Largest City in France

2026 ranking · share of valid votes, 2024 legislative, 1st round

The towns in Pays de la Loire where candidates labeled “Union of the Left” (Union de la gauche) scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections (share of valid votes, towns with 500 or more valid votes)

Rezé (Loire-Atlantique) is where candidates labeled “Union of the Left” scored highest in Pays de la Loire in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 54.8% of the valid votes. Next come Saint-Germain-le-Fouilloux (Mayenne, 54.0%) and Indre (Loire-Atlantique, 53.5%).

687 towns ranked out of 1,228

Rezé, 1stThe next 19

The podium

  1. View of Rezé 1stRezé 54.8% of valid votes Loire-Atlantique
  2. View of Saint-Germain-le-Fouilloux 2ndSaint-Germain-le-Fouilloux 54.0% of valid votes Mayenne
  3. View of Indre 3rdIndre 53.5% of valid votes Loire-Atlantique

Photos: © Pymouss44, CC BY-SA 3.0 · © Simon de l'Ouest, CC BY-SA 4.0 · © Héric SAMSON, CC BY-SA 3.0

This ranking covers 687 of the 1,228 towns in Pays de la Loire. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. The table is split into pages of 100 towns. At the other end of the ranking, Fougerolles-du-Plessis (Mayenne) comes last with 6.8%.

In France, a commune is the smallest unit of local government, from large cities to tiny villages. Paris, Lyon and Marseille are ranked as whole communes: their arrondissements (districts) have no rank of their own.

The ranking in Pays de la Loire: the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Union of the Left”

