Largest City in France

2026 ranking · share of valid votes, 2024 legislative, 1st round

The towns in Bourgogne-Franche-Comté where candidates labeled “Ensemble” scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections (share of valid votes, towns with 500 or more valid votes)

Frotey-lès-Vesoul (Haute-Saône) is where candidates labeled “Ensemble” scored highest in Bourgogne-Franche-Comté in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 46.6% of the valid votes. Next come Bletterans (Jura, 43.3%) and Pirey (Doubs, 43.2%).

471 towns ranked out of 3,685

Frotey-lès-Vesoul, 1stThe next 19

The podium

  1. View of Frotey-lès-Vesoul 1stFrotey-lès-Vesoul 46.6% of valid votes Haute-Saône
  2. View of Bletterans 2ndBletterans 43.3% of valid votes Jura
  3. View of Pirey 3rdPirey 43.2% of valid votes Doubs

Photos: © Nerio9, CC BY-SA 3.0 · © Toutaitanous, CC BY-SA 3.0 · © Wikipedro, CC BY-SA 4.0

This ranking covers 471 of the 3,685 towns in Bourgogne-Franche-Comté. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. The table is split into pages of 100 towns. At the other end of the ranking, Digoin (Saône-et-Loire) comes last with 7.1%.

In France, a commune is the smallest unit of local government, from large cities to tiny villages. Paris, Lyon and Marseille are ranked as whole communes: their arrondissements (districts) have no rank of their own.

The ranking in Bourgogne-Franche-Comté: the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Ensemble”

Towns in Bourgogne-Franche-Comté ranked by the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Ensemble” in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes
Rank Town Department Share of valid votes (%) Proportional bar Population
1 Frotey-lès-Vesoul Haute-Saône (70) 46.6 1,382
2 Bletterans Jura (39) 43.3 1,563
3 Pirey Doubs (25) 43.2 2,209
4 Miserey-Salines Doubs (25) 42.4 2,697
5 Savigny-lès-Beaune Côte-d'Or (21) 42.0 1,316
6 Damprichard Doubs (25) 42.0 1,814
7 Charquemont Doubs (25) 41.8 2,947
8 Pouilley-les-Vignes Doubs (25) 41.6 2,229
9 Navenne Haute-Saône (70) 41.0 1,623
10 Avanne-Aveney Doubs (25) 40.7 2,283
11 Chablis Yonne (89) 40.5 2,180
12 Hurigny Saône-et-Loire (71) 40.0 2,057
13 Vignoles Côte-d'Or (21) 40.0 953
14 Vinzelles Saône-et-Loire (71) 40.0 783
15 Meursault Côte-d'Or (21) 39.9 1,398
16 Grandfontaine Doubs (25) 39.9 1,867
17 École-Valentin Doubs (25) 39.8 2,622
18 Hauteroche Jura (39) 39.8 999
19 Poligny Jura (39) 39.6 4,351
20 Montfaucon Doubs (25) 39.6 1,669
21 Franois Doubs (25) 39.5 2,296
22 Maîche Doubs (25) 39.2 4,361
23 Serre-les-Sapins Doubs (25) 38.9 2,040
24 Bretigny Côte-d'Or (21) 38.6 953
25 Fénay Côte-d'Or (21) 38.4 1,760
26 Savigny-le-Sec Côte-d'Or (21) 38.2 925
27 Fontain Doubs (25) 38.2 1,230
28 Chemaudin et Vaux Doubs (25) 37.8 2,155
29 Macornay Jura (39) 37.7 1,053
30 Laizé Saône-et-Loire (71) 37.6 1,200
31 Bellefond Côte-d'Or (21) 37.5 943
32 Arc-et-Senans Doubs (25) 37.4 1,649
33 Beaune Côte-d'Or (21) 37.3 20,999
34 Vaivre-et-Montoille Haute-Saône (70) 37.1 2,478
35 Boussières Doubs (25) 37.1 1,232
36 Vesoul Haute-Saône (70) 37.0 15,833
37 Sancé Saône-et-Loire (71) 36.9 2,197
38 Jussey Haute-Saône (70) 36.8 1,577
39 Les Auxons Doubs (25) 36.7 2,586
40 Quincey Haute-Saône (70) 36.3 1,368
41 Lons-le-Saunier Jura (39) 36.3 17,480
42 Pelousey Doubs (25) 36.0 1,642
43 Pouilly-sur-Loire Nièvre (58) 35.9 1,657
44 Montferrand-le-Château Doubs (25) 35.8 2,221
45 Varois-et-Chaignot Côte-d'Or (21) 35.6 2,128
46 Messigny-et-Vantoux Côte-d'Or (21) 35.6 1,750
47 Saint-Éloi Nièvre (58) 35.5 2,346
48 tied Arinthod Jura (39) 35.4 1,176
48 tied Sainte-Marie-la-Blanche Côte-d'Or (21) 35.4 954
50 Marzy Nièvre (58) 35.2 3,765
51 Pouilly-en-Auxois Côte-d'Or (21) 35.1 1,667
52 Baume-les-Dames Doubs (25) 35.1 5,282
53 La Roche-Vineuse Saône-et-Loire (71) 35.0 1,609
54 Arlay Jura (39) 35.0 1,219
55 Montmorot Jura (39) 34.9 3,607
56 Échenoz-la-Méline Haute-Saône (70) 34.7 3,237
57 Coulanges-lès-Nevers Nièvre (58) 34.5 3,759
58 Daix Côte-d'Or (21) 34.3 1,549
59 Nancray Doubs (25) 34.3 1,338
60 Charnay-lès-Mâcon Saône-et-Loire (71) 34.3 8,524
61 Clessé Saône-et-Loire (71) 34.3 852
62 Prissé Saône-et-Loire (71) 34.2 1,953
63 Perrigny Jura (39) 34.2 1,589
64 Domblans Jura (39) 34.2 1,222
65 Crêches-sur-Saône Saône-et-Loire (71) 34.1 3,284
66 Orgelet Jura (39) 34.1 1,590
67 Héry Yonne (89) 34.0 1,820
68 Châtillon-le-Duc Doubs (25) 34.0 2,097
69 Saône Doubs (25) 33.9 3,264
70 Fontaine-lès-Dijon Côte-d'Or (21) 33.9 9,462
71 Sancey Doubs (25) 33.7 1,404
72 Hauteville-lès-Dijon Côte-d'Or (21) 33.7 1,217
73 Dannemarie-sur-Crète Doubs (25) 33.7 1,798
74 Torpes Doubs (25) 33.6 1,012
75 Asnières-lès-Dijon Côte-d'Or (21) 33.6 1,332
76 Givry Saône-et-Loire (71) 33.5 3,707
77 Noiron-sous-Gevrey Côte-d'Or (21) 33.3 1,163
78 Saint-Martin-Belle-Roche Saône-et-Loire (71) 33.2 1,419
79 Avallon Yonne (89) 33.1 6,465
80 Saint-Père Nièvre (58) 33.1 1,085
81 Couchey Côte-d'Or (21) 33.1 1,124
82 Dracy-le-Fort Saône-et-Loire (71) 33.0 1,523
83 Val-Sonnette Jura (39) 33.0 1,349
84 Bart Doubs (25) 32.9 2,050
85 Nuits-Saint-Georges Côte-d'Or (21) 32.8 5,347
86 Quingey Doubs (25) 32.7 1,321
87 Beaufort-Orbagna Jura (39) 32.6 1,504
88 Osselle-Routelle Doubs (25) 32.4 975
89 Gurgy Yonne (89) 32.4 1,765
90 Saint-Vit Doubs (25) 32.2 5,188
91 Thise Doubs (25) 32.0 3,032
92 Couternon Côte-d'Or (21) 32.0 1,913
93 Cosne-Cours-sur-Loire Nièvre (58) 31.8 9,949
94 Saint-Amour Jura (39) 31.8 2,477
95 Geneuille Doubs (25) 31.7 1,308
96 Pesmes Haute-Saône (70) 31.7 1,102
97 Courlaoux Jura (39) 31.3 1,222
98 Saint-Gengoux-le-National Saône-et-Loire (71) 31.3 1,056
99 Pusey Haute-Saône (70) 31.2 1,465
100 Matour Saône-et-Loire (71) 31.2 1,195

