Largest City in France

2026 ranking · share of valid votes, 2024 legislative, 1st round

The towns in Grand Est where candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” (Union de l’extrême droite) scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections (share of valid votes, towns with 500 or more valid votes)

Mareuil-le-Port (Marne) is where candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” scored highest in Grand Est in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 58.0% of the valid votes. Next come Esternay (Marne, 54.1%) and Montmirail (Marne, 50.9%).

20 towns ranked out of 5,115

Mareuil-le-Port, 1stThe next 19

The podium

  1. 1stMareuil-le-Port 58.0% of valid votes Marne
  2. View of Esternay 2ndEsternay 54.1% of valid votes Marne
  3. View of Montmirail 3rdMontmirail 50.9% of valid votes Marne

Photos: © Pymouss, CC BY-SA 3.0 · © Thibault.taillandier, CC BY-SA 3.0

This ranking covers 20 of the 5,115 towns in Grand Est. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. At the other end of the ranking, Reims (Marne) comes last with 4.2%.

In France, a commune is the smallest unit of local government, from large cities to tiny villages. Paris, Lyon and Marseille are ranked as whole communes: their arrondissements (districts) have no rank of their own.

The ranking in Grand Est: the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right”

Towns in Grand Est ranked by the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes
Rank Town Department Share of valid votes (%) Proportional bar Population
1 Mareuil-le-Port Marne (51) 58.0 1,167
2 Esternay Marne (51) 54.1 1,777
3 Montmirail Marne (51) 50.9 3,602
4 Damery Marne (51) 50.3 1,349
5 tied Saint-Martin-d'Ablois Marne (51) 50.0 1,371
5 tied Avenay-Val-d'Or Marne (51) 50.0 973
7 Chouilly Marne (51) 48.7 1,085
8 Dormans Marne (51) 47.9 2,933
9 Pierry Marne (51) 47.8 1,283
10 Dizy Marne (51) 47.6 1,507
11 Tours-sur-Marne Marne (51) 47.3 1,388
12 Magenta Marne (51) 47.3 1,690
13 Aÿ-Champagne Marne (51) 46.7 5,191
14 Mardeuil Marne (51) 45.7 1,477
15 Val-de-Vesle Marne (51) 45.6 1,035
16 Sillery Marne (51) 41.7 1,851
17 Verzy Marne (51) 41.0 977
18 Épernay Marne (51) 35.7 22,628
19 Rilly-la-Montagne Marne (51) 34.8 1,019
20 Reims Marne (51) 4.2 180,733

Source: French Ministry of the Interior, election results by town; votes divided by valid votes (blank and spoiled ballots excluded) in the town in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. Tied values share the same rank. Data sources.

FAQ

Highest scores for candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” in Grand Est: FAQ

Where did candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” score highest in Grand Est in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

Mareuil-le-Port (Marne) is where candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” scored highest in Grand Est in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 58.0% of the valid votes.

What are the 10 towns in Grand Est where candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

In order: Mareuil-le-Port (58.0%), Esternay (54.1%), Montmirail (50.9%), Damery (50.3%), Saint-Martin-d'Ablois (50.0%), Avenay-Val-d'Or (50.0%), Chouilly (48.7%), Dormans (47.9%), Pierry (47.8%), and Dizy (47.6%).

How many towns in Grand Est are ranked?

20 out of 5,115. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label.

How is the score calculated?

The score is the total number of votes, in the town, for all candidates the French Ministry of the Interior labeled “Union of the Far Right”, added up across every constituency covering the town, divided by the number of valid votes (all ballots except blank and spoiled ones), according to results published by the French Ministry of the Interior. Only towns with 500 or more valid votes are ranked: in a small town, a handful of votes can swing a percentage sharply. Official national result (all of France, including French citizens voting abroad): 3.96%.

Back to top

This website uses cookies to give you the best possible experience. Read the privacy policy