Largest City in France

2026 ranking · share of valid votes, 2024 legislative, 1st round

The towns in Hauts-de-France where candidates labeled “National Rally” (Rassemblement national) scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections (share of valid votes, towns with 500 or more valid votes)

Mazingarbe (Pas-de-Calais) is where candidates labeled “National Rally” scored highest in Hauts-de-France in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 69.1% of the valid votes. Next come Marles-les-Mines (Pas-de-Calais, 69.0%) and Moliens (Oise, 68.6%).

913 towns ranked out of 3,782

Mazingarbe, 1stThe next 19

The podium

  1. View of Mazingarbe 1stMazingarbe 69.1% of valid votes Pas-de-Calais
  2. View of Marles-les-Mines 2ndMarles-les-Mines 69.0% of valid votes Pas-de-Calais
  3. View of Moliens 3rdMoliens 68.6% of valid votes Oise

Photos: © K!roman, CC BY-SA 3.0 · © Felouch Kotek, CC BY-SA 3.0 · © Sinsan, CC BY-SA 3.0

This ranking covers 913 of the 3,782 towns in Hauts-de-France. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. The table is split into pages of 100 towns. At the other end of the ranking, Téteghem-Coudekerque-Village (Nord) comes last with 7.4%.

In France, a commune is the smallest unit of local government, from large cities to tiny villages. Paris, Lyon and Marseille are ranked as whole communes: their arrondissements (districts) have no rank of their own.

The ranking in Hauts-de-France: the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “National Rally”

