Largest City in France

2026 ranking · share of valid votes, 2024 legislative, 1st round

The towns in Corsica where candidates labeled “Miscellaneous right” (Divers droite) scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections (share of valid votes, towns with 500 or more valid votes)

Venzolasca (Haute-Corse) is where candidates labeled “Miscellaneous right” scored highest in Corsica in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 54.7% of the valid votes. Next come Calvi (Haute-Corse, 46.0%) and Cervione (Haute-Corse, 45.6%).

37 towns ranked out of 360

Venzolasca, 1stThe next 19

The podium

  1. View of Venzolasca 1stVenzolasca 54.7% of valid votes Haute-Corse
  2. View of Calvi 2ndCalvi 46.0% of valid votes Haute-Corse
  3. View of Cervione 3rdCervione 45.6% of valid votes Haute-Corse

Photos: © Pierre Bona, CC BY-SA 3.0 · © dronepicr, CC BY 2.0 · © Vulpachjinu, CC BY-SA 4.0

This ranking covers 37 of the 360 towns in Corsica. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. At the other end of the ranking, Ajaccio (Corse-du-Sud) comes last with 3.7%.

In France, a commune is the smallest unit of local government, from large cities to tiny villages. Paris, Lyon and Marseille are ranked as whole communes: their arrondissements (districts) have no rank of their own.

The ranking in Corsica: the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Miscellaneous right”

Towns in Corsica ranked by the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Miscellaneous right” in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes
Rank Town Department Share of valid votes (%) Proportional bar Population
1 Venzolasca Haute-Corse (2B) 54.7 1,891
2 Calvi Haute-Corse (2B) 46.0 5,869
3 Cervione Haute-Corse (2B) 45.6 2,171
4 Grosseto-Prugna Corse-du-Sud (2A) 45.4 3,926
5 Ghisonaccia Haute-Corse (2B) 43.7 4,460
6 Vescovato Haute-Corse (2B) 41.9 3,426
7 Calenzana Haute-Corse (2B) 37.4 2,714
8 Corte Haute-Corse (2B) 35.1 7,931
9 Aléria Haute-Corse (2B) 30.2 2,297
10 Penta-di-Casinca Haute-Corse (2B) 30.2 3,706
11 Morosaglia Haute-Corse (2B) 29.7 971
12 Santa-Reparata-di-Balagna Haute-Corse (2B) 28.2 1,043
13 L'Île-Rousse Haute-Corse (2B) 27.0 3,293
14 San-Nicolao Haute-Corse (2B) 26.8 2,084
15 Lecci Corse-du-Sud (2A) 26.1 2,166
16 Propriano Corse-du-Sud (2A) 25.9 4,028
17 Albitreccia Corse-du-Sud (2A) 23.8 1,866
18 Prunelli-di-Fiumorbo Haute-Corse (2B) 22.9 3,945
19 Santa-Lucia-di-Moriani Haute-Corse (2B) 22.3 1,542
20 Lumio Haute-Corse (2B) 21.4 1,239
21 Coti-Chiavari Corse-du-Sud (2A) 21.4 750
22 Olmeto Corse-du-Sud (2A) 21.1 1,313
23 Ventiseri Haute-Corse (2B) 19.1 2,670
24 Monticello Haute-Corse (2B) 18.0 2,110
25 Sartène Corse-du-Sud (2A) 16.0 3,824
26 Sari-Solenzara Corse-du-Sud (2A) 14.3 1,466
27 Bonifacio Corse-du-Sud (2A) 14.1 3,404
28 Pietrosella Corse-du-Sud (2A) 13.5 2,094
29 Conca Corse-du-Sud (2A) 13.4 1,193
30 Sotta Corse-du-Sud (2A) 13.0 1,920
31 Zonza Corse-du-Sud (2A) 12.9 3,026
32 Cauro Corse-du-Sud (2A) 12.7 1,510
33 San-Gavino-di-Carbini Corse-du-Sud (2A) 10.1 1,229
34 Porto-Vecchio Corse-du-Sud (2A) 9.0 11,387
35 Figari Corse-du-Sud (2A) 7.8 1,806
36 Eccica-Suarella Corse-du-Sud (2A) 7.1 1,425
37 Ajaccio Corse-du-Sud (2A) 3.7 77,132

Source: French Ministry of the Interior, election results by town; votes divided by valid votes (blank and spoiled ballots excluded) in the town in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. Tied values share the same rank. Data sources.

FAQ

Highest scores for candidates labeled “Miscellaneous right” in Corsica: FAQ

Where did candidates labeled “Miscellaneous right” score highest in Corsica in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

Venzolasca (Haute-Corse) is where candidates labeled “Miscellaneous right” scored highest in Corsica in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 54.7% of the valid votes.

What are the 10 towns in Corsica where candidates labeled “Miscellaneous right” scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

In order: Venzolasca (54.7%), Calvi (46.0%), Cervione (45.6%), Grosseto-Prugna (45.4%), Ghisonaccia (43.7%), Vescovato (41.9%), Calenzana (37.4%), Corte (35.1%), Aléria (30.2%), and Penta-di-Casinca (30.2%).

How many towns in Corsica are ranked?

37 out of 360. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label.

How is the score calculated?

The score is the total number of votes, in the town, for all candidates the French Ministry of the Interior labeled “Miscellaneous right”, added up across every constituency covering the town, divided by the number of valid votes (all ballots except blank and spoiled ones), according to results published by the French Ministry of the Interior. Only towns with 500 or more valid votes are ranked: in a small town, a handful of votes can swing a percentage sharply. Official national result (all of France, including French citizens voting abroad): 3.60%.

Back to top

This website uses cookies to give you the best possible experience. Read the privacy policy