Largest City in France

2026 ranking · share of valid votes, 2024 legislative, 1st round

The towns in France where candidates labeled “National Rally” (Rassemblement national) scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections (share of valid votes, towns with 500 or more valid votes)

Bayard-sur-Marne (Haute-Marne) is where candidates labeled “National Rally” scored highest in France in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 73.4% of the valid votes. Next come Mailly-le-Camp (Aube, 71.6%) and L'Escarène (Alpes-Maritimes, 69.5%).

9,202 towns ranked out of 34,875

Bayard-sur-Marne, 1stThe next 19

The podium

  1. View of Bayard-sur-Marne 1stBayard-sur-Marne 73.4% of valid votes Haute-Marne
  2. View of Mailly-le-Camp 2ndMailly-le-Camp 71.6% of valid votes Aube
  3. View of L'Escarène 3rdL'Escarène 69.5% of valid votes Alpes-Maritimes

Photos: © Antoine Garnier, CC BY-SA 4.0 · © Hg marigny, CC BY-SA 3.0 · © Jpchevreau, CC BY-SA 3.0

This ranking covers 9,202 of the 34,875 towns in France. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. The table is split into pages of 100 towns. At the other end of the ranking, Le Prêcheur (Martinique) comes last with 4.1%.

In France, a commune is the smallest unit of local government, from large cities to tiny villages. Paris, Lyon and Marseille are ranked as whole communes: their arrondissements (districts) have no rank of their own.

The ranking in France: the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “National Rally”

