Largest City in France

2026 ranking · share of valid votes, 2024 legislative, 1st round

The towns in Île-de-France where candidates labeled “Miscellaneous right” (Divers droite) scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections (share of valid votes, towns with 500 or more valid votes)

Seine-Port (Seine-et-Marne) is where candidates labeled “Miscellaneous right” scored highest in Île-de-France in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 49.4% of the valid votes. Next come Réau (Seine-et-Marne, 43.1%) and Boissise-la-Bertrand (Seine-et-Marne, 42.6%).

215 towns ranked out of 1,266

Seine-Port, 1stThe next 19

The podium

  1. View of Seine-Port 1stSeine-Port 49.4% of valid votes Seine-et-Marne
  2. View of Réau 2ndRéau 43.1% of valid votes Seine-et-Marne
  3. 3rdBoissise-la-Bertrand 42.6% of valid votes Seine-et-Marne

Photos: © Korganez, CC BY-SA 3.0 · © Indif, CC BY-SA 3.0

This ranking covers 215 of the 1,266 towns in Île-de-France. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. The table is split into pages of 100 towns. At the other end of the ranking, Dugny (Seine-Saint-Denis) comes last with 0.0%.

In France, a commune is the smallest unit of local government, from large cities to tiny villages. Paris, Lyon and Marseille are ranked as whole communes: their arrondissements (districts) have no rank of their own.

The ranking in Île-de-France: the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Miscellaneous right”

Towns in Île-de-France ranked by the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Miscellaneous right” in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes
Rank Town Department Share of valid votes (%) Proportional bar Population
1 Seine-Port Seine-et-Marne (77) 49.4 1,790
2 Réau Seine-et-Marne (77) 43.1 2,135
3 Boissise-la-Bertrand Seine-et-Marne (77) 42.6 1,222
4 Nanteuil-lès-Meaux Seine-et-Marne (77) 39.8 7,376
5 Montgeron Essonne (91) 35.9 24,316
6 Vert-Saint-Denis Seine-et-Marne (77) 35.3 9,367
7 Saint-Maur-des-Fossés Val-de-Marne (94) 35.3 77,413
8 Mareuil-lès-Meaux Seine-et-Marne (77) 32.1 3,387
9 Cesson Seine-et-Marne (77) 31.7 11,327
10 Brunoy Essonne (91) 31.5 26,090
11 Varreddes Seine-et-Marne (77) 31.2 2,183
12 Nandy Seine-et-Marne (77) 30.2 6,397
13 Trilport Seine-et-Marne (77) 29.3 5,192
14 Penchard Seine-et-Marne (77) 28.9 1,386
15 Villenoy Seine-et-Marne (77) 28.7 5,154
16 Germigny-l'Évêque Seine-et-Marne (77) 28.6 1,373
17 Crégy-lès-Meaux Seine-et-Marne (77) 28.5 5,483
18 Le Mée-sur-Seine Seine-et-Marne (77) 28.1 19,658
19 Lieusaint Seine-et-Marne (77) 27.9 14,099
20 Mary-sur-Marne Seine-et-Marne (77) 27.8 1,161
21 Fublaines Seine-et-Marne (77) 27.2 1,387
22 Congis-sur-Thérouanne Seine-et-Marne (77) 27.1 1,926
23 Le Mesnil-le-Roi Yvelines (78) 26.9 6,445
24 Moissy-Cramayel Seine-et-Marne (77) 26.9 18,630
25 Meaux Seine-et-Marne (77) 26.8 57,360
26 Maisons-Laffitte Yvelines (78) 26.7 23,549
27 Crosne Essonne (91) 25.6 9,672
28 Chauconin-Neufmontiers Seine-et-Marne (77) 25.5 3,822
29 Savigny-le-Temple Seine-et-Marne (77) 25.0 31,431
30 Le Vésinet Yvelines (78) 24.7 16,010
31 Saint-Mard Seine-et-Marne (77) 24.5 3,858
32 Monthyon Seine-et-Marne (77) 24.2 1,766
33 Crouy-sur-Ourcq Seine-et-Marne (77) 23.8 1,839
34 Yerres Essonne (91) 23.5 28,176
35 Montesson Yvelines (78) 23.2 14,761
36 Saint-Soupplets Seine-et-Marne (77) 22.6 3,579
37 Saint-Pathus Seine-et-Marne (77) 20.9 6,535
38 Oissery Seine-et-Marne (77) 20.6 2,533
39 Vigneux-sur-Seine Essonne (91) 19.8 31,607
40 Gournay-sur-Marne Seine-Saint-Denis (93) 19.2 7,362
41 Juilly Seine-et-Marne (77) 19.2 2,052
42 Sartrouville Yvelines (78) 18.8 53,154
43 Montfermeil Seine-Saint-Denis (93) 18.6 28,825
44 Lizy-sur-Ourcq Seine-et-Marne (77) 18.1 3,646
45 Neuilly-Plaisance Seine-Saint-Denis (93) 17.1 22,063
46 Verrières-le-Buisson Essonne (91) 16.7 15,316
47 Rosny-sous-Bois Seine-Saint-Denis (93) 15.5 47,368
48 Coubron Seine-Saint-Denis (93) 15.5 5,217
49 Le Raincy Seine-Saint-Denis (93) 15.3 14,920
50 Noisy-le-Grand Seine-Saint-Denis (93) 14.1 73,408
51 Gambais Yvelines (78) 13.4 2,630
52 Villemomble Seine-Saint-Denis (93) 13.1 29,969
53 Richebourg Yvelines (78) 13.1 1,617
54 Condé-sur-Vesgre Yvelines (78) 12.8 1,307
55 Gif-sur-Yvette Essonne (91) 12.6 23,077
56 Gagny Seine-Saint-Denis (93) 12.4 42,524
57 Houdan Yvelines (78) 11.8 3,772
58 Blaru Yvelines (78) 11.7 933
59 Aubergenville Yvelines (78) 11.6 12,796
60 Mareil-sur-Mauldre Yvelines (78) 11.4 1,822
61 Aulnay-sur-Mauldre Yvelines (78) 11.4 1,204
62 Tacoignières Yvelines (78) 11.3 1,236
63 Livry-Gargan Seine-Saint-Denis (93) 11.3 47,453
64 Bazainville Yvelines (78) 11.3 1,504
65 Arnouville-lès-Mantes Yvelines (78) 11.2 964
66 Bouafle Yvelines (78) 11.2 2,258
67 Orgerus Yvelines (78) 11.2 2,534
68 Férolles-Attilly Seine-et-Marne (77) 11.0 1,257
69 Maulette Yvelines (78) 10.6 1,104
70 Vauhallan Essonne (91) 10.5 1,983
71 Villiers-le-Bâcle Essonne (91) 10.3 1,052
72 Bonneuil-sur-Marne Val-de-Marne (94) 9.9 18,349
73 Bazemont Yvelines (78) 9.7 1,773
74 Flins-sur-Seine Yvelines (78) 9.5 2,470
75 Bréval Yvelines (78) 9.4 2,183
76 Lésigny Seine-et-Marne (77) 9.4 7,038
77 Maule Yvelines (78) 9.3 6,313
78 Bièvres Essonne (91) 9.2 4,750
79 Neuilly-sur-Marne Seine-Saint-Denis (93) 9.0 39,891
80 Septeuil Yvelines (78) 9.0 2,304
81 Soignolles-en-Brie Seine-et-Marne (77) 8.8 2,054
82 Épône Yvelines (78) 8.6 7,093
83 Vaujours Seine-Saint-Denis (93) 8.3 8,040
84 Brie-Comte-Robert Seine-et-Marne (77) 8.1 19,287
85 Bures-sur-Yvette Essonne (91) 7.9 9,757
86 Grisy-Suisnes Seine-et-Marne (77) 7.9 2,973
87 Évry-Grégy-sur-Yerre Seine-et-Marne (77) 7.8 3,347
88 Presles-en-Brie Seine-et-Marne (77) 7.5 2,398
89 Arnouville Val-d'Oise (95) 7.5 15,105
90 Guerville Yvelines (78) 7.5 2,081
91 Saclay Essonne (91) 7.5 4,506
92 Gretz-Armainvilliers Seine-et-Marne (77) 7.4 8,890
93 Ecquevilly Yvelines (78) 7.4 4,347
94 Ozouer-le-Voulgis Seine-et-Marne (77) 7.4 2,071
95 Longnes Yvelines (78) 7.3 1,625
96 Favières Seine-et-Marne (77) 7.1 1,323
97 Chevry-Cossigny Seine-et-Marne (77) 7.1 4,121
98 Clichy-sous-Bois Seine-Saint-Denis (93) 6.9 29,421
99 Bennecourt Yvelines (78) 6.8 1,772
100 Orsay Essonne (91) 6.8 16,869