Towns in Hauts-de-France ranked by the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “National Rally” in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes
Rank Town Department Share of valid votes (%) Proportional bar Population
1 Mazingarbe Pas-de-Calais (62) 69.1 8,246
2 Marles-les-Mines Pas-de-Calais (62) 69.0 5,430
3 Moliens Oise (60) 68.6 1,133
4 Feuquières Oise (60) 68.2 1,450
5 Marquette-en-Ostrevant Nord (59) 67.7 1,965
6 Lozinghem Pas-de-Calais (62) 67.5 1,261
7 Annequin Pas-de-Calais (62) 67.3 2,145
8 Viesly Nord (59) 67.3 1,379
9 Aubigny-au-Bac Nord (59) 67.1 1,158
10 Neuvilly Nord (59) 67.1 1,115
11 Bruay-la-Buissière Pas-de-Calais (62) 66.9 21,772
12 Calonne-Ricouart Pas-de-Calais (62) 66.5 5,393
13 Abscon Nord (59) 66.3 4,138
14 Quiévy Nord (59) 66.2 1,821
15 Saint-Souplet Nord (59) 65.8 1,214
16 Villers-en-Cauchies Nord (59) 65.5 1,168
17 Pont-à-Vendin Pas-de-Calais (62) 65.5 3,079
18 Wavrechain-sous-Denain Nord (59) 65.4 1,608
19 Rouvroy Pas-de-Calais (62) 65.4 8,580
20 Bouchain Nord (59) 65.3 4,139
21 Haillicourt Pas-de-Calais (62) 65.3 5,094
22 Vermelles Pas-de-Calais (62) 65.2 4,765
23 Divion Pas-de-Calais (62) 65.1 6,802
24 Guiscard Oise (60) 65.0 1,781
25 Iwuy Nord (59) 64.9 3,441
26 Neuville-sur-Escaut Nord (59) 64.8 2,919
27 Poix-du-Nord Nord (59) 64.7 2,135
28 Saint-Germer-de-Fly Oise (60) 64.6 1,692
29 Hénin-Beaumont Pas-de-Calais (62) 64.6 26,029
30 Carnières Nord (59) 64.4 997
31 Saint-Remy-du-Nord Nord (59) 64.3 1,065
32 Barlin Pas-de-Calais (62) 64.1 7,374
33 Saint-Hilaire-lez-Cambrai Nord (59) 64.1 1,579
34 Grenay Pas-de-Calais (62) 64.0 6,669
35 Vaulx-Vraucourt Pas-de-Calais (62) 64.0 1,105
36 Lieu-Saint-Amand Nord (59) 63.8 1,477
37 Crécy-sur-Serre Aisne (02) 63.6 1,488
38 Hélesmes Nord (59) 63.6 1,926
39 Auchel Pas-de-Calais (62) 63.5 10,098
40 Corbehem Pas-de-Calais (62) 63.3 2,272
41 Vic-sur-Aisne Aisne (02) 63.2 1,627
42 Neuilly-Saint-Front Aisne (02) 63.2 1,963
43 Avesnes-le-Sec Nord (59) 63.2 1,475
44 Lallaing Nord (59) 63.2 6,340
45 Berthecourt Oise (60) 63.2 1,597
46 Nordausques Pas-de-Calais (62) 63.1 1,283
47 Saint-Aubert Nord (59) 63.1 1,586
48 Épehy Somme (80) 63.1 1,110
49 Hersin-Coupigny Pas-de-Calais (62) 63.1 6,121
50 Hordain Nord (59) 63.0 1,461
51 Verchain-Maugré Nord (59) 62.9 1,114
52 Auchy-les-Mines Pas-de-Calais (62) 62.9 4,658
53 Balagny-sur-Thérain Oise (60) 62.8 1,655
54 Cauchy-à-la-Tour Pas-de-Calais (62) 62.7 2,615
55 Écourt-Saint-Quentin Pas-de-Calais (62) 62.7 1,737
56 Chocques Pas-de-Calais (62) 62.6 2,807
57 Lormaison Oise (60) 62.6 1,265
58 La Fère Aisne (02) 62.5 2,915
59 Hermes Oise (60) 62.5 2,499
60 Beaurevoir Aisne (02) 62.5 1,299
61 Liesse-Notre-Dame Aisne (02) 62.4 1,338
62 Recquignies Nord (59) 62.4 2,352
63 Vendin-le-Vieil Pas-de-Calais (62) 62.3 8,596
64 Harbonnières Somme (80) 62.3 1,650
65 Glageon Nord (59) 62.1 1,726
66 Beautor Aisne (02) 62.1 2,611
67 Sains-en-Gohelle Pas-de-Calais (62) 62.1 5,986
68 Thiant Nord (59) 62.0 2,933
69 Wingles Pas-de-Calais (62) 62.0 8,765
70 Saint-Python Nord (59) 62.0 984
71 Coincy Aisne (02) 61.8 1,322
72 Haspres Nord (59) 61.7 2,641
73 Venizel Aisne (02) 61.6 1,349
74 Lassigny Oise (60) 61.5 1,493
75 Lécluse Nord (59) 61.5 1,361
76 Blérancourt Aisne (02) 61.4 1,217
77 Moislains Somme (80) 61.4 1,132
78 Bully-les-Mines Pas-de-Calais (62) 61.2 12,241
79 Montescourt-Lizerolles Aisne (02) 61.2 1,633
80 Bucquoy Pas-de-Calais (62) 61.1 1,622
81 Meurchin Pas-de-Calais (62) 61.0 3,717
82 Sainte-Marie-Kerque Pas-de-Calais (62) 61.0 1,726
83 Houdain Pas-de-Calais (62) 61.0 7,006
84 Escaudain Nord (59) 61.0 9,080
85 Rœulx Nord (59) 61.0 3,761
86 Hermies Pas-de-Calais (62) 61.0 1,078
87 Haveluy Nord (59) 61.0 3,234
88 Fontaine-au-Pire Nord (59) 60.9 1,226
89 Drocourt Pas-de-Calais (62) 60.9 2,954
90 Sinceny Aisne (02) 60.9 2,042
91 Haisnes Pas-de-Calais (62) 60.9 4,424
92 Haulchin Nord (59) 60.8 2,301
93 Crépy Aisne (02) 60.8 1,843
94 Fenain Nord (59) 60.7 5,488
95 Pont-Remy Somme (80) 60.7 1,459
96 Noyelles-lès-Vermelles Pas-de-Calais (62) 60.7 2,293
97 Arleux Nord (59) 60.7 3,149
98 Saint-Léger-lès-Domart Somme (80) 60.7 1,819
99 Roisel Somme (80) 60.7 1,647
100 Maisnil-lès-Ruitz Pas-de-Calais (62) 60.6 1,698

Source: French Ministry of the Interior, election results by town; votes divided by valid votes (blank and spoiled ballots excluded) in the town in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. Tied values share the same rank. Data sources.

FAQ

Highest scores for candidates labeled “National Rally” in Hauts-de-France: FAQ

Where did candidates labeled “National Rally” score highest in Hauts-de-France in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

Mazingarbe (Pas-de-Calais) is where candidates labeled “National Rally” scored highest in Hauts-de-France in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 69.1% of the valid votes.

What are the 10 towns in Hauts-de-France where candidates labeled “National Rally” scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

In order: Mazingarbe (69.1%), Marles-les-Mines (69.0%), Moliens (68.6%), Feuquières (68.2%), Marquette-en-Ostrevant (67.7%), Lozinghem (67.5%), Annequin (67.3%), Viesly (67.3%), Aubigny-au-Bac (67.1%), and Neuvilly (67.1%).

How many towns in Hauts-de-France are ranked?

913 out of 3,782. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label.

How is the score calculated?

The score is the total number of votes, in the town, for all candidates the French Ministry of the Interior labeled “National Rally”, added up across every constituency covering the town, divided by the number of valid votes (all ballots except blank and spoiled ones), according to results published by the French Ministry of the Interior. Only towns with 500 or more valid votes are ranked: in a small town, a handful of votes can swing a percentage sharply. Official national result (all of France, including French citizens voting abroad): 29.25%.

Back to top

This website uses cookies to give you the best possible experience. Read the privacy policy