Largest City in France

2026 ranking · share of valid votes, 2024 legislative, 1st round

The towns in France where candidates labeled “The Republicans” (Les Républicains) scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections (share of valid votes, towns with 500 or more valid votes)

Valloire (Savoie) is where candidates labeled “The Republicans” scored highest in France in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 61.3% of the valid votes. Next come Itancourt (Aisne, 58.8%) and Val-Cenis (Savoie, 57.8%).

5,369 towns ranked out of 34,875

Valloire, 1stThe next 19

The podium

  1. View of Valloire 1stValloire 61.3% of valid votes Savoie
  2. 2ndItancourt 58.8% of valid votes Aisne
  3. 3rdVal-Cenis 57.8% of valid votes Savoie

Photos: © Florian Pépellin, CC BY-SA 3.0

This ranking covers 5,369 of the 34,875 towns in France. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. The table is split into pages of 100 towns. At the other end of the ranking, Fourquevaux (Haute-Garonne) comes last with 0.0%.

In France, a commune is the smallest unit of local government, from large cities to tiny villages. Paris, Lyon and Marseille are ranked as whole communes: their arrondissements (districts) have no rank of their own.

The ranking in France: the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “The Republicans”

Towns in France ranked by the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “The Republicans” in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes
Rank Town Department Share of valid votes (%) Proportional bar Population
1 Valloire Savoie (73) 61.3 1,090
2 Itancourt Aisne (02) 58.8 1,026
3 Val-Cenis Savoie (73) 57.8 2,148
4 La Garenne-Colombes Hauts-de-Seine (92) 57.3 30,460
5 Cremeaux Loire (42) 55.9 936
6 Saugues Haute-Loire (43) 54.6 1,745
7 Les Allues Savoie (73) 53.6 1,782
8 Archamps Haute-Savoie (74) 53.1 2,411
9 Cœur de Causse Lot (46) 52.3 903
10 Renaison Loire (42) 52.0 3,333
11 Raucoules Haute-Loire (43) 52.0 990
12 Val-d'Isère Savoie (73) 51.5 1,612
13 Villemontais Loire (42) 51.3 1,074
14 Courchevel Savoie (73) 51.1 2,366
15 Saint-Just-en-Chevalet Loire (42) 50.4 1,202
16 Les Belleville Savoie (73) 50.1 3,576
17 Neydens Haute-Savoie (74) 49.7 2,274
18 Coutouvre Loire (42) 49.6 1,117
19 Saint-Romain-la-Motte Loire (42) 49.5 1,460
20 Montcuq-en-Quercy-Blanc Lot (46) 49.5 1,867
21 Bois-Colombes Hauts-de-Seine (92) 49.2 29,250
22 Mazeyrat-d'Allier Haute-Loire (43) 48.9 1,475
23 Feigères Haute-Savoie (74) 48.8 1,924
24 Saint-Pal-de-Chalencon Haute-Loire (43) 48.8 1,054
25 La Chambre Savoie (73) 48.5 1,239
26 Saint-Vincent-de-Boisset Loire (42) 48.1 1,000
27 Belmont-de-la-Loire Loire (42) 48.0 1,434
28 Collonges-sous-Salève Haute-Savoie (74) 47.7 3,945
29 Pouilly-les-Nonains Loire (42) 47.6 2,172
30 Bozel Savoie (73) 47.6 2,153
31 Castelnau-Montratier Lot (46) 47.5 1,881
32 Montfaucon-en-Velay Haute-Loire (43) 47.3 1,177
33 Branges Saône-et-Loire (71) 47.2 2,424
34 Coquelles Pas-de-Calais (62) 47.1 2,672
35 Charenton-le-Pont Val-de-Marne (94) 47.1 29,019
36 Bellerive-sur-Allier Allier (03) 47.0 9,171
37 Vulbens Haute-Savoie (74) 46.7 1,839
38 Rosières-aux-Salines Meurthe-et-Moselle (54) 46.6 2,844
39 Rohrbach-lès-Bitche Moselle (57) 46.4 2,348
40 Essigny-le-Grand Aisne (02) 46.4 1,093
41 Charlieu Loire (42) 46.4 3,877
42 La Pacaudière Loire (42) 46.3 1,102
43 Commelle-Vernay Loire (42) 46.2 3,135
44 Marlhes Loire (42) 46.2 1,380
45 Rungis Val-de-Marne (94) 46.1 5,662
46 Chignin Savoie (73) 46.0 938
47 Creuzier-le-Vieux Allier (03) 46.0 3,299
48 Flaujac-Poujols Lot (46) 45.9 834
49 Maisons-Alfort Val-de-Marne (94) 45.7 57,144
50 Saint-André-d'Apchon Loire (42) 45.6 2,014
51 La Tour-en-Maurienne Savoie (73) 45.5 1,106
52 Les Riceys Aube (10) 45.5 1,200
53 Saint-Germain-Lespinasse Loire (42) 45.4 1,295
54 Saint-Étienne-de-Saint-Geoirs Isère (38) 45.4 3,489
55 Le Montat Lot (46) 45.3 1,227
56 Bois-d'Amont Jura (39) 45.3 1,784
57 Grand'Combe-Châteleu Doubs (25) 45.3 1,538
58 Courbevoie Hauts-de-Seine (92) 45.2 83,480
59 Saint-Denis-de-Cabanne Loire (42) 45.1 1,268
60 Pern-Lhospitalet Lot (46) 45.0 948
61 Myans Savoie (73) 44.9 1,353
62 Vichy Allier (03) 44.9 25,445
63 Petit-Réderching Moselle (57) 44.7 1,439
64 Wattwiller Haut-Rhin (68) 44.7 1,689
65 Vougy Loire (42) 44.7 1,615
66 Les Rousses Jura (39) 44.7 3,818
67 Gourdon Lot (46) 44.6 4,313
68 Buhl-Lorraine Moselle (57) 44.6 1,232
69 Richardménil Meurthe-et-Moselle (54) 44.6 2,412
70 Solignac-sur-Loire Haute-Loire (43) 44.5 1,307
71 La Chapelle-d'Aurec Haute-Loire (43) 44.5 1,146
72 Salviac Lot (46) 44.5 1,254
73 Marlioz Haute-Savoie (74) 44.3 1,075
74 Vittel Vosges (88) 44.3 4,912
75 Modane Savoie (73) 44.2 2,988
76 Arsac-en-Velay Haute-Loire (43) 44.1 1,254
77 Pradines Loire (42) 44.1 935
78 Fléville-devant-Nancy Meurthe-et-Moselle (54) 44.0 2,197
79 Salins-Fontaine Savoie (73) 43.9 964
80 Villerest Loire (42) 43.9 5,285
81 Châtillon-sur-Seine Côte-d'Or (21) 43.9 5,772
82 Saint-Léger-sur-Roanne Loire (42) 43.8 1,209
83 Labastide-Marnhac Lot (46) 43.8 1,346
84 Faramans Isère (38) 43.8 1,163
85 Challes-les-Eaux Savoie (73) 43.8 5,848
86 La Clayette Saône-et-Loire (71) 43.8 1,638
87 Mercuès Lot (46) 43.7 1,148
88 Prayssac Lot (46) 43.7 2,568
89 Espère Lot (46) 43.6 976
90 Saint-Nizier-sous-Charlieu Loire (42) 43.6 1,746
91 Plémy Côtes-d'Armor (22) 43.6 1,609
92 Arcambal Lot (46) 43.6 1,039
93 Hauteluce Savoie (73) 43.5 756
94 Berrwiller Haut-Rhin (68) 43.4 1,318
95 Saint-Laurent-en-Grandvaux Jura (39) 43.4 1,858
96 Saint-Paul-Flaugnac Lot (46) 43.3 1,024
97 Saint-Genest-Malifaux Loire (42) 43.1 3,064
98 Le Coteau Loire (42) 43.1 6,965
99 Luzech Lot (46) 43.1 1,775
100 Charolles Saône-et-Loire (71) 43.1 3,058