Source: French Ministry of the Interior, election results by town; votes divided by valid votes (blank and spoiled ballots excluded) in the town in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. Tied values share the same rank. Data sources.

FAQ

Highest scores for candidates labeled “Ensemble” in Bourgogne-Franche-Comté: FAQ

Where did candidates labeled “Ensemble” score highest in Bourgogne-Franche-Comté in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

Frotey-lès-Vesoul (Haute-Saône) is where candidates labeled “Ensemble” scored highest in Bourgogne-Franche-Comté in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 46.6% of the valid votes.

What are the 10 towns in Bourgogne-Franche-Comté where candidates labeled “Ensemble” scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

In order: Frotey-lès-Vesoul (46.6%), Bletterans (43.3%), Pirey (43.2%), Miserey-Salines (42.4%), Savigny-lès-Beaune (42.0%), Damprichard (42.0%), Charquemont (41.8%), Pouilley-les-Vignes (41.6%), Navenne (41.0%), and Avanne-Aveney (40.7%).

How many towns in Bourgogne-Franche-Comté are ranked?

471 out of 3,685. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label.

How is the score calculated?

The score is the total number of votes, in the town, for all candidates the French Ministry of the Interior labeled “Ensemble”, added up across every constituency covering the town, divided by the number of valid votes (all ballots except blank and spoiled ones), according to results published by the French Ministry of the Interior. Only towns with 500 or more valid votes are ranked: in a small town, a handful of votes can swing a percentage sharply. Official national result (all of France, including French citizens voting abroad): 20.04%.

Back to top

This website uses cookies to give you the best possible experience. Read the privacy policy