Largest City in France

2026 ranking · share of valid votes, 2024 legislative, 1st round

The towns in Nouvelle-Aquitaine where candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” (Union de l’extrême droite) scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections (share of valid votes, towns with 500 or more valid votes)

Val en Vignes (Deux-Sèvres) is where candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” scored highest in Nouvelle-Aquitaine in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 48.1% of the valid votes. Next come Chassors (Charente, 48.0%) and Sigogne (Charente, 47.6%).

101 towns ranked out of 4,293

Val en Vignes, 1stThe next 19

The podium

  1. View of Val en Vignes 1stVal en Vignes 48.1% of valid votes Deux-Sèvres
  2. View of Chassors 2ndChassors 48.0% of valid votes Charente
  3. View of Sigogne 3rdSigogne 47.6% of valid votes Charente

Photos: © FredSeiller, CC BY-SA 4.0 · © rosier, CC BY-SA 3.0 · © Jack ma, CC BY-SA 3.0

This ranking covers 101 of the 4,293 towns in Nouvelle-Aquitaine. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. The table is split into pages of 100 towns. At the other end of the ranking, Guéthary (Pyrénées-Atlantiques) comes last with 15.5%.

In France, a commune is the smallest unit of local government, from large cities to tiny villages. Paris, Lyon and Marseille are ranked as whole communes: their arrondissements (districts) have no rank of their own.

The ranking in Nouvelle-Aquitaine: the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right”

Towns in Nouvelle-Aquitaine ranked by the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes
Rank Town Department Share of valid votes (%) Proportional bar Population
1 Val en Vignes Deux-Sèvres (79) 48.1 2,142
2 Chassors Charente (16) 48.0 1,143
3 Sigogne Charente (16) 47.6 982
4 Loretz-d'Argenton Deux-Sèvres (79) 46.9 2,624
5 Saint-Dizier-Masbaraud Creuse (23) 46.5 1,163
6 Nercillac Charente (16) 45.5 1,072
7 Segonzac Charente (16) 44.3 2,138
8 Mainxe-Gondeville Charente (16) 43.7 1,216
9 Saint-Varent Deux-Sèvres (79) 43.5 2,439
10 Val-de-Cognac Charente (16) 43.2 3,580
11 Gouzon Creuse (23) 42.7 1,596
12 Gensac-la-Pallue Charente (16) 42.6 1,671
13 Louzac-Saint-André Charente (16) 42.4 968
14 Chalais Charente (16) 42.2 1,831
15 Plaine-et-Vallées Deux-Sèvres (79) 42.0 2,366
16 Claix Charente (16) 42.0 1,066
17 Baignes-Sainte-Radegonde Charente (16) 41.7 1,277
18 Saint-Maurice-la-Souterraine Creuse (23) 41.5 1,132
19 Bellevigne Charente (16) 40.7 1,304
20 Barret Charente (16) 40.6 1,097
21 Saint-Léger-de-Montbrun Deux-Sèvres (79) 40.4 1,276
22 Mosnac-Saint-Simeux Charente (16) 40.4 974
23 Merpins Charente (16) 40.3 1,110
24 Saint-Fiel Creuse (23) 40.2 1,116
25 Genté Charente (16) 40.2 945
26 Saint-Même-les-Carrières Charente (16) 40.0 1,042
27 Châteauneuf-sur-Charente Charente (16) 40.0 3,606
28 Louzy Deux-Sèvres (79) 39.9 1,327
29 Sers Charente (16) 39.6 919
30 Sainte-Verge Deux-Sèvres (79) 38.9 1,433
31 Val des Vignes Charente (16) 38.6 1,384
32 Ahun Creuse (23) 38.3 1,630
33 Le Grand-Bourg Creuse (23) 38.1 1,200
34 Montmoreau Charente (16) 37.9 2,485
35 Saint-Amand-sur-Sèvre Deux-Sèvres (79) 37.9 1,461
36 Dignac Charente (16) 37.4 1,383
37 Mouthiers-sur-Boëme Charente (16) 36.8 2,429
38 Jarnac Charente (16) 36.8 4,591
39 Bonnat Creuse (23) 36.7 1,379
40 La Forêt-sur-Sèvre Deux-Sèvres (79) 36.5 2,299
41 Saint-Pierre-des-Échaubrognes Deux-Sèvres (79) 36.4 1,413
42 Châteaubernard Charente (16) 36.4 3,949
43 Saint-Loup-Lamairé Deux-Sèvres (79) 36.1 1,129
44 Nueil-les-Aubiers Deux-Sèvres (79) 36.0 5,623
45 Salles-d'Angles Charente (16) 35.9 1,033
46 Argentonnay Deux-Sèvres (79) 35.4 3,318
47 Airvault Deux-Sèvres (79) 35.4 3,353
48 Saint-Brice Charente (16) 34.8 1,000
49 Le Pin Deux-Sèvres (79) 34.6 1,117
50 Cerizay Deux-Sèvres (79) 34.6 4,873
51 Chiché Deux-Sèvres (79) 34.3 1,714
52 Cirières Deux-Sèvres (79) 34.2 978
53 Sainte-Feyre Creuse (23) 34.0 2,641
54 Dun-le-Palestel Creuse (23) 33.9 1,116
55 Boutiers-Saint-Trojan Charente (16) 33.7 1,413
56 Saint-Agnant-de-Versillat Creuse (23) 33.6 1,067
57 Thouars Deux-Sèvres (79) 33.6 14,178
58 Mauléon Deux-Sèvres (79) 33.4 8,855
59 Barbezieux-Saint-Hilaire Charente (16) 33.1 4,899
60 Bussière-Dunoise Creuse (23) 32.9 1,051
61 Courlay Deux-Sèvres (79) 32.8 2,442
62 La Chapelle-Saint-Laurent Deux-Sèvres (79) 32.8 2,108
63 Boussac Creuse (23) 32.5 1,247
64 Combrand Deux-Sèvres (79) 32.2 1,252
65 Fursac Creuse (23) 32.0 1,452
66 Saint-Sulpice-le-Guérétois Creuse (23) 31.6 1,924
67 Cognac Charente (16) 31.4 18,984
68 Souraïde Pyrénées-Atlantiques (64) 31.1 1,502
69 La Souterraine Creuse (23) 31.0 5,176
70 Boismé Deux-Sèvres (79) 31.0 1,194
71 Felletin Creuse (23) 30.8 1,740
72 Jatxou Pyrénées-Atlantiques (64) 30.6 1,303
73 Bourganeuf Creuse (23) 30.0 2,564
74 Évaux-les-Bains Creuse (23) 30.0 1,301
75 Moncoutant-sur-Sèvre Deux-Sèvres (79) 29.9 5,290
76 Saint-Jean-de-Thouars Deux-Sèvres (79) 29.7 1,359
77 Bressuire Deux-Sèvres (79) 29.6 21,034
78 Saint-Vaury Creuse (23) 29.6 1,859
79 Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle Pyrénées-Atlantiques (64) 29.4 7,459
80 Arcangues Pyrénées-Atlantiques (64) 29.0 3,728
81 Auzances Creuse (23) 28.1 1,147
82 Cambo-les-Bains Pyrénées-Atlantiques (64) 27.8 6,860
83 Aubusson Creuse (23) 27.7 3,162
84 Larressore Pyrénées-Atlantiques (64) 27.2 2,213
85 Ustaritz Pyrénées-Atlantiques (64) 26.7 8,131
86 Urrugne Pyrénées-Atlantiques (64) 26.4 10,851
87 Arbonne Pyrénées-Atlantiques (64) 25.7 2,525
88 Bidart Pyrénées-Atlantiques (64) 25.5 7,830
89 Espelette Pyrénées-Atlantiques (64) 25.4 2,204
90 Bassussarry Pyrénées-Atlantiques (64) 25.3 3,499
91 Saint-Jean-de-Luz Pyrénées-Atlantiques (64) 25.1 15,268
92 Guéret Creuse (23) 25.0 13,584
93 Hendaye Pyrénées-Atlantiques (64) 24.8 18,506
94 Biarritz Pyrénées-Atlantiques (64) 24.1 26,879
95 Ascain Pyrénées-Atlantiques (64) 24.0 4,750
96 Ahetze Pyrénées-Atlantiques (64) 23.3 2,136
97 Ciboure Pyrénées-Atlantiques (64) 22.8 6,077
98 Sare Pyrénées-Atlantiques (64) 20.7 2,803
99 Biriatou Pyrénées-Atlantiques (64) 20.5 1,324
100 Itxassou Pyrénées-Atlantiques (64) 20.2 2,293