Towns in France ranked by the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “National Rally” in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes
Rank Town Department Share of valid votes (%) Proportional bar Population
1 Bayard-sur-Marne Haute-Marne (52) 73.4 1,289
2 Mailly-le-Camp Aube (10) 71.6 2,038
3 L'Escarène Alpes-Maritimes (06) 69.5 2,598
4 Berre-les-Alpes Alpes-Maritimes (06) 69.5 1,325
5 Blausasc Alpes-Maritimes (06) 69.2 1,683
6 Mazingarbe Pas-de-Calais (62) 69.1 8,246
7 Marles-les-Mines Pas-de-Calais (62) 69.0 5,430
8 Moliens Oise (60) 68.6 1,133
9 Feuquières Oise (60) 68.2 1,450
10 Marquette-en-Ostrevant Nord (59) 67.7 1,965
11 Chevillon Haute-Marne (52) 67.5 1,274
12 Lozinghem Pas-de-Calais (62) 67.5 1,261
13 Châteauneuf-Villevieille Alpes-Maritimes (06) 67.4 1,007
14 Annequin Pas-de-Calais (62) 67.3 2,145
15 Viesly Nord (59) 67.3 1,379
16 Aubigny-au-Bac Nord (59) 67.1 1,158
17 Neuvilly Nord (59) 67.1 1,115
18 Bruay-la-Buissière Pas-de-Calais (62) 66.9 21,772
19 Saint-Germain-d'Esteuil Gironde (33) 66.8 1,379
20 Saint-Victoret Bouches-du-Rhône (13) 66.7 6,758
21 Calonne-Ricouart Pas-de-Calais (62) 66.5 5,393
22 Maureilhan Hérault (34) 66.3 2,543
23 Abscon Nord (59) 66.3 4,138
24 Braud-et-Saint-Louis Gironde (33) 66.3 1,558
25 Quiévy Nord (59) 66.2 1,821
26 Théziers Gard (30) 66.1 1,100
27 Bédarrides Vaucluse (84) 66.0 5,753
28 Farschviller Moselle (57) 65.9 1,332
29 Vestric-et-Candiac Gard (30) 65.8 1,372
30 Saint-Souplet Nord (59) 65.8 1,214
31 Varsberg Moselle (57) 65.7 982
32 L'Hôpital Moselle (57) 65.7 5,237
33 Val-de-Livenne Gironde (33) 65.7 1,815
34 Villers-en-Cauchies Nord (59) 65.5 1,168
35 Pont-à-Vendin Pas-de-Calais (62) 65.5 3,079
36 Peillon Alpes-Maritimes (06) 65.4 1,424
37 Wavrechain-sous-Denain Nord (59) 65.4 1,608
38 Rouvroy Pas-de-Calais (62) 65.4 8,580
39 Bouchain Nord (59) 65.3 4,139
40 Haillicourt Pas-de-Calais (62) 65.3 5,094
41 Vermelles Pas-de-Calais (62) 65.2 4,765
42 Divion Pas-de-Calais (62) 65.1 6,802
43 Guiscard Oise (60) 65.0 1,781
44 Iwuy Nord (59) 64.9 3,441
45 Carling Moselle (57) 64.8 3,318
46 Neuville-sur-Escaut Nord (59) 64.8 2,919
47 Poix-du-Nord Nord (59) 64.7 2,135
48 Saint-Germer-de-Fly Oise (60) 64.6 1,692
49 Mercy-le-Bas Meurthe-et-Moselle (54) 64.6 1,288
50 Hénin-Beaumont Pas-de-Calais (62) 64.6 26,029
51 Losne Côte-d'Or (21) 64.5 1,736
52 Carnières Nord (59) 64.4 997
53 Saint-Remy-du-Nord Nord (59) 64.3 1,065
54 Savières Aube (10) 64.2 1,101
55 Forcalqueiret Var (83) 64.2 3,429
56 Régusse Var (83) 64.1 2,417
57 Barlin Pas-de-Calais (62) 64.1 7,374
58 Saint-Hilaire-lez-Cambrai Nord (59) 64.1 1,579
59 Grenay Pas-de-Calais (62) 64.0 6,669
60 Vaulx-Vraucourt Pas-de-Calais (62) 64.0 1,105
61 Lieu-Saint-Amand Nord (59) 63.8 1,477
62 Eurville-Bienville Haute-Marne (52) 63.6 2,017
63 Cousances-les-Forges Meuse (55) 63.6 1,649
64 Crécy-sur-Serre Aisne (02) 63.6 1,488
65 Hélesmes Nord (59) 63.6 1,926
66 Auchel Pas-de-Calais (62) 63.5 10,098
67 Rocbaron Var (83) 63.4 5,755
68 Abbévillers Doubs (25) 63.4 1,097
69 Corbeilles Loiret (45) 63.3 1,577
70 tied Corbehem Pas-de-Calais (62) 63.3 2,272
70 tied Bertrichamps Meurthe-et-Moselle (54) 63.3 1,095
72 Vic-sur-Aisne Aisne (02) 63.2 1,627
73 Neuilly-Saint-Front Aisne (02) 63.2 1,963
74 Avesnes-le-Sec Nord (59) 63.2 1,475
75 Lallaing Nord (59) 63.2 6,340
76 Berthecourt Oise (60) 63.2 1,597
77 Le Barcarès Pyrénées-Orientales (66) 63.1 6,147
78 Nordausques Pas-de-Calais (62) 63.1 1,283
79 Saint-Aubert Nord (59) 63.1 1,586
80 Épehy Somme (80) 63.1 1,110
81 Hersin-Coupigny Pas-de-Calais (62) 63.1 6,121
82 Hordain Nord (59) 63.0 1,461
83 Pinet Hérault (34) 63.0 2,075
84 Verchain-Maugré Nord (59) 62.9 1,114
85 Auchy-les-Mines Pas-de-Calais (62) 62.9 4,658
86 Signes Var (83) 62.8 3,169
87 Balagny-sur-Thérain Oise (60) 62.8 1,655
88 Cauchy-à-la-Tour Pas-de-Calais (62) 62.7 2,615
89 Écourt-Saint-Quentin Pas-de-Calais (62) 62.7 1,737
90 Chocques Pas-de-Calais (62) 62.6 2,807
91 Pia Pyrénées-Orientales (66) 62.6 11,718
92 Lormaison Oise (60) 62.6 1,265
93 La Fère Aisne (02) 62.5 2,915
94 Hermes Oise (60) 62.5 2,499
95 Lagorce Gironde (33) 62.5 1,598
96 Beaurevoir Aisne (02) 62.5 1,299
97 Les Peintures Gironde (33) 62.5 1,638
98 Bessan Hérault (34) 62.4 5,916
99 Les Églisottes-et-Chalaures Gironde (33) 62.4 2,296
100 Liesse-Notre-Dame Aisne (02) 62.4 1,338

Source: French Ministry of the Interior, election results by town; votes divided by valid votes (blank and spoiled ballots excluded) in the town in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. Tied values share the same rank. Data sources.

FAQ

Highest scores for candidates labeled “National Rally” in France: FAQ

Where did candidates labeled “National Rally” score highest in France in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

Bayard-sur-Marne (Haute-Marne) is where candidates labeled “National Rally” scored highest in France in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 73.4% of the valid votes.

What are the 10 towns in France where candidates labeled “National Rally” scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

In order: Bayard-sur-Marne (73.4%), Mailly-le-Camp (71.6%), L'Escarène (69.5%), Berre-les-Alpes (69.5%), Blausasc (69.2%), Mazingarbe (69.1%), Marles-les-Mines (69.0%), Moliens (68.6%), Feuquières (68.2%), and Marquette-en-Ostrevant (67.7%).

How many towns in France are ranked?

9,202 out of 34,875. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label.

How is the score calculated?

The score is the total number of votes, in the town, for all candidates the French Ministry of the Interior labeled “National Rally”, added up across every constituency covering the town, divided by the number of valid votes (all ballots except blank and spoiled ones), according to results published by the French Ministry of the Interior. Only towns with 500 or more valid votes are ranked: in a small town, a handful of votes can swing a percentage sharply. Official national result (all of France, including French citizens voting abroad): 29.25%.

Back to top

This website uses cookies to give you the best possible experience. Read the privacy policy