Largest City in France

2026 ranking · share of valid votes, 2024 legislative, 1st round

The towns in Île-de-France where candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” (Union de l’extrême droite) scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections (share of valid votes, towns with 500 or more valid votes)

Pommeuse (Seine-et-Marne) is where candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” scored highest in Île-de-France in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 51.7% of the valid votes. Next come Chailly-en-Brie (Seine-et-Marne, 51.6%) and Faremoutiers (Seine-et-Marne, 51.0%).

133 towns ranked out of 1,266

Pommeuse, 1stThe next 19

The podium

  1. View of Pommeuse 1stPommeuse 51.7% of valid votes Seine-et-Marne
  2. View of Chailly-en-Brie 2ndChailly-en-Brie 51.6% of valid votes Seine-et-Marne
  3. 3rdFaremoutiers 51.0% of valid votes Seine-et-Marne

Photos: © Thor19, CC BY-SA 3.0 · © Claude Gardères, CC BY-SA 3.0

This ranking covers 133 of the 1,266 towns in Île-de-France. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. The table is split into pages of 100 towns. At the other end of the ranking, Boulogne-Billancourt (Hauts-de-Seine) comes last with 1.5%.

In France, a commune is the smallest unit of local government, from large cities to tiny villages. Paris, Lyon and Marseille are ranked as whole communes: their arrondissements (districts) have no rank of their own.

The ranking in Île-de-France: the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right”

Towns in Île-de-France ranked by the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes
Rank Town Department Share of valid votes (%) Proportional bar Population
1 Pommeuse Seine-et-Marne (77) 51.7 3,078
2 Chailly-en-Brie Seine-et-Marne (77) 51.6 1,708
3 Faremoutiers Seine-et-Marne (77) 51.0 3,085
4 La Celle-sur-Morin Seine-et-Marne (77) 51.0 1,248
5 Boissy-le-Châtel Seine-et-Marne (77) 50.9 3,392
6 Saint-Augustin Seine-et-Marne (77) 48.7 1,917
7 Saint-Jean-les-Deux-Jumeaux Seine-et-Marne (77) 48.5 1,316
8 Saâcy-sur-Marne Seine-et-Marne (77) 48.3 1,894
9 Mouroux Seine-et-Marne (77) 47.8 5,873
10 Jouarre Seine-et-Marne (77) 47.0 4,265
11 Voulangis Seine-et-Marne (77) 46.5 1,570
12 Bouleurs Seine-et-Marne (77) 46.2 1,756
13 Couilly-Pont-aux-Dames Seine-et-Marne (77) 46.0 2,094
14 Crécy-la-Chapelle Seine-et-Marne (77) 45.6 5,030
15 Chamigny Seine-et-Marne (77) 45.5 1,533
16 Perthes Seine-et-Marne (77) 44.7 2,106
17 Luzancy Seine-et-Marne (77) 44.6 1,087
18 Guérard Seine-et-Marne (77) 44.5 2,717
19 Beautheil-Saints Seine-et-Marne (77) 44.0 2,124
20 Villiers-sur-Morin Seine-et-Marne (77) 44.0 2,130
21 Changis-sur-Marne Seine-et-Marne (77) 43.9 1,352
22 Saint-Germain-sur-Morin Seine-et-Marne (77) 43.2 3,943
23 Tessancourt-sur-Aubette Yvelines (78) 42.3 977
24 Boutigny Seine-et-Marne (77) 41.7 890
25 Chailly-en-Bière Seine-et-Marne (77) 41.7 2,198
26 Maincy Seine-et-Marne (77) 41.1 1,883
27 Linas Essonne (91) 41.1 8,047
28 Cély Seine-et-Marne (77) 40.9 1,277
29 Barbizon Seine-et-Marne (77) 40.9 1,301
30 Saint-Sauveur-sur-École Seine-et-Marne (77) 40.9 1,156
31 Boissise-le-Roi Seine-et-Marne (77) 40.8 3,980
32 Voisenon Seine-et-Marne (77) 40.8 1,193
33 La Ferté-sous-Jouarre Seine-et-Marne (77) 40.4 10,341
34 Quincy-Voisins Seine-et-Marne (77) 40.2 5,628
35 Condé-Sainte-Libiaire Seine-et-Marne (77) 40.1 1,512
36 Saint-Fargeau-Ponthierry Seine-et-Marne (77) 40.0 15,853
37 La Ville-du-Bois Essonne (91) 39.9 8,261
38 Montry Seine-et-Marne (77) 39.9 3,965
39 Pringy Seine-et-Marne (77) 39.2 3,897
40 Périgny Val-de-Marne (94) 39.2 2,757
41 Coutevroult Seine-et-Marne (77) 38.9 1,196
42 Arbonne-la-Forêt Seine-et-Marne (77) 38.8 1,036
43 Ollainville Essonne (91) 38.6 5,530
44 Montlhéry Essonne (91) 38.5 9,987
45 Coulommiers Seine-et-Marne (77) 38.3 16,543
46 Livry-sur-Seine Seine-et-Marne (77) 37.8 2,253
47 Mézy-sur-Seine Yvelines (78) 37.7 2,279
48 Mandres-les-Roses Val-de-Marne (94) 36.9 4,972
49 Villecresnes Val-de-Marne (94) 36.7 11,747
50 Longpont-sur-Orge Essonne (91) 36.6 6,565
51 Villejust Essonne (91) 36.4 2,577
52 Ballainvilliers Essonne (91) 36.3 4,952
53 Bruyères-le-Châtel Essonne (91) 35.9 3,835
54 Santeny Val-de-Marne (94) 35.7 3,963
55 Esbly Seine-et-Marne (77) 35.2 6,126
56 Vaugrigneuse Essonne (91) 35.2 1,492
57 Champlan Essonne (91) 34.9 2,636
58 Saulx-les-Chartreux Essonne (91) 34.7 6,791
59 Fontenay-lès-Briis Essonne (91) 34.5 2,382
60 Rubelles Seine-et-Marne (77) 34.2 3,571
61 Saint-Prix Val-d'Oise (95) 34.0 7,692
62 Ablon-sur-Seine Val-de-Marne (94) 34.0 6,025
63 Montlignon Val-d'Oise (95) 33.5 3,131
64 Vaux-sur-Seine Yvelines (78) 33.4 5,274
65 Magny-le-Hongre Seine-et-Marne (77) 33.3 9,253
66 Marolles-en-Brie Val-de-Marne (94) 33.3 4,903
67 Nozay Essonne (91) 32.6 4,563
68 La Rochette Seine-et-Marne (77) 32.4 4,023
69 Bailly-Romainvilliers Seine-et-Marne (77) 31.9 7,061
70 Hardricourt Yvelines (78) 31.9 2,623
71 Meulan-en-Yvelines Yvelines (78) 31.5 9,025
72 Marcoussis Essonne (91) 31.3 8,747
73 Villiers-sur-Orge Essonne (91) 31.2 4,576
74 Vaux-le-Pénil Seine-et-Marne (77) 30.9 11,653
75 Forges-les-Bains Essonne (91) 30.6 4,319
76 Saint-Leu-la-Forêt Val-d'Oise (95) 28.9 16,267
77 Épinay-sur-Orge Essonne (91) 28.5 10,811
78 Serris Seine-et-Marne (77) 28.2 10,443
79 Villeneuve-le-Roi Val-de-Marne (94) 28.0 21,062
80 Franconville Val-d'Oise (95) 27.6 37,896
81 Triel-sur-Seine Yvelines (78) 27.5 12,377
82 Villemoisson-sur-Orge Essonne (91) 27.4 7,406
83 Maurecourt Yvelines (78) 27.2 4,507
84 Dammarie-les-Lys Seine-et-Marne (77) 26.8 23,673
85 Le Port-Marly Yvelines (78) 26.8 5,612
86 Villepreux Yvelines (78) 26.2 12,097
87 Briis-sous-Forges Essonne (91) 25.5 3,394
88 Limours Essonne (91) 25.4 6,648
89 Le Chesnay-Rocquencourt Yvelines (78) 25.1 31,339
90 Longjumeau Essonne (91) 25.1 22,131
91 Andrésy Yvelines (78) 24.9 13,983
92 Verneuil-sur-Seine Yvelines (78) 24.5 16,562
93 Conflans-Sainte-Honorine Yvelines (78) 24.4 37,426
94 Melun Seine-et-Marne (77) 24.3 46,211
95 Gometz-la-Ville Essonne (91) 24.3 1,561
96 Limeil-Brévannes Val-de-Marne (94) 24.1 27,512
97 Les Clayes-sous-Bois Yvelines (78) 24.1 17,003
98 Eaubonne Val-d'Oise (95) 23.9 26,558
99 Bougival Yvelines (78) 23.0 9,267
100 Boissy-Saint-Léger Val-de-Marne (94) 22.9 17,369

