Largest City in France

2026 ranking · share of valid votes, 2024 legislative, 1st round

The towns in Grand Est where candidates labeled “National Rally” (Rassemblement national) scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections (share of valid votes, towns with 500 or more valid votes)

Bayard-sur-Marne (Haute-Marne) is where candidates labeled “National Rally” scored highest in Grand Est in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 73.4% of the valid votes. Next come Mailly-le-Camp (Aube, 71.6%) and Chevillon (Haute-Marne, 67.5%).

959 towns ranked out of 5,115

Bayard-sur-Marne, 1stThe next 19

The podium

  1. View of Bayard-sur-Marne 1stBayard-sur-Marne 73.4% of valid votes Haute-Marne
  2. View of Mailly-le-Camp 2ndMailly-le-Camp 71.6% of valid votes Aube
  3. View of Chevillon 3rdChevillon 67.5% of valid votes Haute-Marne

Photos: © Antoine Garnier, CC BY-SA 4.0 · © Hg marigny, CC BY-SA 3.0 · © Ji-Elle, CC BY-SA 3.0

This ranking covers 959 of the 5,115 towns in Grand Est. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. The table is split into pages of 100 towns. At the other end of the ranking, Reims (Marne) comes last with 10.9%.

In France, a commune is the smallest unit of local government, from large cities to tiny villages. Paris, Lyon and Marseille are ranked as whole communes: their arrondissements (districts) have no rank of their own.

The ranking in Grand Est: the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “National Rally”

