Largest City in France

2026 ranking · share of valid votes, 2024 legislative, 1st round

The towns in Bourgogne-Franche-Comté where candidates labeled “National Rally” (Rassemblement national) scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections (share of valid votes, towns with 500 or more valid votes)

Losne (Côte-d'Or) is where candidates labeled “National Rally” scored highest in Bourgogne-Franche-Comté in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 64.5% of the valid votes. Next come Abbévillers (Doubs, 63.4%) and Vinneuf (Yonne, 61.4%).

461 towns ranked out of 3,685

Losne, 1stThe next 19

The podium

  1. View of Losne 1stLosne 64.5% of valid votes Côte-d'Or
  2. View of Abbévillers 2ndAbbévillers 63.4% of valid votes Doubs
  3. View of Vinneuf 3rdVinneuf 61.4% of valid votes Yonne

Photos: © Cjulien21, CC BY-SA 3.0 · © Bourgeois.A, CC BY-SA 3.0 · © François GOGLINS, CC BY-SA 4.0

This ranking covers 461 of the 3,685 towns in Bourgogne-Franche-Comté. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. The table is split into pages of 100 towns. At the other end of the ranking, Chalon-sur-Saône (Saône-et-Loire) comes last with 19.9%.

In France, a commune is the smallest unit of local government, from large cities to tiny villages. Paris, Lyon and Marseille are ranked as whole communes: their arrondissements (districts) have no rank of their own.

The ranking in Bourgogne-Franche-Comté: the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “National Rally”

Towns in Bourgogne-Franche-Comté ranked by the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “National Rally” in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes
Rank Town Department Share of valid votes (%) Proportional bar Population
1 Losne Côte-d'Or (21) 64.5 1,736
2 Abbévillers Doubs (25) 63.4 1,097
3 Vinneuf Yonne (89) 61.4 1,568
4 Cézy Yonne (89) 61.1 1,095
5 Petit-Noir Jura (39) 60.6 1,071
6 Labergement-lès-Seurre Côte-d'Or (21) 60.6 1,018
7 Les Vallées de la Vanne Yonne (89) 60.6 1,044
8 Égriselles-le-Bocage Yonne (89) 60.3 1,400
9 Roye Haute-Saône (70) 60.3 1,508
10 Villeblevin Yonne (89) 60.1 1,833
11 Chéroy Yonne (89) 59.4 1,783
12 Mathay Doubs (25) 58.9 2,162
13 Fontaine-lès-Luxeuil Haute-Saône (70) 58.8 1,350
14 Lamarche-sur-Saône Côte-d'Or (21) 58.8 1,396
15 Fesches-le-Châtel Doubs (25) 58.2 2,168
16 Courlon-sur-Yonne Yonne (89) 58.1 1,202
17 Champigny Yonne (89) 57.9 2,166
18 Champagney Haute-Saône (70) 57.6 3,723
19 Véron Yonne (89) 57.3 1,910
20 Thorigny-sur-Oreuse Yonne (89) 57.2 1,423
21 Michery Yonne (89) 57.1 1,098
22 Plancher-Bas Haute-Saône (70) 56.7 1,880
23 Sergines Yonne (89) 56.7 1,246
24 Scey-sur-Saône-et-Saint-Albin Haute-Saône (70) 56.4 1,550
25 Soucy Yonne (89) 56.3 1,576
26 Pont-sur-Yonne Yonne (89) 56.0 3,428
27 Ronchamp Haute-Saône (70) 55.8 2,777
28 Port-sur-Saône Haute-Saône (70) 55.8 3,001
29 Saint-Germain Haute-Saône (70) 55.6 1,406
30 Aillevillers-et-Lyaumont Haute-Saône (70) 55.5 1,513
31 Épinac Saône-et-Loire (71) 55.4 2,192
32 Corpeau Côte-d'Or (21) 55.4 958
33 Brazey-en-Plaine Côte-d'Or (21) 55.3 2,453
34 Dampierre-sur-Salon Haute-Saône (70) 55.0 1,257
35 Morvillars Territoire de Belfort (90) 54.9 1,131
36 Pont-de-Roide-Vermondans Doubs (25) 54.7 3,964
37 Saint-Sauveur Haute-Saône (70) 54.7 1,949
38 Hérimoncourt Doubs (25) 54.5 3,557
39 Neuvy-sur-Loire Nièvre (58) 54.4 1,473
40 Ciry-le-Noble Saône-et-Loire (71) 54.4 2,215
41 Saulon-la-Chapelle Côte-d'Or (21) 54.4 1,050
42 Auxy Saône-et-Loire (71) 54.0 936
43 Malay-le-Grand Yonne (89) 54.0 1,673
44 Saint-Barthélemy Haute-Saône (70) 53.8 1,105
45 Saint-Symphorien-d'Ancelles Saône-et-Loire (71) 53.8 1,151
46 Champlitte Haute-Saône (70) 53.7 1,614
47 Froideconche Haute-Saône (70) 53.6 1,996
48 Seurre Côte-d'Or (21) 53.1 2,378
49 Mandeure Doubs (25) 53.1 4,746
50 Corbenay Haute-Saône (70) 53.0 1,270
51 La Machine Nièvre (58) 52.9 3,234
52 Mélisey Haute-Saône (70) 52.8 1,652
53 Verdun-Ciel Saône-et-Loire (71) 52.7 1,831
54 Til-Châtel Côte-d'Or (21) 52.5 1,131
55 Dixmont Yonne (89) 52.4 901
56 Chantenay-Saint-Imbert Nièvre (58) 52.3 1,095
57 Le Deschaux Jura (39) 52.3 1,054
58 Villeneuve-sur-Yonne Yonne (89) 52.1 5,212
59 Chaussin Jura (39) 52.0 1,629
60 Grandvillars Territoire de Belfort (90) 52.0 2,996
61 Courlaoux Jura (39) 51.9 1,222
62 Cercy-la-Tour Nièvre (58) 51.8 1,675
63 Villeneuve-la-Guyard Yonne (89) 51.6 3,516
64 Frahier-et-Chatebier Haute-Saône (70) 51.1 1,413
65 Villersexel Haute-Saône (70) 51.0 1,517
66 Arnay-le-Duc Côte-d'Or (21) 50.9 1,354
67 Donzy Nièvre (58) 50.9 1,542
68 Magny-Cours Nièvre (58) 50.5 1,455
69 Giromagny Territoire de Belfort (90) 50.3 2,970
70 Diges Yonne (89) 50.1 1,088
71 Colombier-Fontaine Doubs (25) 50.0 1,251
72 Dornes Nièvre (58) 49.9 1,464
73 Garchizy Nièvre (58) 49.9 3,685
74 Pusey Haute-Saône (70) 49.9 1,465
75 Lepuix Territoire de Belfort (90) 49.8 1,132
76 Saint-Julien-du-Sault Yonne (89) 49.8 2,220
77 Jussey Haute-Saône (70) 49.8 1,577
78 Champignelles Yonne (89) 49.7 930
79 Blamont Doubs (25) 49.6 1,252
80 Châlonvillars Haute-Saône (70) 49.5 1,290
81 Marcilly-sur-Tille Côte-d'Or (21) 49.5 1,772
82 Étang-sur-Arroux Saône-et-Loire (71) 49.4 1,926
83 Ladoix-Serrigny Côte-d'Or (21) 49.3 1,817
84 Magny-Vernois Haute-Saône (70) 49.2 1,398
85 Cousance Jura (39) 49.2 1,314
86 Saint-Usage Côte-d'Or (21) 49.1 1,375
87 Pontailler-sur-Saône Côte-d'Or (21) 49.0 1,295
88 Charny Orée de Puisaye Yonne (89) 49.0 4,967
89 Seloncourt Doubs (25) 49.0 5,993
90 Taillecourt Doubs (25) 48.9 1,170
91 Corgoloin Côte-d'Or (21) 48.9 995
92 Dampierre-les-Bois Doubs (25) 48.9 1,657
93 Prémery Nièvre (58) 48.9 1,754
94 Bourogne Territoire de Belfort (90) 48.8 1,766
95 Saulieu Côte-d'Or (21) 48.7 2,294
96 Villers-les-Pots Côte-d'Or (21) 48.7 1,233
97 Bligny-lès-Beaune Côte-d'Or (21) 48.7 1,314
98 Perrecy-les-Forges Saône-et-Loire (71) 48.6 1,579
99 Montreux-Château Territoire de Belfort (90) 48.6 1,202
100 Étupes Doubs (25) 48.3 3,770

