Number of Communes in France in 2026

As of January 1, 2026, France has 34,875 communes, the country's basic municipalities, according to INSEE's Official Geographic Code (Code officiel géographique): 34,746 in mainland France and 129 in the overseas departments.

This number has gone down every year since 2015 because of "new communes" (communes nouvelles), created by merging neighboring communes: France used to have more than 36,000. Our ranking covers 34,858 communes (the 17 communes of Mayotte are not yet included). More than half of them have fewer than 500 inhabitants (18,042 communes, or 52%), and only 42 have more than 100,000 inhabitants.

Communes by Number of Inhabitants

PopulationCommunesShare
Under 100 inhabitants3,2839.4%
100 to 49914,75942.3%
500 to 9996,63419.0%
1,000 to 4,9997,90522.7%
5,000 to 19,9991,7845.1%
20,000 to 49,9993571.0%
50,000 to 99,999940.3%
100,000 inhabitants and over420.1%

Number of Communes by Region

RegionCommunesDepartmentsPopulation
Grand Est5,115105,664,044
Occitanie4,446136,246,196
Nouvelle-Aquitaine4,293126,288,233
Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes4,025128,373,427
Hauts-de-France3,78256,081,819
Bourgogne-Franche-Comté3,68582,872,652
Normandy2,64453,415,447
Centre-Val de Loire1,75462,644,169
Île-de-France1,266812,571,781
Pays de la Loire1,22853,997,387
Brittany1,20243,537,071
Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur94665,293,055
Corsica3602360,270
Martinique341364,348
Guadeloupe321388,493
Réunion241899,660
French Guiana221296,053

Number of Communes by Department

The department with the most communes is Pas-de-Calais (887), and the one with the fewest is Paris (1).

