Largest City in France

2026 ranking · share of valid votes, 2024 legislative, 1st round

The towns in Bourgogne-Franche-Comté where candidates labeled “Miscellaneous right” (Divers droite) scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections (share of valid votes, towns with 500 or more valid votes)

Châtenoy-en-Bresse (Saône-et-Loire) is where candidates labeled “Miscellaneous right” scored highest in Bourgogne-Franche-Comté in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 27.6% of the valid votes. Next come Lans (Saône-et-Loire, 25.4%) and Buxy (Saône-et-Loire, 23.5%).

98 towns ranked out of 3,685

Châtenoy-en-Bresse, 1stThe next 19

The podium

  1. View of Châtenoy-en-Bresse 1stChâtenoy-en-Bresse 27.6% of valid votes Saône-et-Loire
  2. 2ndLans 25.4% of valid votes Saône-et-Loire
  3. View of Buxy 3rdBuxy 23.5% of valid votes Saône-et-Loire

Photos: © Ksnow, CC BY-SA 4.0 · © Mpmpmp, CC BY-SA 3.0

This ranking covers 98 of the 3,685 towns in Bourgogne-Franche-Comté. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. At the other end of the ranking, Fénay (Côte-d'Or) comes last with 0.2%.

In France, a commune is the smallest unit of local government, from large cities to tiny villages. Paris, Lyon and Marseille are ranked as whole communes: their arrondissements (districts) have no rank of their own.

The ranking in Bourgogne-Franche-Comté: the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Miscellaneous right”

Towns in Bourgogne-Franche-Comté ranked by the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Miscellaneous right” in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes
Rank Town Department Share of valid votes (%) Proportional bar Population
1 Châtenoy-en-Bresse Saône-et-Loire (71) 27.6 1,175
2 Lans Saône-et-Loire (71) 25.4 975
3 Buxy Saône-et-Loire (71) 23.5 2,205
4 Oslon Saône-et-Loire (71) 23.3 1,255
5 Chalon-sur-Saône Saône-et-Loire (71) 22.0 46,481
6 Varennes-le-Grand Saône-et-Loire (71) 21.3 2,337
7 Châtenoy-le-Royal Saône-et-Loire (71) 21.3 6,387
8 Saint-Rémy Saône-et-Loire (71) 21.0 6,558
9 Saint-Loup-de-Varennes Saône-et-Loire (71) 20.4 1,297
10 Lux Saône-et-Loire (71) 20.1 1,913
11 Saint-Marcel Saône-et-Loire (71) 20.0 6,366
12 Saint-Eusèbe Saône-et-Loire (71) 19.0 1,174
13 Mercurey Saône-et-Loire (71) 18.8 1,328
14 Saint-Berain-sous-Sanvignes Saône-et-Loire (71) 18.5 1,131
15 Épervans Saône-et-Loire (71) 18.2 1,709
16 Dracy-le-Fort Saône-et-Loire (71) 17.6 1,523
17 Montcenis Saône-et-Loire (71) 17.2 1,955
18 Écuisses Saône-et-Loire (71) 16.1 1,683
19 Mellecey Saône-et-Loire (71) 15.3 1,401
20 Givry Saône-et-Loire (71) 15.2 3,707
21 Saint-Laurent-d'Andenay Saône-et-Loire (71) 15.2 983
22 Marmagne Saône-et-Loire (71) 15.1 1,304
23 Montchanin Saône-et-Loire (71) 15.1 5,038
24 Blanzy Saône-et-Loire (71) 14.1 6,094
25 Saint-Désert Saône-et-Loire (71) 13.7 916
26 Torcy Saône-et-Loire (71) 12.5 2,714
27 Fontaines Saône-et-Loire (71) 12.5 2,203
28 Saint-Loup-Géanges Saône-et-Loire (71) 12.2 1,690
29 Saint-Vallier Saône-et-Loire (71) 11.4 8,639
30 Montceau-les-Mines Saône-et-Loire (71) 11.3 17,325
31 Couches Saône-et-Loire (71) 11.2 1,239
32 Demigny Saône-et-Loire (71) 11.2 1,795
33 Rully Saône-et-Loire (71) 10.6 1,648
34 Le Creusot Saône-et-Loire (71) 9.9 20,799
35 Le Breuil Saône-et-Loire (71) 9.4 3,600
36 Gergy Saône-et-Loire (71) 9.1 2,632
37 Étang-sur-Arroux Saône-et-Loire (71) 8.9 1,926
38 Curgy Saône-et-Loire (71) 8.8 1,117
39 Saint-Léger-sur-Dheune Saône-et-Loire (71) 8.8 1,553
40 Verdun-Ciel Saône-et-Loire (71) 8.6 1,831
41 Chaudenay Saône-et-Loire (71) 8.2 1,150
42 Autun Saône-et-Loire (71) 8.0 14,175
43 Chagny Saône-et-Loire (71) 7.4 5,434
44 Auxy Saône-et-Loire (71) 6.5 936
45 Saint-Sernin-du-Bois Saône-et-Loire (71) 6.3 1,766
46 Épinac Saône-et-Loire (71) 5.9 2,192
47 Sens Yonne (89) 5.5 27,600
48 Malay-le-Grand Yonne (89) 4.9 1,673
49 Rosoy Yonne (89) 4.8 1,102
50 Soucy Yonne (89) 4.6 1,576
51 Thorigny-sur-Oreuse Yonne (89) 4.4 1,423
52 Corpeau Côte-d'Or (21) 4.4 958
53 Sergines Yonne (89) 4.2 1,246
54 Vinneuf Yonne (89) 4.1 1,568
55 Corgoloin Côte-d'Or (21) 4.1 995
56 Villeneuve-sur-Yonne Yonne (89) 4.1 5,212
57 Véron Yonne (89) 4.0 1,910
58 Bligny-lès-Beaune Côte-d'Or (21) 4.0 1,314
59 Saint-Martin-du-Tertre Yonne (89) 4.0 1,579
60 Saint-Clément Yonne (89) 3.9 2,927
61 Ladoix-Serrigny Côte-d'Or (21) 3.7 1,817
62 Maillot Yonne (89) 3.6 1,295
63 Paron Yonne (89) 3.4 4,940
64 Savigny-lès-Beaune Côte-d'Or (21) 3.4 1,316
65 Courlon-sur-Yonne Yonne (89) 3.4 1,202
66 Pont-sur-Yonne Yonne (89) 3.3 3,428
67 Meursault Côte-d'Or (21) 3.3 1,398
68 Champigny Yonne (89) 3.2 2,166
69 Saint-Julien-du-Sault Yonne (89) 3.2 2,220
70 Michery Yonne (89) 3.2 1,098
71 Chéroy Yonne (89) 3.1 1,783
72 Les Vallées de la Vanne Yonne (89) 3.0 1,044
73 Égriselles-le-Bocage Yonne (89) 3.0 1,400
74 Nailly Yonne (89) 2.9 1,327
75 Couchey Côte-d'Or (21) 2.8 1,124
76 Joigny Yonne (89) 2.7 9,306
77 Sainte-Marie-la-Blanche Côte-d'Or (21) 2.7 954
78 Villeblevin Yonne (89) 2.7 1,833
79 Nuits-Saint-Georges Côte-d'Or (21) 2.7 5,347
80 Gevrey-Chambertin Côte-d'Or (21) 2.7 2,954
81 Brazey-en-Plaine Côte-d'Or (21) 2.6 2,453
82 Gron Yonne (89) 2.6 1,368
83 Beaune Côte-d'Or (21) 2.6 20,999
84 Villeneuve-la-Guyard Yonne (89) 2.6 3,516
85 Saulon-la-Chapelle Côte-d'Or (21) 2.6 1,050
86 Vignoles Côte-d'Or (21) 2.4 953
87 Arnay-le-Duc Côte-d'Or (21) 2.4 1,354
88 Losne Côte-d'Or (21) 2.3 1,736
89 Saint-Usage Côte-d'Or (21) 2.3 1,375
90 Noiron-sous-Gevrey Côte-d'Or (21) 2.2 1,163
91 Pouilly-en-Auxois Côte-d'Or (21) 2.2 1,667
92 Saint-Valérien Yonne (89) 2.2 1,845
93 Labergement-lès-Seurre Côte-d'Or (21) 2.2 1,018
94 Dixmont Yonne (89) 2.1 901
95 Seurre Côte-d'Or (21) 2.1 2,378
96 Cézy Yonne (89) 2.1 1,095
97 Nolay Côte-d'Or (21) 1.6 1,441
98 Fénay Côte-d'Or (21) 0.2 1,760