Source: French Ministry of the Interior, election results by town; votes divided by valid votes (blank and spoiled ballots excluded) in the town in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. Tied values share the same rank. Data sources.

FAQ

Highest scores for candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” in Nouvelle-Aquitaine: FAQ

Where did candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” score highest in Nouvelle-Aquitaine in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

Val en Vignes (Deux-Sèvres) is where candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” scored highest in Nouvelle-Aquitaine in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 48.1% of the valid votes.

What are the 10 towns in Nouvelle-Aquitaine where candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

In order: Val en Vignes (48.1%), Chassors (48.0%), Sigogne (47.6%), Loretz-d'Argenton (46.9%), Saint-Dizier-Masbaraud (46.5%), Nercillac (45.5%), Segonzac (44.3%), Mainxe-Gondeville (43.7%), Saint-Varent (43.5%), and Val-de-Cognac (43.2%).

How many towns in Nouvelle-Aquitaine are ranked?

101 out of 4,293. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label.

How is the score calculated?

The score is the total number of votes, in the town, for all candidates the French Ministry of the Interior labeled “Union of the Far Right”, added up across every constituency covering the town, divided by the number of valid votes (all ballots except blank and spoiled ones), according to results published by the French Ministry of the Interior. Only towns with 500 or more valid votes are ranked: in a small town, a handful of votes can swing a percentage sharply. Official national result (all of France, including French citizens voting abroad): 3.96%.

Back to top

This website uses cookies to give you the best possible experience. Read the privacy policy