Largest City in France

2026 ranking · share of valid votes, 2024 legislative, 1st round

The towns in Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur where candidates labeled “The Republicans” (Les Républicains) scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections (share of valid votes, towns with 500 or more valid votes)

Saint-Paul-de-Vence (Alpes-Maritimes) is where candidates labeled “The Republicans” scored highest in Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 39.5% of the valid votes. Next come Le Cannet (Alpes-Maritimes, 36.9%) and Mougins (Alpes-Maritimes, 36.0%).

351 towns ranked out of 946

Saint-Paul-de-Vence, 1stThe next 19

The podium

  1. View of Saint-Paul-de-Vence 1stSaint-Paul-de-Vence 39.5% of valid votes Alpes-Maritimes
  2. View of Le Cannet 2ndLe Cannet 36.9% of valid votes Alpes-Maritimes
  3. View of Mougins 3rdMougins 36.0% of valid votes Alpes-Maritimes

Photos: © Baptiste ROUSSEL, CC BY-SA 3.0 · © Jpchevreau, CC BY-SA 3.0 · © Olivier Cleynen, CC BY 4.0

This ranking covers 351 of the 946 towns in Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. The table is split into pages of 100 towns. At the other end of the ranking, Septèmes-les-Vallons (Bouches-du-Rhône) comes last with 2.0%.

In France, a commune is the smallest unit of local government, from large cities to tiny villages. Paris, Lyon and Marseille are ranked as whole communes: their arrondissements (districts) have no rank of their own.

The ranking in Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur: the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “The Republicans”