DepartmentRegionCommunesLargest city
Pas-de-Calais (62) Hauts-de-France 887 Calais
Aisne (02) Hauts-de-France 797 Saint-Quentin
Somme (80) Hauts-de-France 771 Amiens
Moselle (57) Grand Est 725 Metz
Seine-Maritime (76) Normandy 707 Le Havre
Côte-d'Or (21) Bourgogne-Franche-Comté 698 Dijon
Oise (60) Hauts-de-France 680 Beauvais
Nord (59) Hauts-de-France 647 Lille
Marne (51) Grand Est 610 Reims
Meurthe-et-Moselle (54) Grand Est 591 Nancy
Haute-Garonne (31) Occitanie 586 Toulouse
Eure (27) Normandy 585 Évreux
Doubs (25) Bourgogne-Franche-Comté 563 Besançon
Saône-et-Loire (71) Bourgogne-Franche-Comté 563 Chalon-sur-Saône
Pyrénées-Atlantiques (64) Nouvelle-Aquitaine 545 Pau
Haute-Saône (70) Bourgogne-Franche-Comté 536 Vesoul
Gironde (33) Nouvelle-Aquitaine 534 Bordeaux
Calvados (14) Normandy 526 Caen
Bas-Rhin (67) Grand Est 514 Strasbourg
Isère (38) Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes 512 Grenoble
Seine-et-Marne (77) Île-de-France 507 Meaux
Vosges (88) Grand Est 506 Épinal
Dordogne (24) Nouvelle-Aquitaine 503 Périgueux
Meuse (55) Grand Est 499 Verdun
Jura (39) Bourgogne-Franche-Comté 492 Dole
Hautes-Pyrénées (65) Occitanie 469 Tarbes
Puy-de-Dôme (63) Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes 463 Clermont-Ferrand
Charente-Maritime (17) Nouvelle-Aquitaine 462 La Rochelle
Gers (32) Occitanie 458 Auch
Ardennes (08) Grand Est 447 Charleville-Mézières
Manche (50) Normandy 445 Cherbourg-en-Cotentin
Aude (11) Occitanie 433 Narbonne
Aube (10) Grand Est 431 Troyes
Haute-Marne (52) Grand Est 426 Saint-Dizier
Yonne (89) Bourgogne-Franche-Comté 423 Auxerre
Ain (01) Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes 391 Bourg-en-Bresse
Orne (61) Normandy 381 Alençon
Haut-Rhin (68) Grand Est 366 Mulhouse
Eure-et-Loir (28) Centre-Val de Loire 363 Chartres
Drôme (26) Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes 362 Valence
Charente (16) Nouvelle-Aquitaine 359 Angoulême
Sarthe (72) Pays de la Loire 352 Le Mans
Gard (30) Occitanie 350 Nîmes
Côtes-d'Armor (22) Brittany 344 Saint-Brieuc
Hérault (34) Occitanie 341 Montpellier
Ardèche (07) Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes 335 Annonay
Ille-et-Vilaine (35) Brittany 332 Rennes
Landes (40) Nouvelle-Aquitaine 327 Mont-de-Marsan
Ariège (09) Occitanie 325 Pamiers
Loiret (45) Centre-Val de Loire 325 Orléans
Loire (42) Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes 320 Saint-Étienne
Lot-et-Garonne (47) Nouvelle-Aquitaine 319 Agen
Allier (03) Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes 317 Montluçon
Tarn (81) Occitanie 314 Albi
Lot (46) Occitanie 312 Cahors
Nièvre (58) Bourgogne-Franche-Comté 309 Nevers
Cher (18) Centre-Val de Loire 286 Bourges
Aveyron (12) Occitanie 285 Rodez
Haute-Savoie (74) Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes 279 Annecy
Corrèze (19) Nouvelle-Aquitaine 277 Brive-la-Gaillarde
Finistère (29) Brittany 277 Brest
Savoie (73) Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes 273 Chambéry
Indre-et-Loire (37) Centre-Val de Loire 272 Tours
Loir-et-Cher (41) Centre-Val de Loire 267 Blois
Rhône (69) Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes 266 Lyon
Vienne (86) Nouvelle-Aquitaine 265 Poitiers
Yvelines (78) Île-de-France 259 Versailles
Haute-Loire (43) Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes 257 Le Puy-en-Velay
Creuse (23) Nouvelle-Aquitaine 255 Guéret
Vendée (85) Pays de la Loire 253 La Roche-sur-Yon
Deux-Sèvres (79) Nouvelle-Aquitaine 252 Niort
Cantal (15) Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes 250 Aurillac
Morbihan (56) Brittany 249 Lorient
Indre (36) Centre-Val de Loire 241 Châteauroux
Mayenne (53) Pays de la Loire 240 Laval
Haute-Corse (2B) Corsica 236 Bastia
Pyrénées-Orientales (66) Occitanie 226 Perpignan
Loire-Atlantique (44) Pays de la Loire 207 Nantes
Alpes-de-Haute-Provence (04) Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur 198 Manosque
Tarn-et-Garonne (82) Occitanie 195 Montauban
Haute-Vienne (87) Nouvelle-Aquitaine 195 Limoges
Essonne (91) Île-de-France 194 Évry-Courcouronnes
Val-d'Oise (95) Île-de-France 183 Argenteuil
Maine-et-Loire (49) Pays de la Loire 176 Angers
Alpes-Maritimes (06) Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur 163 Nice
Hautes-Alpes (05) Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur 162 Gap
Var (83) Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur 153 Toulon
Lozère (48) Occitanie 152 Mende
Vaucluse (84) Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur 151 Avignon
Corse-du-Sud (2A) Corsica 124 Ajaccio
Bouches-du-Rhône (13) Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur 119 Marseille
Territoire de Belfort (90) Bourgogne-Franche-Comté 101 Belfort
Val-de-Marne (94) Île-de-France 47 Vitry-sur-Seine
Seine-Saint-Denis (93) Île-de-France 39 Saint-Denis
Hauts-de-Seine (92) Île-de-France 36 Boulogne-Billancourt
Martinique (972) Martinique 34 Fort-de-France
Guadeloupe (971) Guadeloupe 32 Les Abymes
Réunion (974) Réunion 24 Saint-Denis
French Guiana (973) French Guiana 22 Cayenne
Paris (75) Île-de-France 1 Paris

Official count: INSEE, Official Geographic Code (Code officiel géographique) as of January 1, 2026.

Other Rankings

Largest cities (population) Largest communes by area Most densely populated towns Smallest towns Departments Regions

Sources: INSEE, official population figures in force on January 1, 2026 (total population); areas: IGN / Observatoire des territoires.

This website uses cookies to give you the best possible experience
Read the privacy policy