Towns in Pays de la Loire ranked by the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Union of the Left” in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes
Rank Town Department Share of valid votes (%) Proportional bar Population
1 Rezé Loire-Atlantique (44) 54.8 44,286
2 Saint-Germain-le-Fouilloux Mayenne (53) 54.0 1,211
3 Indre Loire-Atlantique (44) 53.5 4,209
4 Nantes Loire-Atlantique (44) 51.1 332,515
5 Bais Mayenne (53) 49.5 1,239
6 Saint-Jean-sur-Mayenne Mayenne (53) 49.1 1,764
7 La Montagne Loire-Atlantique (44) 48.9 6,653
8 Saffré Loire-Atlantique (44) 48.1 4,173
9 Laval Mayenne (53) 47.5 51,719
10 Coulaines Sarthe (72) 47.4 8,226
11 Forcé Mayenne (53) 47.4 1,124
12 Entrammes Mayenne (53) 46.1 2,337
13 Bouguenais Loire-Atlantique (44) 46.0 20,862
14 Louverné Mayenne (53) 45.7 4,457
15 Argentré Mayenne (53) 45.0 2,978
16 Montsûrs Mayenne (53) 44.9 3,250
17 Saint-Herblain Loire-Atlantique (44) 44.5 51,681
18 Parné-sur-Roc Mayenne (53) 44.3 1,427
19 Saint-Sébastien-sur-Loire Loire-Atlantique (44) 43.7 29,151
20 La Grigonnais Loire-Atlantique (44) 43.5 1,871
21 Saint-Jean-de-Boiseau Loire-Atlantique (44) 43.4 6,164
22 La Chapelle-sur-Erdre Loire-Atlantique (44) 43.4 21,281
23 Le Gâvre Loire-Atlantique (44) 43.2 1,921
24 Le Mans Sarthe (72) 43.2 148,876
25 Saint-Pierre-des-Nids Mayenne (53) 43.1 1,783
26 Bonchamp-lès-Laval Mayenne (53) 43.1 6,498
27 Louvigné Mayenne (53) 43.0 1,225
28 Vimartin-sur-Orthe Mayenne (53) 42.5 1,118
29 Évron Mayenne (53) 41.5 8,421
30 Oudon Loire-Atlantique (44) 41.4 3,985
31 Le Pellerin Loire-Atlantique (44) 41.3 5,538
32 tied Changé Mayenne (53) 41.2 6,662
32 tied Vay Loire-Atlantique (44) 41.2 2,161
34 Notre-Dame-des-Landes Loire-Atlantique (44) 41.1 2,397
35 La Chevallerais Loire-Atlantique (44) 41.0 1,593
36 Couëron Loire-Atlantique (44) 40.8 24,367
37 Angers Maine-et-Loire (49) 40.7 162,290
38 Savennières Maine-et-Loire (49) 40.1 1,397
39 Puceul Loire-Atlantique (44) 39.8 1,159
40 Blain Loire-Atlantique (44) 39.4 10,635
41 Bouvron Loire-Atlantique (44) 39.1 3,203
42 Soulgé-sur-Ouette Mayenne (53) 39.0 1,092
43 Nozay Loire-Atlantique (44) 39.0 4,380
44 Plessé Loire-Atlantique (44) 38.6 5,478
45 La Roche-sur-Yon Vendée (85) 38.4 57,683
46 Clisson Loire-Atlantique (44) 38.3 7,723
47 La Possonnière Maine-et-Loire (49) 38.3 2,560
48 Sainte-Luce-sur-Loire Loire-Atlantique (44) 38.2 16,679
49 Villaines-la-Juhel Mayenne (53) 38.2 2,713
50 Brains Loire-Atlantique (44) 38.1 2,762
51 Mauves-sur-Loire Loire-Atlantique (44) 38.1 3,473
52 Ancenis-Saint-Géréon Loire-Atlantique (44) 38.1 12,005
53 Arnage Sarthe (72) 38.0 5,548
54 Yvré-l'Évêque Sarthe (72) 38.0 4,269
55 Pré-en-Pail-Saint-Samson Mayenne (53) 38.0 2,366
56 Le Breil-sur-Mérize Sarthe (72) 37.6 1,583
57 Trélazé Maine-et-Loire (49) 37.6 16,518
58 Marsac-sur-Don Loire-Atlantique (44) 37.6 1,556
59 Bouaye Loire-Atlantique (44) 37.6 8,482
60 Orvault Loire-Atlantique (44) 37.4 29,176
61 Allonnes Sarthe (72) 37.4 10,846
62 Nort-sur-Erdre Loire-Atlantique (44) 37.1 9,755
63 Challes Sarthe (72) 37.1 1,178
64 Le Cellier Loire-Atlantique (44) 37.0 4,149
65 Bouloire Sarthe (72) 36.7 2,154
66 Thouaré-sur-Loire Loire-Atlantique (44) 36.4 11,182
67 Montfort-le-Gesnois Sarthe (72) 36.2 2,972
68 Changé Sarthe (72) 36.2 7,070
69 Teillé Loire-Atlantique (44) 36.1 1,850
70 Val-de-la-Hune Sarthe (72) 36.0 1,550
71 Guémené-Penfao Loire-Atlantique (44) 35.9 5,340
72 Trans-sur-Erdre Loire-Atlantique (44) 35.9 1,167
73 Treillières Loire-Atlantique (44) 35.8 10,800
74 Joué-sur-Erdre Loire-Atlantique (44) 35.8 2,829
75 Derval Loire-Atlantique (44) 35.7 3,897
76 Sucé-sur-Erdre Loire-Atlantique (44) 35.5 7,713
77 Saint-Nicolas-de-Redon Loire-Atlantique (44) 35.5 3,372
78 Casson Loire-Atlantique (44) 35.4 2,650
79 Sargé-lès-le-Mans Sarthe (72) 35.4 3,941
80 Riaillé Loire-Atlantique (44) 35.2 2,415
81 Abbaretz Loire-Atlantique (44) 34.9 2,112
82 Avessac Loire-Atlantique (44) 34.9 2,513
83 Blaison-Saint-Sulpice Maine-et-Loire (49) 34.8 1,359
84 Sévérac Loire-Atlantique (44) 34.7 1,715
85 Fay-de-Bretagne Loire-Atlantique (44) 34.6 4,087
86 Fégréac Loire-Atlantique (44) 34.5 2,298
87 Rochefort-sur-Loire Maine-et-Loire (49) 34.4 2,391
88 Couffé Loire-Atlantique (44) 34.4 2,579
89 Grandchamp-des-Fontaines Loire-Atlantique (44) 34.2 7,176
90 Saint-Aubin-des-Châteaux Loire-Atlantique (44) 34.0 1,790
91 Le Pallet Loire-Atlantique (44) 33.9 3,468
92 Connerré Sarthe (72) 33.9 2,818
93 Lombron Sarthe (72) 33.8 1,983
94 Briollay Maine-et-Loire (49) 33.8 3,278
95 Saint-Joachim Loire-Atlantique (44) 33.6 4,168
96 Montreuil-Juigné Maine-et-Loire (49) 33.5 7,913
97 Sion-les-Mines Loire-Atlantique (44) 33.4 1,692
98 Loireauxence Loire-Atlantique (44) 33.4 7,748
99 Grez-Neuville Maine-et-Loire (49) 33.2 1,477
100 Vair-sur-Loire Loire-Atlantique (44) 33.2 5,094

Source: French Ministry of the Interior, election results by town; votes divided by valid votes (blank and spoiled ballots excluded) in the town in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. Tied values share the same rank. Data sources.

FAQ

Highest scores for candidates labeled “Union of the Left” in Pays de la Loire: FAQ

Where did candidates labeled “Union of the Left” score highest in Pays de la Loire in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

Rezé (Loire-Atlantique) is where candidates labeled “Union of the Left” scored highest in Pays de la Loire in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 54.8% of the valid votes.

What are the 10 towns in Pays de la Loire where candidates labeled “Union of the Left” scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

In order: Rezé (54.8%), Saint-Germain-le-Fouilloux (54.0%), Indre (53.5%), Nantes (51.1%), Bais (49.5%), Saint-Jean-sur-Mayenne (49.1%), La Montagne (48.9%), Saffré (48.1%), Laval (47.5%), and Coulaines (47.4%).

How many towns in Pays de la Loire are ranked?

687 out of 1,228. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label.

How is the score calculated?

The score is the total number of votes, in the town, for all candidates the French Ministry of the Interior labeled “Union of the Left”, added up across every constituency covering the town, divided by the number of valid votes (all ballots except blank and spoiled ones), according to results published by the French Ministry of the Interior. Only towns with 500 or more valid votes are ranked: in a small town, a handful of votes can swing a percentage sharply. Official national result (all of France, including French citizens voting abroad): 27.99%.

Back to top

This website uses cookies to give you the best possible experience. Read the privacy policy