Towns in Grand Est ranked by the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “National Rally” in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes
Rank Town Department Share of valid votes (%) Proportional bar Population
1 Bayard-sur-Marne Haute-Marne (52) 73.4 1,289
2 Mailly-le-Camp Aube (10) 71.6 2,038
3 Chevillon Haute-Marne (52) 67.5 1,274
4 Farschviller Moselle (57) 65.9 1,332
5 Varsberg Moselle (57) 65.7 982
6 L'Hôpital Moselle (57) 65.7 5,237
7 Carling Moselle (57) 64.8 3,318
8 Mercy-le-Bas Meurthe-et-Moselle (54) 64.6 1,288
9 Savières Aube (10) 64.2 1,101
10 Eurville-Bienville Haute-Marne (52) 63.6 2,017
11 Cousances-les-Forges Meuse (55) 63.6 1,649
12 Bertrichamps Meurthe-et-Moselle (54) 63.3 1,095
13 Freistroff Moselle (57) 62.2 1,020
14 Cocheren Moselle (57) 62.1 3,395
15 Saint-Mesmin Aube (10) 62.0 923
16 Bétheniville Marne (51) 61.9 1,276
17 Éclaron-Braucourt-Sainte-Livière Haute-Marne (52) 61.9 2,039
18 Villiers-en-Lieu Haute-Marne (52) 61.5 1,501
19 Petite-Rosselle Moselle (57) 61.4 6,228
20 Moyenmoutier Vosges (88) 61.3 3,172
21 Méry-sur-Seine Aube (10) 61.0 1,459
22 Créhange Moselle (57) 60.5 3,727
23 Seingbouse Moselle (57) 60.1 1,757
24 Ancerville Meuse (55) 59.9 2,637
25 Plainfaing Vosges (88) 59.7 1,587
26 La Porte du Der Haute-Marne (52) 59.2 2,153
27 Suippes Marne (51) 59.0 3,974
28 Mourmelon-le-Grand Marne (51) 58.8 4,948
29 Piney Aube (10) 58.7 1,405
30 Schœneck Moselle (57) 58.6 2,459
31 Haute-Amance Haute-Marne (52) 58.4 967
32 Bambiderstroff Moselle (57) 58.3 1,032
33 Merten Moselle (57) 58.3 1,458
34 Payns Aube (10) 58.1 1,437
35 Pargny-sur-Saulx Marne (51) 58.1 1,669
36 Rimogne Ardennes (08) 57.9 1,331
37 Châteauvillain Haute-Marne (52) 57.9 1,504
38 Saint-Just-Sauvage Marne (51) 57.8 1,479
39 Marigny-le-Châtel Aube (10) 57.4 1,792
40 Stiring-Wendel Moselle (57) 57.4 11,034
41 Fismes Marne (51) 57.4 5,908
42 Ham-sous-Varsberg Moselle (57) 57.3 2,925
43 Fraize Vosges (88) 57.2 2,866
44 Void-Vacon Meuse (55) 56.6 1,623
45 Val-de-Meuse Haute-Marne (52) 56.6 1,846
46 Wassy Haute-Marne (52) 56.6 2,876
47 Vincey Vosges (88) 56.5 2,080
48 Hayange Moselle (57) 56.4 16,000
49 Rothau Bas-Rhin (67) 56.4 1,492
50 Nousseviller-Saint-Nabor Moselle (57) 56.3 1,204
51 Falck Moselle (57) 56.1 2,513
52 Rolampont Haute-Marne (52) 56.1 1,392
53 Saint-Léonard Vosges (88) 56.0 1,409
54 Anould Vosges (88) 55.9 3,299
55 Woustviller Moselle (57) 55.9 2,832
56 Clérey Aube (10) 55.8 1,177
57 Brienne-le-Château Aube (10) 55.7 2,708
58 Étival-Clairefontaine Vosges (88) 55.6 2,491
59 Holving Moselle (57) 55.6 1,288
60 Oiry Marne (51) 55.6 896
61 Nomexy Vosges (88) 55.4 1,922
62 Staffelfelden Haut-Rhin (68) 55.4 4,107
63 Herbitzheim Bas-Rhin (67) 55.2 1,854
64 Maizières-la-Grande-Paroisse Aube (10) 55.1 1,560
65 Chalindrey Haute-Marne (52) 55.0 2,403
66 Arcis-sur-Aube Aube (10) 54.9 2,867
67 Giraumont Meurthe-et-Moselle (54) 54.9 1,398
68 Fayl-Billot Haute-Marne (52) 54.8 1,376
69 Rosselange Moselle (57) 54.8 2,405
70 Portieux Vosges (88) 54.8 1,236
71 Amnéville Moselle (57) 54.7 10,961
72 Ban-sur-Meurthe-Clefcy Vosges (88) 54.6 979
73 Willerwald Moselle (57) 54.6 1,547
74 Morsbach Moselle (57) 54.6 2,664
75 Mont-sur-Meurthe Meurthe-et-Moselle (54) 54.6 1,148
76 Freyming-Merlebach Moselle (57) 54.4 13,379
77 Saint-Parres-lès-Vaudes Aube (10) 54.4 1,100
78 tied Étain Meuse (55) 54.4 3,444
78 tied Puttelange-aux-Lacs Moselle (57) 54.4 3,062
80 Gros-Réderching Moselle (57) 54.4 1,292
81 Raedersheim Haut-Rhin (68) 54.3 1,200
82 Hundling Moselle (57) 54.3 1,360
83 Pagny-sur-Meuse Meuse (55) 54.2 1,062
84 Cirey-sur-Vezouze Meurthe-et-Moselle (54) 54.2 1,583
85 Porcelette Moselle (57) 54.2 2,446
86 Nogent Haute-Marne (52) 54.1 3,606
87 Rives Dervoises Haute-Marne (52) 54.1 1,343
88 Vendeuvre-sur-Barse Aube (10) 54.1 2,265
89 Gandrange Moselle (57) 54.0 3,073
90 Bouligny Meuse (55) 53.8 2,544
91 Pontfaverger-Moronvilliers Marne (51) 53.8 1,753
92 Nilvange Moselle (57) 53.7 4,396
93 Villenauxe-la-Grande Aube (10) 53.7 2,642
94 Rémering-lès-Puttelange Moselle (57) 53.7 1,072
95 Fère-Champenoise Marne (51) 53.6 2,209
96 Longeville-lès-Saint-Avold Moselle (57) 53.5 3,626
97 Knutange Moselle (57) 53.4 3,244
98 Moyeuvre-Grande Moselle (57) 53.4 7,370
99 Boulay-Moselle Moselle (57) 53.4 5,493
100 Liffol-le-Grand Vosges (88) 53.3 2,144

Source: French Ministry of the Interior, election results by town; votes divided by valid votes (blank and spoiled ballots excluded) in the town in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. Tied values share the same rank. Data sources.

FAQ

Highest scores for candidates labeled “National Rally” in Grand Est: FAQ

Where did candidates labeled “National Rally” score highest in Grand Est in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

Bayard-sur-Marne (Haute-Marne) is where candidates labeled “National Rally” scored highest in Grand Est in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 73.4% of the valid votes.

What are the 10 towns in Grand Est where candidates labeled “National Rally” scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

In order: Bayard-sur-Marne (73.4%), Mailly-le-Camp (71.6%), Chevillon (67.5%), Farschviller (65.9%), Varsberg (65.7%), L'Hôpital (65.7%), Carling (64.8%), Mercy-le-Bas (64.6%), Savières (64.2%), and Eurville-Bienville (63.6%).

How many towns in Grand Est are ranked?

959 out of 5,115. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label.

How is the score calculated?

The score is the total number of votes, in the town, for all candidates the French Ministry of the Interior labeled “National Rally”, added up across every constituency covering the town, divided by the number of valid votes (all ballots except blank and spoiled ones), according to results published by the French Ministry of the Interior. Only towns with 500 or more valid votes are ranked: in a small town, a handful of votes can swing a percentage sharply. Official national result (all of France, including French citizens voting abroad): 29.25%.

Back to top

This website uses cookies to give you the best possible experience. Read the privacy policy