Largest City in France

2026 ranking · share of valid votes, 2024 legislative, 1st round

The towns in Occitanie where candidates labeled “The Republicans” (Les Républicains) scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections (share of valid votes, towns with 500 or more valid votes)

Cœur de Causse (Lot) is where candidates labeled “The Republicans” scored highest in Occitanie in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 52.3% of the valid votes. Next come Montcuq-en-Quercy-Blanc (Lot, 49.5%) and Castelnau-Montratier (Lot, 47.5%).

432 towns ranked out of 4,446

Cœur de Causse, 1stThe next 19

The podium

  1. View of Cœur de Causse 1stCœur de Causse 52.3% of valid votes Lot
  2. View of Montcuq-en-Quercy-Blanc 2ndMontcuq-en-Quercy-Blanc 49.5% of valid votes Lot
  3. View of Castelnau-Montratier 3rdCastelnau-Montratier 47.5% of valid votes Lot

Photos: © FLLL, CC BY-SA 4.0 · © Rémih, CC BY-SA 4.0 · © Duch.seb, CC BY-SA 3.0

This ranking covers 432 of the 4,446 towns in Occitanie. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. The table is split into pages of 100 towns. At the other end of the ranking, Fourquevaux (Haute-Garonne) comes last with 0.0%.

In France, a commune is the smallest unit of local government, from large cities to tiny villages. Paris, Lyon and Marseille are ranked as whole communes: their arrondissements (districts) have no rank of their own.

The ranking in Occitanie: the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “The Republicans”

