 1,788
31 Saint-Florent-sur-Cher Cher (18) 30.7 6,556
32 Graçay Cher (18) 30.3 1,247
33 Épernon Eure-et-Loir (28) 30.2 5,811
34 Droue-sur-Drouette Eure-et-Loir (28) 30.0 1,241
35 Saint-Cyr-en-Val Loiret (45) 29.8 3,539
36 Semoy Loiret (45) 29.7 3,346
37 Saint-Jean-le-Blanc Loiret (45) 29.7 9,697
38 Baule Loiret (45) 29.5 2,034
39 Chartres Eure-et-Loir (28) 29.5 39,318
40 Montlouis-sur-Loire Indre-et-Loire (37) 29.4 11,536
41 Reugny Indre-et-Loire (37) 29.4 1,801
42 Bou Loiret (45) 29.3 1,062
43 La Chapelle-Saint-Mesmin Loiret (45) 29.2 11,194
44 Savonnières Indre-et-Loire (37) 29.0 3,454
45 Châteauroux Indre (36) 28.7 44,536
46 Valencisse Loir-et-Cher (41) 28.6 2,420
47 Cinq-Mars-la-Pile Indre-et-Loire (37) 28.5 4,073
48 Druye Indre-et-Loire (37) 28.3 1,041
49 Foëcy Cher (18) 28.1 2,081
50 Maintenon Eure-et-Loir (28) 28.1 4,606
51 Véretz Indre-et-Loire (37) 28.0 4,734
52 La Ville-aux-Dames Indre-et-Loire (37) 27.9 5,677
53 Ballan-Miré Indre-et-Loire (37) 27.7 8,647
54 Olivet Loiret (45) 27.7 24,046
55 Éguzon-Chantôme Indre (36) 27.7 1,335
56 Saint-Genouph Indre-et-Loire (37) 27.6 1,031
57 Saint-Pryvé-Saint-Mesmin Loiret (45) 27.4 6,389
58 Esvres Indre-et-Loire (37) 27.3 6,403
59 Tavers Loiret (45) 27.3 1,365
60 Le Poinçonnet Indre (36) 27.2 6,007
61 Pithiviers Loiret (45) 27.2 8,989
62 Chambray-lès-Tours Indre-et-Loire (37) 27.1 12,940
63 Saint-Denis-de-l'Hôtel Loiret (45) 27.0 3,130
64 Sainte-Lizaigne Indre (36) 26.9 1,123
65 Chécy Loiret (45) 26.9 9,286
66 Saché Indre-et-Loire (37) 26.7 1,419
67 Azay-le-Rideau Indre-et-Loire (37) 26.7 3,528
68 Cormery Indre-et-Loire (37) 26.7 1,943
69 Allouis Cher (18) 26.6 1,055
70 Mont-près-Chambord Loir-et-Cher (41) 26.6 3,458
71 Saint-Denis-en-Val Loiret (45) 26.5 7,954
72 Langeais Indre-et-Loire (37) 26.4 4,425
73 Reuilly Indre (36) 26.3 2,017
74 Étrechet Indre (36) 26.1 1,017
75 Massay Cher (18) 26.0 1,369
76 Beaulieu-lès-Loches Indre-et-Loire (37) 26.0 1,763
77 Valloire-sur-Cisse Loir-et-Cher (41) 26.0 2,459
78 Pont-de-Ruan Indre-et-Loire (37) 26.0 1,231
79 Amboise Indre-et-Loire (37) 25.9 13,303
80 Champhol Eure-et-Loir (28) 25.8 3,759
81 Mézières-lez-Cléry Loiret (45) 25.7 904
82 La Chapelle-Saint-Ursin Cher (18) 25.7 3,759
83 Férolles Loiret (45) 25.7 1,224
84 Vendôme Loir-et-Cher (41) 25.7 16,364
85 Avoine Indre-et-Loire (37) 25.6 2,111
86 Savigny-en-Véron Indre-et-Loire (37) 25.6 1,573
87 Le Subdray Cher (18) 25.6 1,181
88 Monts Indre-et-Loire (37) 25.5 8,221
89 Mareuil-sur-Cher Loir-et-Cher (41) 25.5 1,174
90 Gien Loiret (45) 25.5 13,808
91 Ingré Loiret (45) 25.5 10,288
92 Saint-Avertin Indre-et-Loire (37) 25.5 15,367
93 Seigy Loir-et-Cher (41) 25.5 993
94 Saint-Dyé-sur-Loire Loir-et-Cher (41) 25.4 1,177
95 Vienne-en-Val Loiret (45) 25.4 2,052
96 Barjouville Eure-et-Loir (28) 25.3 1,786
97 Azay-sur-Cher Indre-et-Loire (37) 25.3 3,302
98 Saint-Aignan Loir-et-Cher (41) 25.3 2,870
99 Marigny-les-Usages Loiret (45) 25.2 1,914
100 Château-Renault Indre-et-Loire (37) 25.1 4,454

Source: French Ministry of the Interior, election results by town; votes divided by valid votes (blank and spoiled ballots excluded) in the town in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. Tied values share the same rank. Data sources.

FAQ

Highest scores for candidates labeled “Union of the Left” in Centre-Val de Loire: FAQ

Where did candidates labeled “Union of the Left” score highest in Centre-Val de Loire in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

Saint-Pierre-des-Corps (Indre-et-Loire) is where candidates labeled “Union of the Left” scored highest in Centre-Val de Loire in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 51.9% of the valid votes.

What are the 10 towns in Centre-Val de Loire where candidates labeled “Union of the Left” scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

In order: Saint-Pierre-des-Corps (51.9%), Vernouillet (47.5%), Dreux (46.8%), Châlette-sur-Loing (44.2%), La Riche (44.1%), Tours (43.7%), Orléans (40.8%), Saint-Jean-de-la-Ruelle (39.3%), Vierzon (39.0%), and Huismes (36.7%).

How many towns in Centre-Val de Loire are ranked?

485 out of 1,754. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label.

How is the score calculated?

The score is the total number of votes, in the town, for all candidates the French Ministry of the Interior labeled “Union of the Left”, added up across every constituency covering the town, divided by the number of valid votes (all ballots except blank and spoiled ones), according to results published by the French Ministry of the Interior. Only towns with 500 or more valid votes are ranked: in a small town, a handful of votes can swing a percentage sharply. Official national result (all of France, including French citizens voting abroad): 27.99%.

Back to top

This website uses cookies to give you the best possible experience. Read the privacy policy