Largest City in France

2026 ranking · share of valid votes, 2024 legislative, 1st round

The towns in Hauts-de-France where candidates labeled “The Republicans” (Les Républicains) scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections (share of valid votes, towns with 500 or more valid votes)

Itancourt (Aisne) is where candidates labeled “The Republicans” scored highest in Hauts-de-France in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 58.8% of the valid votes. Next come Coquelles (Pas-de-Calais, 47.1%) and Essigny-le-Grand (Aisne, 46.4%).

499 towns ranked out of 3,782

Itancourt, 1stThe next 19

The podium

  1. 1stItancourt 58.8% of valid votes Aisne
  2. View of Coquelles 2ndCoquelles 47.1% of valid votes Pas-de-Calais
  3. 3rdEssigny-le-Grand 46.4% of valid votes Aisne

Photos: © Romainberth, CC BY-SA 3.0

This ranking covers 499 of the 3,782 towns in Hauts-de-France. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. The table is split into pages of 100 towns. At the other end of the ranking, Creil (Oise) comes last with 1.9%.

In France, a commune is the smallest unit of local government, from large cities to tiny villages. Paris, Lyon and Marseille are ranked as whole communes: their arrondissements (districts) have no rank of their own.

The ranking in Hauts-de-France: the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “The Republicans”

Towns in Hauts-de-France ranked by the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “The Republicans” in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes
Rank Town Department Share of valid votes (%) Proportional bar Population
1 Itancourt Aisne (02) 58.8 1,026
2 Coquelles Pas-de-Calais (62) 47.1 2,672
3 Essigny-le-Grand Aisne (02) 46.4 1,093
4 Étreillers Aisne (02) 41.5 1,187
5 Étouy Oise (60) 41.3 870
6 Marck Pas-de-Calais (62) 41.1 10,616
7 Gricourt Aisne (02) 40.6 1,035
8 Saint-Folquin Pas-de-Calais (62) 40.2 2,377
9 Audruicq Pas-de-Calais (62) 40.1 5,366
10 Homblières Aisne (02) 39.9 1,443
11 Les Attaques Pas-de-Calais (62) 39.2 2,084
12 Vermand Aisne (02) 38.5 1,131
13 Nortkerque Pas-de-Calais (62) 38.3 1,787
14 Sangatte Pas-de-Calais (62) 38.2 4,822
15 Mers-les-Bains Somme (80) 38.0 2,594
16 Zutkerque Pas-de-Calais (62) 37.2 1,831
17 Harly Aisne (02) 36.8 1,593
18 Coulogne Pas-de-Calais (62) 36.7 5,630
19 Holnon Aisne (02) 36.6 1,366
20 Fréthun Pas-de-Calais (62) 36.1 1,422
21 Saint-Omer-Capelle Pas-de-Calais (62) 36.0 1,093
22 Saint-Quentin Aisne (02) 35.8 53,963
23 Moÿ-de-l'Aisne Aisne (02) 35.0 1,009
24 Guemps Pas-de-Calais (62) 34.6 1,086
25 Vieille-Église Pas-de-Calais (62) 34.2 1,524
26 Fort-Mahon-Plage Somme (80) 33.4 1,375
27 Saint-Valery-sur-Somme Somme (80) 33.0 2,334
28 Oisemont Somme (80) 33.0 1,172
29 Grugies Aisne (02) 32.8 1,299
30 Catenoy Oise (60) 32.0 1,152
31 Nouvion Somme (80) 31.3 1,229
32 Dury Somme (80) 31.2 1,489
33 Nointel Oise (60) 31.1 1,187
34 Breteuil Oise (60) 31.1 4,303
35 Agnetz Oise (60) 31.0 3,182
36 Oye-Plage Pas-de-Calais (62) 30.9 5,873
37 Breuil-le-Vert Oise (60) 30.7 3,329
38 Saint-Paul Oise (60) 30.7 1,658
39 Saint-Quentin-la-Motte-Croix-au-Bailly Somme (80) 30.7 1,286
40 Flavy-le-Martel Aisne (02) 30.6 1,736
41 Beaurevoir Aisne (02) 30.6 1,299
42 Sainte-Marie-Kerque Pas-de-Calais (62) 30.5 1,726
43 Gauchy Aisne (02) 30.5 5,249
44 Ruminghem Pas-de-Calais (62) 30.0 1,633
45 Attichy Oise (60) 29.9 1,902
46 Goincourt Oise (60) 29.7 1,590
47 Songeons Oise (60) 29.6 1,003
48 Ault Somme (80) 29.4 1,365
49 Calais Pas-de-Calais (62) 29.2 68,246
50 Sacy-le-Grand Oise (60) 29.1 1,598
51 Cayeux-sur-Mer Somme (80) 29.0 2,346
52 Crèvecœur-le-Grand Oise (60) 29.0 3,575
53 Troissereux Oise (60) 28.8 1,407
54 Jussy Aisne (02) 28.5 1,173
55 Offekerque Pas-de-Calais (62) 28.5 1,300
56 Feuquières-en-Vimeu Somme (80) 27.9 2,457
57 Quevauvillers Somme (80) 27.8 1,111
58 Pendé Somme (80) 27.7 1,042
59 Trosly-Breuil Oise (60) 27.4 2,123
60 Quend Somme (80) 27.2 1,305
61 Allonne Oise (60) 27.2 1,804
62 Avrechy Oise (60) 27.1 1,168
63 Cuise-la-Motte Oise (60) 27.1 2,115
64 Airaines Somme (80) 27.0 2,232
65 Dargnies Somme (80) 26.9 1,189
66 Neuilly-sous-Clermont Oise (60) 26.9 1,598
67 Le Crotoy Somme (80) 26.8 1,989
68 Saint-Just-en-Chaussée Oise (60) 26.4 5,869
69 Rue Somme (80) 26.1 3,087
70 Cambronne-lès-Clermont Oise (60) 26.1 1,183
71 Bailleval Oise (60) 25.7 1,513
72 Chépy Somme (80) 25.5 1,223
73 Crécy-en-Ponthieu Somme (80) 25.1 1,397
74 Friville-Escarbotin Somme (80) 25.0 4,414
75 Montescourt-Lizerolles Aisne (02) 24.9 1,633
76 Milly-sur-Thérain Oise (60) 24.8 1,953
77 Angy Oise (60) 24.7 1,141
78 Fitz-James Oise (60) 24.6 2,559
79 Ravenel Oise (60) 24.5 1,058
80 Warluis Oise (60) 24.2 1,240
81 Clermont Oise (60) 24.2 10,726
82 Rainvillers Oise (60) 24.1 909
83 Angicourt Oise (60) 23.9 1,371
84 Saint-Martin-le-Nœud Oise (60) 23.9 1,126
85 Gamaches Somme (80) 23.8 2,491
86 Therdonne Oise (60) 23.3 1,242
87 Brenouille Oise (60) 23.3 2,143
88 Laversines Oise (60) 23.3 1,136
89 Hallencourt Somme (80) 23.2 1,363
90 La Neuville-en-Hez Oise (60) 23.1 978
91 Breuil-le-Sec Oise (60) 22.9 2,508
92 Formerie Oise (60) 22.8 2,119
93 Trie-Château Oise (60) 22.4 1,905
94 Ons-en-Bray Oise (60) 22.3 1,385
95 Grandvilliers Oise (60) 22.3 2,846
96 Chaumont-en-Vexin Oise (60) 22.2 3,382
97 Cinqueux Oise (60) 21.8 1,688
98 Cauvigny Oise (60) 21.8 1,706
99 Rantigny Oise (60) 21.7 2,558
100 Saint-Aubin-en-Bray Oise (60) 21.7 1,201

