Largest City in France

2026 ranking · share of valid votes, 2024 legislative, 1st round

The towns in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes where candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” (Union de l’extrême droite) scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections (share of valid votes, towns with 500 or more valid votes)

Magland (Haute-Savoie) is where candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” scored highest in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 58.0% of the valid votes. Next come Saint-Jeoire (Haute-Savoie, 55.7%) and Vougy (Haute-Savoie, 55.4%).

373 towns ranked out of 4,025

Magland, 1stThe next 19

The podium

  1. View of Magland 1stMagland 58.0% of valid votes Haute-Savoie
  2. 2ndSaint-Jeoire 55.7% of valid votes Haute-Savoie
  3. View of Vougy 3rdVougy 55.4% of valid votes Haute-Savoie

Photos: © Antimuonium, CC BY-SA 4.0 · © WCOMFR, CC BY-SA 4.0

This ranking covers 373 of the 4,025 towns in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. The table is split into pages of 100 towns. At the other end of the ranking, Culoz-Béon (Ain) comes last with 6.0%.

In France, a commune is the smallest unit of local government, from large cities to tiny villages. Paris, Lyon and Marseille are ranked as whole communes: their arrondissements (districts) have no rank of their own.

The ranking in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes: the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right”

Towns in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes ranked by the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes
Rank Town Department Share of valid votes (%) Proportional bar Population
1 Magland Haute-Savoie (74) 58.0 3,294
2 Saint-Jeoire Haute-Savoie (74) 55.7 3,587
3 Vougy Haute-Savoie (74) 55.4 1,688
4 Briord Ain (01) 55.2 1,139
5 Bouchet Drôme (26) 54.3 1,440
6 Dracé Rhône (69) 52.9 1,231
7 Diémoz Isère (38) 52.4 2,988
8 Septème Isère (38) 51.5 2,229
9 Susville Isère (38) 51.3 1,152
10 Saint-Marcel-lès-Annonay Ardèche (07) 50.9 1,411
11 Les Échelles Savoie (73) 50.4 1,303
12 Charantonnay Isère (38) 50.1 2,064
13 Virieu-le-Grand Ain (01) 50.0 1,130
14 Taponas Rhône (69) 49.8 926
15 Valencin Isère (38) 49.8 2,930
16 Scionzier Haute-Savoie (74) 49.4 9,299
17 Vernioz Isère (38) 49.3 1,553
18 Scientrier Haute-Savoie (74) 49.1 1,290
19 Rochegude Drôme (26) 49.1 1,725
20 Marignier Haute-Savoie (74) 48.9 6,686
21 Nurieux-Volognat Ain (01) 48.6 994
22 Glières-Val-de-Borne Haute-Savoie (74) 48.6 1,862
23 Bogève Haute-Savoie (74) 48.6 1,230
24 Suze-la-Rousse Drôme (26) 48.6 2,144
25 Cheyssieu Isère (38) 48.4 1,094
26 Moidieu-Détourbe Isère (38) 48.3 2,021
27 Saint-Pierre-de-Chandieu Rhône (69) 48.3 4,701
28 Saint-Lager Rhône (69) 48.2 1,079
29 Auberives-sur-Varèze Isère (38) 48.0 1,522
30 Grenay Isère (38) 48.0 1,639
31 Saint-Béron Savoie (73) 48.0 1,747
32 Heyrieux Isère (38) 48.0 5,033
33 Échalas Rhône (69) 47.9 2,012
34 Loire-sur-Rhône Rhône (69) 47.9 2,780
35 La Tour Haute-Savoie (74) 47.8 1,358
36 Ampuis Rhône (69) 47.2 2,822
37 Groslée-Saint-Benoit Ain (01) 47.2 1,250
38 Ardoix Ardèche (07) 47.1 1,330
39 Marnaz Haute-Savoie (74) 47.0 6,067
40 Saint-Rambert-en-Bugey Ain (01) 46.8 2,221
41 Arenthon Haute-Savoie (74) 46.8 2,132
42 Villevocance Ardèche (07) 46.7 1,192
43 Artemare Ain (01) 46.6 1,152
44 Serrières-en-Chautagne Savoie (73) 46.5 1,190
45 Simandres Rhône (69) 46.4 1,941
46 Thyez Haute-Savoie (74) 46.4 6,423
47 Oytier-Saint-Oblas Isère (38) 46.1 1,777
48 Saint-Prim Isère (38) 46.1 1,505
49 Saint-Sorlin-de-Vienne Isère (38) 46.0 987
50 Mont-Saxonnex Haute-Savoie (74) 45.9 1,668
51 Saint-Denis-en-Bugey Ain (01) 45.8 2,275
52 Saint-Clair-du-Rhône Isère (38) 45.8 3,853
53 Poncin Ain (01) 45.8 1,828