Towns in Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur ranked by the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “The Republicans” in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes
Rank Town Department Share of valid votes (%) Proportional bar Population
1 Saint-Paul-de-Vence Alpes-Maritimes (06) 39.5 3,272
2 Le Cannet Alpes-Maritimes (06) 36.9 42,297
3 Mougins Alpes-Maritimes (06) 36.0 20,142
4 La Colle-sur-Loup Alpes-Maritimes (06) 35.0 8,349
5 Mouans-Sartoux Alpes-Maritimes (06) 32.3 11,231
6 Cannes Alpes-Maritimes (06) 32.1 75,105
7 Pégomas Alpes-Maritimes (06) 31.9 8,342
8 Villeneuve-Loubet Alpes-Maritimes (06) 31.2 17,758
9 La Roquette-sur-Siagne Alpes-Maritimes (06) 30.7 5,770
10 Auribeau-sur-Siagne Alpes-Maritimes (06) 30.6 3,474
11 Biot Alpes-Maritimes (06) 30.1 10,845
12 Cagnes-sur-Mer Alpes-Maritimes (06) 29.7 53,819
13 Antibes Alpes-Maritimes (06) 27.1 78,612
14 Saint-Laurent-du-Var Alpes-Maritimes (06) 26.1 32,366
15 Théoule-sur-Mer Alpes-Maritimes (06) 26.0 1,496
16 Mandelieu-la-Napoule Alpes-Maritimes (06) 24.8 21,845
17 Opio Alpes-Maritimes (06) 24.1 2,598
18 Pontevès Var (83) 24.0 795
19 Roquefort-les-Pins Alpes-Maritimes (06) 22.4 7,485
20 Grasse Alpes-Maritimes (06) 22.3 51,830
21 Tourrettes-sur-Loup Alpes-Maritimes (06) 21.5 4,269
22 Vallauris Alpes-Maritimes (06) 20.9 29,509
23 Le Rouret Alpes-Maritimes (06) 20.4 4,314
24 Châteauneuf-Grasse Alpes-Maritimes (06) 20.1 3,901
25 Venasque Vaucluse (84) 19.7 1,105
26 Le Bar-sur-Loup Alpes-Maritimes (06) 17.3 3,035
27 Valbonne Alpes-Maritimes (06) 17.3 12,669
28 Paradou Bouches-du-Rhône (13) 17.1 2,217
29 Péone Alpes-Maritimes (06) 16.5 1,102
30 Cotignac Var (83) 16.0 2,226
31 Rognes Bouches-du-Rhône (13) 15.9 4,801
32 Cabris Alpes-Maritimes (06) 15.6 1,501
33 Maussane-les-Alpilles Bouches-du-Rhône (13) 15.3 2,392
34 Saint-Vallier-de-Thiey Alpes-Maritimes (06) 15.1 3,748
35 Lamanon Bouches-du-Rhône (13) 13.8 2,134
36 Spéracèdes Alpes-Maritimes (06) 13.8 1,276
37 Saint-Cannat Bouches-du-Rhône (13) 13.6 6,199
38 Barjols Var (83) 13.5 3,019
39 Charleval Bouches-du-Rhône (13) 13.4 2,687
40 Eygalières Bouches-du-Rhône (13) 13.3 1,805
41 Lambesc Bouches-du-Rhône (13) 13.3 10,272
42 Saint-Rémy-de-Provence Bouches-du-Rhône (13) 13.2 9,773
43 Aiglun Alpes-de-Haute-Provence (04) 13.1 1,423
44 Peyrolles-en-Provence Bouches-du-Rhône (13) 13.0 5,486
45 Varages Var (83) 12.9 1,191
46 Eyguières Bouches-du-Rhône (13) 12.7 7,254
47 Le Tignet Alpes-Maritimes (06) 12.5 3,272
48 Montfort-sur-Argens Var (83) 12.3 1,480
49 Vernègues Bouches-du-Rhône (13) 12.3 2,206
50 Saint-Cyr-sur-Mer Var (83) 12.0 11,899
51 Sénas Bouches-du-Rhône (13) 11.8 7,025
52 Althen-des-Paluds Vaucluse (84) 11.6 3,022
53 Tavernes Var (83) 11.5 1,515
54 Villecroze Var (83) 11.4 1,534
55 Carcès Var (83) 11.3 3,604
56 Mallemort Bouches-du-Rhône (13) 11.3 6,319
57 Saint-Raphaël Var (83) 11.3 37,704
58 Saint-Cézaire-sur-Siagne Alpes-Maritimes (06) 11.2 4,149
59 Mouriès Bouches-du-Rhône (13) 11.2 3,587
60 Seillans Var (83) 11.1 2,985
61 Alleins Bouches-du-Rhône (13) 11.1 2,919
62 Rognonas Bouches-du-Rhône (13) 10.9 4,318
63 Entrecasteaux Var (83) 10.8 1,140
64 Maillane Bouches-du-Rhône (13) 10.8 2,825
65 Orgon Bouches-du-Rhône (13) 10.7 2,794
66 Neffes Hautes-Alpes (05) 10.7 835
67 Lourmarin Vaucluse (84) 10.7 1,044
68 Peymeinade Alpes-Maritimes (06) 10.6 8,713
69 Saint-Paul-en-Forêt Var (83) 10.6 1,776
70 Cassis Bouches-du-Rhône (13) 10.5 6,760
71 Aureille Bouches-du-Rhône (13) 10.4 1,566
72 Fayence Var (83) 10.4 6,241
73 Cabrières-d'Avignon Vaucluse (84) 10.3 1,726
74 La Garde Var (83) 10.3 26,772
75 Ampus Var (83) 10.3 935
76 Aups Var (83) 10.2 2,222
77 Montauroux Var (83) 10.2 7,321
78 Saint-André-les-Alpes Alpes-de-Haute-Provence (04) 10.1 1,050
79 Annot Alpes-de-Haute-Provence (04) 10.1 1,039
80 La Freissinouse Hautes-Alpes (05) 10.1 989
81 Tanneron Var (83) 10.1 1,776
82 Callian Var (83) 10.0 3,900
83 Mons Var (83) 10.0 923
84 Les Adrets-de-l'Estérel Var (83) 9.9 2,848
85 Gémenos Bouches-du-Rhône (13) 9.8 6,712
86 Puget-Théniers Alpes-Maritimes (06) 9.8 1,872
87 Bonnieux Vaucluse (84) 9.7 1,226
88 Le Pradet Var (83) 9.6 11,141
89 Carqueiranne Var (83) 9.5 9,557
90 Vence Alpes-Maritimes (06) 9.5 20,253
91 Barbentane Bouches-du-Rhône (13) 9.4 4,406
92 Castellane Alpes-de-Haute-Provence (04) 9.3 1,503
93 Mollégès Bouches-du-Rhône (13) 9.3 2,694
94 Eyragues Bouches-du-Rhône (13) 9.3 4,421
95 Lagnes Vaucluse (84) 9.3 1,776
96 Saint-Andiol Bouches-du-Rhône (13) 9.3 3,404
97 Jonquerettes Vaucluse (84) 9.3 1,645
98 Digne-les-Bains Alpes-de-Haute-Provence (04) 9.2 18,764
99 Carry-le-Rouet Bouches-du-Rhône (13) 9.2 5,839
100 La Crau Var (83) 9.1 19,939

Source: French Ministry of the Interior, election results by town; votes divided by valid votes (blank and spoiled ballots excluded) in the town in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. Tied values share the same rank. Data sources.

FAQ

Highest scores for candidates labeled “The Republicans” in Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur: FAQ

Where did candidates labeled “The Republicans” score highest in Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

Saint-Paul-de-Vence (Alpes-Maritimes) is where candidates labeled “The Republicans” scored highest in Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 39.5% of the valid votes.

What are the 10 towns in Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur where candidates labeled “The Republicans” scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

In order: Saint-Paul-de-Vence (39.5%), Le Cannet (36.9%), Mougins (36.0%), La Colle-sur-Loup (35.0%), Mouans-Sartoux (32.3%), Cannes (32.1%), Pégomas (31.9%), Villeneuve-Loubet (31.2%), La Roquette-sur-Siagne (30.7%), and Auribeau-sur-Siagne (30.6%).

How many towns in Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur are ranked?

351 out of 946. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label.

How is the score calculated?

The score is the total number of votes, in the town, for all candidates the French Ministry of the Interior labeled “The Republicans”, added up across every constituency covering the town, divided by the number of valid votes (all ballots except blank and spoiled ones), according to results published by the French Ministry of the Interior. Only towns with 500 or more valid votes are ranked: in a small town, a handful of votes can swing a percentage sharply. Official national result (all of France, including French citizens voting abroad): 6.57%.

Back to top

This website uses cookies to give you the best possible experience. Read the privacy policy