Largest City in France

2026 ranking · share of valid votes, 2024 legislative, 1st round

The towns in Corsica where candidates labeled “Ensemble” scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections (share of valid votes, towns with 500 or more valid votes)

Peri (Corse-du-Sud) is where candidates labeled “Ensemble” scored highest in Corsica in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 41.8% of the valid votes. Next come Vico (Corse-du-Sud, 29.4%) and Bastelicaccia (Corse-du-Sud, 28.3%).

10 towns ranked out of 360

Peri, 1stThe next 9

The podium

  1. View of Peri 1stPeri 41.8% of valid votes Corse-du-Sud
  2. View of Vico 2ndVico 29.4% of valid votes Corse-du-Sud
  3. 3rdBastelicaccia 28.3% of valid votes Corse-du-Sud

Photos: © Charles Ronzani, CC BY-SA 3.0 · © Pierre Bona, CC BY-SA 3.0

This ranking covers 10 of the 360 towns in Corsica. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. At the other end of the ranking, Cuttoli-Corticchiato (Corse-du-Sud) comes last with 14.2%.

In France, a commune is the smallest unit of local government, from large cities to tiny villages. Paris, Lyon and Marseille are ranked as whole communes: their arrondissements (districts) have no rank of their own.

The ranking in Corsica: the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Ensemble”

Towns in Corsica ranked by the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Ensemble” in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes
Rank Town Department Share of valid votes (%) Proportional bar Population
1 Peri Corse-du-Sud (2A) 41.8 2,088
2 Vico Corse-du-Sud (2A) 29.4 1,013
3 Bastelicaccia Corse-du-Sud (2A) 28.3 4,489
4 Afa Corse-du-Sud (2A) 28.0 3,406
5 Appietto Corse-du-Sud (2A) 27.7 1,786
6 Alata Corse-du-Sud (2A) 24.8 3,752
7 Ajaccio Corse-du-Sud (2A) 23.8 77,132
8 Cargèse Corse-du-Sud (2A) 22.4 1,168
9 Sarrola-Carcopino Corse-du-Sud (2A) 21.9 3,324
10 Cuttoli-Corticchiato Corse-du-Sud (2A) 14.2 2,087

Source: French Ministry of the Interior, election results by town; votes divided by valid votes (blank and spoiled ballots excluded) in the town in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. Tied values share the same rank. Data sources.

FAQ

Highest scores for candidates labeled “Ensemble” in Corsica: FAQ

Where did candidates labeled “Ensemble” score highest in Corsica in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

Peri (Corse-du-Sud) is where candidates labeled “Ensemble” scored highest in Corsica in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 41.8% of the valid votes.

What are the 10 towns in Corsica where candidates labeled “Ensemble” scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

In order: Peri (41.8%), Vico (29.4%), Bastelicaccia (28.3%), Afa (28.0%), Appietto (27.7%), Alata (24.8%), Ajaccio (23.8%), Cargèse (22.4%), Sarrola-Carcopino (21.9%), and Cuttoli-Corticchiato (14.2%).

How many towns in Corsica are ranked?

10 out of 360. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label.

How is the score calculated?

The score is the total number of votes, in the town, for all candidates the French Ministry of the Interior labeled “Ensemble”, added up across every constituency covering the town, divided by the number of valid votes (all ballots except blank and spoiled ones), according to results published by the French Ministry of the Interior. Only towns with 500 or more valid votes are ranked: in a small town, a handful of votes can swing a percentage sharply. Official national result (all of France, including French citizens voting abroad): 20.04%.

Back to top

This website uses cookies to give you the best possible experience. Read the privacy policy