Largest City in France

2026 ranking · share of valid votes, 2024 legislative, 1st round

The towns in Occitanie where candidates labeled “Union of the Left” (Union de la gauche) scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections (share of valid votes, towns with 500 or more valid votes)

Le Mas-d'Azil (Ariège) is where candidates labeled “Union of the Left” scored highest in Occitanie in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 67.0% of the valid votes. Next come Le Fossat (Ariège, 64.4%) and Florac Trois Rivières (Lozère, 59.6%).

1,048 towns ranked out of 4,446

Le Mas-d'Azil, 1stThe next 19

The podium

  1. View of Le Mas-d'Azil 1stLe Mas-d'Azil 67.0% of valid votes Ariège
  2. 2ndLe Fossat 64.4% of valid votes Ariège
  3. 3rdFlorac Trois Rivières 59.6% of valid votes Lozère

Photos: © Traumrune, CC BY-SA 3.0

This ranking covers 1,048 of the 4,446 towns in Occitanie. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. The table is split into pages of 100 towns. At the other end of the ranking, Luc-sur-Orbieu (Aude) comes last with 9.9%.

In France, a commune is the smallest unit of local government, from large cities to tiny villages. Paris, Lyon and Marseille are ranked as whole communes: their arrondissements (districts) have no rank of their own.

The ranking in Occitanie: the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Union of the Left”

Towns in Occitanie ranked by the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Union of the Left” in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes
Rank Town Department Share of valid votes (%) Proportional bar Population
1 Le Mas-d'Azil Ariège (09) 67.0 1,256
2 Le Fossat Ariège (09) 64.4 1,086
3 Florac Trois Rivières Lozère (48) 59.6 2,152
4 Foix Ariège (09) 58.4 10,256
5 La Grand-Combe Gard (30) 56.7 4,893
6 Lasalle Gard (30) 56.2 1,222
7 Saint-Lizier Ariège (09) 55.9 1,426
8 Ispagnac Lozère (48) 55.2 922
9 Lézat-sur-Lèze Ariège (09) 55.0 2,357
10 La Bastide-de-Sérou Ariège (09) 54.5 979
11 Saint-Antonin-Noble-Val Tarn-et-Garonne (82) 54.2 1,982
12 Ramonville-Saint-Agne Haute-Garonne (31) 53.7 15,428
13 Montpellier Hérault (34) 53.2 313,712
14 Saint-Girons Ariège (09) 53.2 6,398
15 Ax-les-Thermes Ariège (09) 52.2 1,359
16 Montgailhard Ariège (09) 51.5 1,472
17 Toulouse Haute-Garonne (31) 51.2 519,940
18 Lodève Hérault (34) 49.8 7,500
19 Aurignac Haute-Garonne (31) 49.3 1,267
20 Tarascon-sur-Ariège Ariège (09) 48.9 3,119
21 Viols-le-Fort Hérault (34) 48.6 1,249
22 Le Vigan Gard (30) 48.4 3,959
23 Mercus-Garrabet Ariège (09) 48.0 1,256
24 Mirepoix Ariège (09) 48.0 3,331
25 Ayguesvives Haute-Garonne (31) 47.4 2,880
26 Verniolle Ariège (09) 47.3 2,444
27 Najac Aveyron (12) 47.2 787
28 Montjoie-en-Couserans Ariège (09) 46.7 1,014
29 Saint-Jean-de-Verges Ariège (09) 46.1 1,306
30 Corronsac Haute-Garonne (31) 45.9 929
31 Auzeville-Tolosane Haute-Garonne (31) 45.6 4,934
32 Montricoux Tarn-et-Garonne (82) 45.3 1,200
33 Pamiers Ariège (09) 45.3 17,005
34 Aubin Aveyron (12) 44.9 3,583
35 Soubès Hérault (34) 44.6 975
36 Varilhes Ariège (09) 44.1 3,549
37 Castanet-Tolosan Haute-Garonne (31) 44.0 15,541
38 Gorges du Tarn Causses Lozère (48) 43.9 914
39 Saint-Paul-de-Jarrat Ariège (09) 43.9 1,374
40 Lissac-et-Mouret Lot (46) 43.7 1,005
41 Saverdun Ariège (09) 43.7 4,956
42 Cendras Gard (30) 43.5 1,625
43 Péchabou Haute-Garonne (31) 43.4 2,508
44 Lorp-Sentaraille Ariège (09) 43.2 1,404
45 Saint-Jean-du-Falga Ariège (09) 43.1 2,908
46 Valflaunès Hérault (34) 43.0 806
47 La Tour-du-Crieu Ariège (09) 43.0 3,348
48 Aspet Haute-Garonne (31) 42.9 960
49 Figeac Lot (46) 42.7 10,378
50 Les Salles-du-Gardon Gard (30) 42.3 2,414
51 Lafrançaise Tarn-et-Garonne (82) 42.2 2,944
52 Deyme Haute-Garonne (31) 42.0 1,485
53 Rabastens Tarn (81) 42.0 6,006
54 Nègrepelisse Tarn-et-Garonne (82) 41.9 6,023
55 Villenouvelle Haute-Garonne (31) 41.9 1,517
56 Clapiers Hérault (34) 41.8 6,104
57 Sousceyrac-en-Quercy Lot (46) 41.7 1,361
58 Saint-Pons-de-Thomières Hérault (34) 41.6 1,893
59 Colomiers Haute-Garonne (31) 41.5 41,337
60 Nébian Hérault (34) 41.4 1,664
61 Boussens Haute-Garonne (31) 41.4 1,154
62 Firmi Aveyron (12) 41.3 2,367
63 Biars-sur-Cère Lot (46) 41.3 2,004
64 Venerque Haute-Garonne (31) 41.2 3,051
65 Bédarieux Hérault (34) 41.2 6,014
66 Saint-Céré Lot (46) 41.1 3,556
67 Decazeville Aveyron (12) 41.1 5,222
68 Salies-du-Salat Haute-Garonne (31) 40.8 1,831
69 Saint-Bauzille-de-Putois Hérault (34) 40.8 1,792
70 Prades-le-Lez Hérault (34) 40.7 6,290
71 Salvagnac Tarn (81) 40.5 1,254
72 Jacou Hérault (34) 40.4 7,063
73 Labège Haute-Garonne (31) 40.3 4,530
74 Martres-Tolosane Haute-Garonne (31) 40.2 2,431
75 Ventenac-Cabardès Aude (11) 40.2 992
76 Lacapelle-Marival Lot (46) 40.1 1,309
77 Chanac Lozère (48) 40.1 1,446
78 Saint-Mathieu-de-Tréviers Hérault (34) 40.0 5,100
79 Mazères Ariège (09) 39.9 3,933
80 Murviel-lès-Montpellier Hérault (34) 39.8 2,108
81 Cransac-les-Thermes Aveyron (12) 39.7 1,531
82 Ganges Hérault (34) 39.7 3,796
83 Viviez Aveyron (12) 39.5 1,229
84 Sauve Gard (30) 39.5 2,025
85 Claret Hérault (34) 39.4 1,790
86 Laroque-d'Olmes Ariège (09) 39.4 2,481
87 Lavelanet Ariège (09) 39.3 6,095
88 Molières-Cavaillac Gard (30) 39.3 937
89 Capdenac-Gare Aveyron (12) 39.2 4,564
90 Escalquens Haute-Garonne (31) 39.1 7,054
91 Sumène Gard (30) 39.0 1,255
92 Caylus Tarn-et-Garonne (82) 38.9 1,477
93 Mende Lozère (48) 38.9 13,292
94 Congénies Gard (30) 38.9 1,650
95 Rieux-de-Pelleport Ariège (09) 38.9 1,289
96 Montpeyroux Hérault (34) 38.6 1,481
97 Saint-Affrique Aveyron (12) 38.6 8,485
98 Labarthe-Rivière Haute-Garonne (31) 38.6 1,325
99 Portet-sur-Garonne Haute-Garonne (31) 38.5 9,902
100 Nailloux Haute-Garonne (31) 38.5 4,277