Towns in Occitanie ranked by the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “The Republicans” in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes
Rank Town Department Share of valid votes (%) Proportional bar Population
1 Cœur de Causse Lot (46) 52.3 903
2 Montcuq-en-Quercy-Blanc Lot (46) 49.5 1,867
3 Castelnau-Montratier Lot (46) 47.5 1,881
4 Flaujac-Poujols Lot (46) 45.9 834
5 Le Montat Lot (46) 45.3 1,227
6 Pern-Lhospitalet Lot (46) 45.0 948
7 Gourdon Lot (46) 44.6 4,313
8 Salviac Lot (46) 44.5 1,254
9 Labastide-Marnhac Lot (46) 43.8 1,346
10 Mercuès Lot (46) 43.7 1,148
11 Prayssac Lot (46) 43.7 2,568
12 Espère Lot (46) 43.6 976
13 Arcambal Lot (46) 43.6 1,039
14 Saint-Paul-Flaugnac Lot (46) 43.3 1,024
15 Luzech Lot (46) 43.1 1,775
16 Pradines Lot (46) 41.4 3,730
17 Bellefont-La Rauze Lot (46) 41.4 1,211
18 Le Vigan-en-Quercy Lot (46) 41.3 1,593
19 Puy-l'Évêque Lot (46) 41.2 1,885
20 Duravel Lot (46) 41.0 962
21 Douelle Lot (46) 40.4 853
22 Lalbenque Lot (46) 39.5 1,946
23 Saint Géry-Vers Lot (46) 38.8 932
24 Cahors Lot (46) 38.7 20,887
25 Trespoux-Rassiels Lot (46) 38.1 866
26 Vic-Fezensac Gers (32) 27.4 3,627
27 Cazaubon Gers (32) 20.4 1,700
28 Eauze Gers (32) 17.0 4,176
29 Pujaudran Gers (32) 16.4 1,807
30 Villeneuve-lès-Avignon Gard (30) 16.4 13,535
31 Valence-sur-Baïse Gers (32) 15.4 1,167
32 Montréal Gers (32) 15.1 1,191
33 Condom Gers (32) 14.8 6,650
34 L'Isle-Jourdain Gers (32) 14.7 9,806
35 Gondrin Gers (32) 14.5 1,196
36 Ordan-Larroque Gers (32) 13.2 880
37 Brens Tarn (81) 13.0 2,492
38 Lectoure Gers (32) 12.1 3,983
39 Les Angles Gard (30) 12.0 9,066
40 Banyuls-dels-Aspres Pyrénées-Orientales (66) 12.0 1,499
41 Saint-Jean-du-Gard Gard (30) 11.9 2,758
42 Saint-Jean-du-Pin Gard (30) 11.8 1,541
43 Pujaut Gard (30) 11.8 4,139
44 Tornac Gard (30) 11.6 965
45 Anduze Gard (30) 11.3 3,435
46 Gimont Gers (32) 11.2 3,217
47 Rochefort-du-Gard Gard (30) 10.9 8,335
48 Aubiet Gers (32) 10.7 1,162
49 Castelnau d'Auzan Labarrère Gers (32) 10.7 1,209
50 Saint-Christol-lez-Alès Gard (30) 10.5 7,491
51 Langlade Gard (30) 10.3 2,382
52 Castillon-du-Gard Gard (30) 10.2 1,784
53 Luz-Saint-Sauveur Hautes-Pyrénées (65) 10.2 917
54 Tavel Gard (30) 10.2 2,131
55 Ribaute-les-Tavernes Gard (30) 9.7 2,081
56 Castelnau-de-Montmiral Tarn (81) 9.7 1,081
57 Ségoufielle Gers (32) 9.5 1,219
58 Saint-Clar Gers (32) 9.3 1,122
59 Souvignargues Gard (30) 9.2 976
60 Castéra-Verduzan Gers (32) 9.2 1,064
61 Fleurance Gers (32) 9.1 6,331
62 Saint-Laurent-des-Arbres Gard (30) 9.1 3,065
63 Saze Gard (30) 9.1 2,138
64 Générac Gard (30) 9.1 4,114
65 Jegun Gers (32) 9.1 1,212
66 Bagard Gard (30) 9.0 2,674
67 Sauveterre Gard (30) 8.9 2,069
68 Chusclan Gard (30) 8.9 1,004
69 Val-d'Aigoual Gard (30) 8.9 1,439
70 Boisset-et-Gaujac Gard (30) 8.8 2,748
71 Vénéjan Gard (30) 8.8 1,297
72 Alès Gard (30) 8.7 46,632
73 Saint-Geniès-de-Comolas Gard (30) 8.5 2,047
74 Sumène Gard (30) 8.4 1,255
75 Villevieille Gard (30) 8.4 1,926
76 Mauvezin Gers (32) 8.1 2,321
77 Laval-Pradel Gard (30) 8.0 1,144
78 Connaux Gard (30) 8.0 1,752
79 tied Saint-Mamert-du-Gard Gard (30) 8.0 1,634
79 tied Lézan Gard (30) 8.0 1,586
81 Sabran Gard (30) 8.0 1,645
82 Calvisson Gard (30) 7.7 6,577
83 Lourdes Hautes-Pyrénées (65) 7.7 13,520
84 Domazan Gard (30) 7.7 996
85 Bernis Gard (30) 7.7 3,331
86 Gagnières Gard (30) 7.7 1,112
87 Montpezat Gard (30) 7.6 1,428
88 Séméac Hautes-Pyrénées (65) 7.6 5,319
89 Collias Gard (30) 7.6 1,117
90 Aramon Gard (30) 7.6 4,136
91 Méjannes-lès-Alès Gard (30) 7.6 1,280
92 Vers-Pont-du-Gard Gard (30) 7.5 1,828
93 Saint-Siffret Gard (30) 7.5 1,177
94 Cavillargues Gard (30) 7.5 872
95 Montans Tarn (81) 7.5 1,595
96 Saint-Chaptes Gard (30) 7.5 2,091
97 Pompignan Gard (30) 7.4 920
98 Caveirac Gard (30) 7.4 4,496
99 Lirac Gard (30) 7.4 971
100 Pin-Balma Haute-Garonne (31) 7.3 1,119

Source: French Ministry of the Interior, election results by town; votes divided by valid votes (blank and spoiled ballots excluded) in the town in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. Tied values share the same rank. Data sources.

FAQ

Highest scores for candidates labeled “The Republicans” in Occitanie: FAQ

Where did candidates labeled “The Republicans” score highest in Occitanie in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

Cœur de Causse (Lot) is where candidates labeled “The Republicans” scored highest in Occitanie in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 52.3% of the valid votes.

What are the 10 towns in Occitanie where candidates labeled “The Republicans” scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

In order: Cœur de Causse (52.3%), Montcuq-en-Quercy-Blanc (49.5%), Castelnau-Montratier (47.5%), Flaujac-Poujols (45.9%), Le Montat (45.3%), Pern-Lhospitalet (45.0%), Gourdon (44.6%), Salviac (44.5%), Labastide-Marnhac (43.8%), and Mercuès (43.7%).

How many towns in Occitanie are ranked?

432 out of 4,446. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label.

How is the score calculated?

The score is the total number of votes, in the town, for all candidates the French Ministry of the Interior labeled “The Republicans”, added up across every constituency covering the town, divided by the number of valid votes (all ballots except blank and spoiled ones), according to results published by the French Ministry of the Interior. Only towns with 500 or more valid votes are ranked: in a small town, a handful of votes can swing a percentage sharply. Official national result (all of France, including French citizens voting abroad): 6.57%.

Back to top

This website uses cookies to give you the best possible experience. Read the privacy policy