Largest City in France

2026 ranking · share of valid votes, 2024 legislative, 1st round

The towns in Hauts-de-France where candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” (Union de l’extrême droite) scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections (share of valid votes, towns with 500 or more valid votes)

Grand-Fort-Philippe (Nord) is where candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” scored highest in Hauts-de-France in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 60.3% of the valid votes. Next come Watten (Nord, 60.2%) and Loon-Plage (Nord, 58.8%).

78 towns ranked out of 3,782

Grand-Fort-Philippe, 1stThe next 19

The podium

  1. View of Grand-Fort-Philippe 1stGrand-Fort-Philippe 60.3% of valid votes Nord
  2. View of Watten 2ndWatten 60.2% of valid votes Nord
  3. View of Loon-Plage 3rdLoon-Plage 58.8% of valid votes Nord

Photos: © Jmjonnekin, CC BY-SA 3.0 · © Reprocessed, CC BY-SA 3.0 · © Antoinel~commonswiki, CC BY-SA 3.0

This ranking covers 78 of the 3,782 towns in Hauts-de-France. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. At the other end of the ranking, Dunkerque (Nord) comes last with 7.0%.

In France, a commune is the smallest unit of local government, from large cities to tiny villages. Paris, Lyon and Marseille are ranked as whole communes: their arrondissements (districts) have no rank of their own.

The ranking in Hauts-de-France: the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right”

Towns in Hauts-de-France ranked by the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes
Rank Town Department Share of valid votes (%) Proportional bar Population
1 Grand-Fort-Philippe Nord (59) 60.3 4,936
2 Watten Nord (59) 60.2 2,588
3 Loon-Plage Nord (59) 58.8 6,021
4 Bourbourg Nord (59) 55.6 6,977
5 Looberghe Nord (59) 54.9 1,240
6 Spycker Nord (59) 54.2 1,756
7 Cappelle-Brouck Nord (59) 53.4 1,190
8 Killem Nord (59) 52.9 1,180
9 Steene Nord (59) 52.8 1,420
10 Gravelines Nord (59) 52.4 11,604
11 Armbouts-Cappel Nord (59) 50.2 2,121
12 Hondschoote Nord (59) 49.7 4,062
13 Saint-Pierre-Brouck Nord (59) 49.6 1,005
14 Bierne Nord (59) 49.3 1,742
15 Zegerscappel Nord (59) 49.1 1,590
16 Ghyvelde Nord (59) 48.6 4,193
17 Brouckerque Nord (59) 48.4 1,477
18 Rexpoëde Nord (59) 47.9 2,007
19 Pitgam Nord (59) 47.8 1,024
20 Quaëdypre Nord (59) 47.7 1,125
21 Bollezeele Nord (59) 47.7 1,458
22 Thumeries Nord (59) 46.1 4,219
23 Hoymille Nord (59) 45.9 3,488
24 Uxem Nord (59) 45.8 1,548
25 Warhem Nord (59) 45.4 2,058
26 Bray-Dunes Nord (59) 45.3 4,252
27 Herzeele Nord (59) 44.2 1,672
28 Ostricourt Nord (59) 43.8 6,124
29 Orchies Nord (59) 43.7 8,528
30 Wormhout Nord (59) 43.4 5,676
31 Wahagnies Nord (59) 43.1 2,661
32 Beuvry-la-Forêt Nord (59) 42.8 2,903
33 Coutiches Nord (59) 42.3 3,475
34 Bergues Nord (59) 41.1 3,565
35 Wannehain Nord (59) 40.7 1,351
36 Landas Nord (59) 40.2 2,560
37 Faumont Nord (59) 40.1 2,322
38 Moncheaux Nord (59) 39.4 1,687
39 Saméon Nord (59) 39.1 1,745
40 Attiches Nord (59) 39.0 2,274
41 Esquelbecq Nord (59) 38.4 2,192
42 Pont-à-Marcq Nord (59) 38.2 3,106
43 Auchy-lez-Orchies Nord (59) 38.0 1,622
44 Aix-en-Pévèle Nord (59) 37.7 1,348
45 Nomain Nord (59) 37.6 2,695
46 Leffrinckoucke Nord (59) 37.1 4,173
47 Cappelle-en-Pévèle Nord (59) 36.0 2,301
48 Tourmignies Nord (59) 35.9 951
49 Zuydcoote Nord (59) 35.5 1,681
50 Phalempin Nord (59) 35.4 4,897
51 Socx Nord (59) 34.9 886
52 Mons-en-Pévèle Nord (59) 34.8 2,113
53 Mouchin Nord (59) 34.3 1,513
54 Péronne-en-Mélantois Nord (59) 34.0 1,044
55 Camphin-en-Pévèle Nord (59) 33.9 2,590
56 Bersée Nord (59) 33.9 2,379
57 Templeuve-en-Pévèle Nord (59) 33.3 7,308
58 Willems Nord (59) 33.2 2,970
59 Avelin Nord (59) 33.1 2,603
60 Baisieux Nord (59) 32.5 5,595
61 Bachy Nord (59) 32.4 1,928
62 Téteghem-Coudekerque-Village Nord (59) 31.9 8,468
63 Fretin Nord (59) 31.9 3,246
64 Cysoing Nord (59) 31.3 4,918
65 Ennevelin Nord (59) 30.2 2,446
66 Bourghelles Nord (59) 29.8 1,713
67 Mérignies Nord (59) 29.0 3,681
68 Genech Nord (59) 28.7 3,459
69 Chéreng Nord (59) 27.9 3,131
70 Forest-sur-Marque Nord (59) 27.3 1,688
71 Anstaing Nord (59) 26.3 1,655
72 Tressin Nord (59) 26.1 1,427
73 Sainghin-en-Mélantois Nord (59) 25.9 2,877
74 Gruson Nord (59) 25.1 1,241
75 Louvil Nord (59) 25.0 934
76 Bouvines Nord (59) 24.1 781
77 Sailly-lez-Lannoy Nord (59) 22.9 1,951
78 Dunkerque Nord (59) 7.0 87,442

Source: French Ministry of the Interior, election results by town; votes divided by valid votes (blank and spoiled ballots excluded) in the town in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. Tied values share the same rank. Data sources.

FAQ

Highest scores for candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” in Hauts-de-France: FAQ

Where did candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” score highest in Hauts-de-France in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

Grand-Fort-Philippe (Nord) is where candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” scored highest in Hauts-de-France in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 60.3% of the valid votes.

What are the 10 towns in Hauts-de-France where candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

In order: Grand-Fort-Philippe (60.3%), Watten (60.2%), Loon-Plage (58.8%), Bourbourg (55.6%), Looberghe (54.9%), Spycker (54.2%), Cappelle-Brouck (53.4%), Killem (52.9%), Steene (52.8%), and Gravelines (52.4%).

How many towns in Hauts-de-France are ranked?

78 out of 3,782. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label.

How is the score calculated?

The score is the total number of votes, in the town, for all candidates the French Ministry of the Interior labeled “Union of the Far Right”, added up across every constituency covering the town, divided by the number of valid votes (all ballots except blank and spoiled ones), according to results published by the French Ministry of the Interior. Only towns with 500 or more valid votes are ranked: in a small town, a handful of votes can swing a percentage sharply. Official national result (all of France, including French citizens voting abroad): 3.96%.

Back to top

This website uses cookies to give you the best possible experience. Read the privacy policy