Source: French Ministry of the Interior, election results by town; votes divided by valid votes (blank and spoiled ballots excluded) in the town in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. Tied values share the same rank. Data sources.

FAQ

Highest scores for candidates labeled “Union of the Left” in Occitanie: FAQ

Where did candidates labeled “Union of the Left” score highest in Occitanie in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

Le Mas-d'Azil (Ariège) is where candidates labeled “Union of the Left” scored highest in Occitanie in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 67.0% of the valid votes.

What are the 10 towns in Occitanie where candidates labeled “Union of the Left” scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

In order: Le Mas-d'Azil (67.0%), Le Fossat (64.4%), Florac Trois Rivières (59.6%), Foix (58.4%), La Grand-Combe (56.7%), Lasalle (56.2%), Saint-Lizier (55.9%), Ispagnac (55.2%), Lézat-sur-Lèze (55.0%), and La Bastide-de-Sérou (54.5%).

How many towns in Occitanie are ranked?

1,048 out of 4,446. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label.

How is the score calculated?

The score is the total number of votes, in the town, for all candidates the French Ministry of the Interior labeled “Union of the Left”, added up across every constituency covering the town, divided by the number of valid votes (all ballots except blank and spoiled ones), according to results published by the French Ministry of the Interior. Only towns with 500 or more valid votes are ranked: in a small town, a handful of votes can swing a percentage sharply. Official national result (all of France, including French citizens voting abroad): 27.99%.

Back to top

This website uses cookies to give you the best possible experience. Read the privacy policy