54 Arbusigny Haute-Savoie (74) 45.7 1,190
55 Saint-Restitut Drôme (26) 45.7 1,472
56 Assieu Isère (38) 45.6 1,763
57 Marennes Rhône (69) 45.4 2,021
58 Châtel Haute-Savoie (74) 45.3 1,202
59 Béard-Géovreissiat Ain (01) 45.1 1,085
60 Reventin-Vaugris Isère (38) 45.1 2,070
61 Onnion Haute-Savoie (74) 44.9 1,340
62 Izernore Ain (01) 44.7 2,354
63 Chuzelles Isère (38) 44.7 2,413
64 Saint-Thibaud-de-Couz Savoie (73) 44.7 1,123
65 Tulette Drôme (26) 44.5 2,033
66 Saint-Georges-d'Espéranche Isère (38) 44.4 3,608
67 Abondance Haute-Savoie (74) 44.4 1,745
68 Félines Ardèche (07) 44.4 1,977
69 Saint-Cyr Ardèche (07) 44.3 1,516
70 Vaux-en-Beaujolais Rhône (69) 44.1 1,198
71 Château-Gaillard Ain (01) 43.8 2,484
72 Saint-Barthélemy-le-Plain Ardèche (07) 43.8 870
73 Saint-Pierre-en-Faucigny Haute-Savoie (74) 43.7 8,000
74 Serpaize Isère (38) 43.5 2,123
75 Saint-Étienne-des-Oullières Rhône (69) 43.5 2,314
76 Dortan Ain (01) 43.4 2,115
77 Saint-Julien Rhône (69) 43.4 989
78 Toussieu Rhône (69) 43.3 3,220
79 Le Pont-de-Beauvoisin Savoie (73) 43.1 2,155
80 Montségur-sur-Lauzon Drôme (26) 43.1 1,392
81 Clonas-sur-Varèze Isère (38) 43.0 1,573
82 Boulieu-lès-Annonay Ardèche (07) 43.0 2,303
83 Yenne Savoie (73) 42.9 3,054
84 Domessin Savoie (73) 42.9 2,051
85 La Motte-d'Aveillans Isère (38) 42.9 1,745
86 Saint-Georges-de-Reneins Rhône (69) 42.8 4,767
87 Serrières-de-Briord Ain (01) 42.7 1,358
88 Chasse-sur-Rhône Isère (38) 42.7 6,629
89 Le Perréon Rhône (69) 42.6 1,532
90 Orcier Haute-Savoie (74) 42.6 1,096
91 Luzinay Isère (38) 42.6 2,471
92 Vacheresse Haute-Savoie (74) 42.5 958
93 Saint-Maurice-l'Exil Isère (38) 42.5 6,966
94 Estrablin Isère (38) 42.4 3,747
95 Andance Ardèche (07) 42.3 1,213
96 Peaugres Ardèche (07) 42.3 2,438
97 Saint-Alban-d'Ay Ardèche (07) 42.2 1,433
98 Peillonnex Haute-Savoie (74) 42.2 1,421
99 Charentay Rhône (69) 42.2 1,304
100 Cornas Ardèche (07) 42.2 2,459

Source: French Ministry of the Interior, election results by town; votes divided by valid votes (blank and spoiled ballots excluded) in the town in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. Tied values share the same rank. Data sources.

FAQ

Highest scores for candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes: FAQ

Where did candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” score highest in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

Magland (Haute-Savoie) is where candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” scored highest in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 58.0% of the valid votes.

What are the 10 towns in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes where candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

In order: Magland (58.0%), Saint-Jeoire (55.7%), Vougy (55.4%), Briord (55.2%), Bouchet (54.3%), Dracé (52.9%), Diémoz (52.4%), Septème (51.5%), Susville (51.3%), and Saint-Marcel-lès-Annonay (50.9%).

How many towns in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes are ranked?

373 out of 4,025. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label.

How is the score calculated?

The score is the total number of votes, in the town, for all candidates the French Ministry of the Interior labeled “Union of the Far Right”, added up across every constituency covering the town, divided by the number of valid votes (all ballots except blank and spoiled ones), according to results published by the French Ministry of the Interior. Only towns with 500 or more valid votes are ranked: in a small town, a handful of votes can swing a percentage sharply. Official national result (all of France, including French citizens voting abroad): 3.96%.

Back to top

This website uses cookies to give you the best possible experience. Read the privacy policy