Source: French Ministry of the Interior, election results by town; votes divided by valid votes (blank and spoiled ballots excluded) in the town in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. Tied values share the same rank. Data sources.

FAQ

Highest scores for candidates labeled “National Rally” in Bourgogne-Franche-Comté: FAQ

Where did candidates labeled “National Rally” score highest in Bourgogne-Franche-Comté in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

Losne (Côte-d'Or) is where candidates labeled “National Rally” scored highest in Bourgogne-Franche-Comté in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 64.5% of the valid votes.

What are the 10 towns in Bourgogne-Franche-Comté where candidates labeled “National Rally” scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

In order: Losne (64.5%), Abbévillers (63.4%), Vinneuf (61.4%), Cézy (61.1%), Petit-Noir (60.6%), Labergement-lès-Seurre (60.6%), Les Vallées de la Vanne (60.6%), Égriselles-le-Bocage (60.3%), Roye (60.3%), and Villeblevin (60.1%).

How many towns in Bourgogne-Franche-Comté are ranked?

461 out of 3,685. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label.

How is the score calculated?

The score is the total number of votes, in the town, for all candidates the French Ministry of the Interior labeled “National Rally”, added up across every constituency covering the town, divided by the number of valid votes (all ballots except blank and spoiled ones), according to results published by the French Ministry of the Interior. Only towns with 500 or more valid votes are ranked: in a small town, a handful of votes can swing a percentage sharply. Official national result (all of France, including French citizens voting abroad): 29.25%.

Back to top

This website uses cookies to give you the best possible experience. Read the privacy policy