Source: French Ministry of the Interior, election results by town; votes divided by valid votes (blank and spoiled ballots excluded) in the town in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. Tied values share the same rank. Data sources.

FAQ

Highest scores for candidates labeled “Miscellaneous right” in Bourgogne-Franche-Comté: FAQ

Where did candidates labeled “Miscellaneous right” score highest in Bourgogne-Franche-Comté in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

Châtenoy-en-Bresse (Saône-et-Loire) is where candidates labeled “Miscellaneous right” scored highest in Bourgogne-Franche-Comté in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 27.6% of the valid votes.

What are the 10 towns in Bourgogne-Franche-Comté where candidates labeled “Miscellaneous right” scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

In order: Châtenoy-en-Bresse (27.6%), Lans (25.4%), Buxy (23.5%), Oslon (23.3%), Chalon-sur-Saône (22.0%), Varennes-le-Grand (21.3%), Châtenoy-le-Royal (21.3%), Saint-Rémy (21.0%), Saint-Loup-de-Varennes (20.4%), and Lux (20.1%).

How many towns in Bourgogne-Franche-Comté are ranked?

98 out of 3,685. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label.

How is the score calculated?

The score is the total number of votes, in the town, for all candidates the French Ministry of the Interior labeled “Miscellaneous right”, added up across every constituency covering the town, divided by the number of valid votes (all ballots except blank and spoiled ones), according to results published by the French Ministry of the Interior. Only towns with 500 or more valid votes are ranked: in a small town, a handful of votes can swing a percentage sharply. Official national result (all of France, including French citizens voting abroad): 3.60%.

Back to top

This website uses cookies to give you the best possible experience. Read the privacy policy