Source: French Ministry of the Interior, election results by town; votes divided by valid votes (blank and spoiled ballots excluded) in the town in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. Tied values share the same rank. Data sources.

FAQ

Highest scores for candidates labeled “Miscellaneous right” in Île-de-France: FAQ

Where did candidates labeled “Miscellaneous right” score highest in Île-de-France in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

Seine-Port (Seine-et-Marne) is where candidates labeled “Miscellaneous right” scored highest in Île-de-France in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 49.4% of the valid votes.

What are the 10 towns in Île-de-France where candidates labeled “Miscellaneous right” scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

In order: Seine-Port (49.4%), Réau (43.1%), Boissise-la-Bertrand (42.6%), Nanteuil-lès-Meaux (39.8%), Montgeron (35.9%), Vert-Saint-Denis (35.3%), Saint-Maur-des-Fossés (35.3%), Mareuil-lès-Meaux (32.1%), Cesson (31.7%), and Brunoy (31.5%).

How many towns in Île-de-France are ranked?

215 out of 1,266. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label.

How is the score calculated?

The score is the total number of votes, in the town, for all candidates the French Ministry of the Interior labeled “Miscellaneous right”, added up across every constituency covering the town, divided by the number of valid votes (all ballots except blank and spoiled ones), according to results published by the French Ministry of the Interior. Only towns with 500 or more valid votes are ranked: in a small town, a handful of votes can swing a percentage sharply. Official national result (all of France, including French citizens voting abroad): 3.60%.

Back to top

This website uses cookies to give you the best possible experience. Read the privacy policy