Source: French Ministry of the Interior, election results by town; votes divided by valid votes (blank and spoiled ballots excluded) in the town in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. Tied values share the same rank. Data sources.

FAQ

Highest scores for candidates labeled “The Republicans” in France: FAQ

Where did candidates labeled “The Republicans” score highest in France in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

Valloire (Savoie) is where candidates labeled “The Republicans” scored highest in France in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 61.3% of the valid votes.

What are the 10 towns in France where candidates labeled “The Republicans” scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

In order: Valloire (61.3%), Itancourt (58.8%), Val-Cenis (57.8%), La Garenne-Colombes (57.3%), Cremeaux (55.9%), Saugues (54.6%), Les Allues (53.6%), Archamps (53.1%), Cœur de Causse (52.3%), and Renaison (52.0%).

How many towns in France are ranked?

5,369 out of 34,875. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label.

How is the score calculated?

The score is the total number of votes, in the town, for all candidates the French Ministry of the Interior labeled “The Republicans”, added up across every constituency covering the town, divided by the number of valid votes (all ballots except blank and spoiled ones), according to results published by the French Ministry of the Interior. Only towns with 500 or more valid votes are ranked: in a small town, a handful of votes can swing a percentage sharply. Official national result (all of France, including French citizens voting abroad): 6.57%.

Back to top

This website uses cookies to give you the best possible experience. Read the privacy policy