Source: French Ministry of the Interior, election results by town; votes divided by valid votes (blank and spoiled ballots excluded) in the town in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. Tied values share the same rank. Data sources.

FAQ

Highest scores for candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” in Île-de-France: FAQ

Where did candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” score highest in Île-de-France in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

Pommeuse (Seine-et-Marne) is where candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” scored highest in Île-de-France in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 51.7% of the valid votes.

What are the 10 towns in Île-de-France where candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

In order: Pommeuse (51.7%), Chailly-en-Brie (51.6%), Faremoutiers (51.0%), La Celle-sur-Morin (51.0%), Boissy-le-Châtel (50.9%), Saint-Augustin (48.7%), Saint-Jean-les-Deux-Jumeaux (48.5%), Saâcy-sur-Marne (48.3%), Mouroux (47.8%), and Jouarre (47.0%).

How many towns in Île-de-France are ranked?

133 out of 1,266. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label.

How is the score calculated?

The score is the total number of votes, in the town, for all candidates the French Ministry of the Interior labeled “Union of the Far Right”, added up across every constituency covering the town, divided by the number of valid votes (all ballots except blank and spoiled ones), according to results published by the French Ministry of the Interior. Only towns with 500 or more valid votes are ranked: in a small town, a handful of votes can swing a percentage sharply. Official national result (all of France, including French citizens voting abroad): 3.96%.

Back to top

This website uses cookies to give you the best possible experience. Read the privacy policy