Source: French Ministry of the Interior, election results by town; votes divided by valid votes (blank and spoiled ballots excluded) in the town in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. Tied values share the same rank. Data sources.

FAQ

Highest scores for candidates labeled “The Republicans” in Hauts-de-France: FAQ

Where did candidates labeled “The Republicans” score highest in Hauts-de-France in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

Itancourt (Aisne) is where candidates labeled “The Republicans” scored highest in Hauts-de-France in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 58.8% of the valid votes.

What are the 10 towns in Hauts-de-France where candidates labeled “The Republicans” scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

In order: Itancourt (58.8%), Coquelles (47.1%), Essigny-le-Grand (46.4%), Étreillers (41.5%), Étouy (41.3%), Marck (41.1%), Gricourt (40.6%), Saint-Folquin (40.2%), Audruicq (40.1%), and Homblières (39.9%).

How many towns in Hauts-de-France are ranked?

499 out of 3,782. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label.

How is the score calculated?

The score is the total number of votes, in the town, for all candidates the French Ministry of the Interior labeled “The Republicans”, added up across every constituency covering the town, divided by the number of valid votes (all ballots except blank and spoiled ones), according to results published by the French Ministry of the Interior. Only towns with 500 or more valid votes are ranked: in a small town, a handful of votes can swing a percentage sharply. Official national result (all of France, including French citizens voting abroad): 6.57%.

Back to top

This website uses cookies to give you the best possible experience. Read the privacy policy