Largest City in France

2026 ranking · share of valid votes, 2024 legislative, 1st round

The towns in France where candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” (Union de l’extrême droite) scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections (share of valid votes, towns with 500 or more valid votes)

Castagniers (Alpes-Maritimes) is where candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” scored highest in France in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 69.9% of the valid votes. Next come Roquebillière (Alpes-Maritimes, 64.9%) and Saint-Blaise (Alpes-Maritimes, 63.1%).

1,279 towns ranked out of 34,875

Castagniers, 1stThe next 19

The podium

  1. 1stCastagniers 69.9% of valid votes Alpes-Maritimes
  2. View of Roquebillière 2ndRoquebillière 64.9% of valid votes Alpes-Maritimes
  3. View of Saint-Blaise 3rdSaint-Blaise 63.1% of valid votes Alpes-Maritimes

Photos: © Nataraja~commonswiki, CC BY-SA 2.5 · © Jpchevreau, CC BY-SA 3.0

This ranking covers 1,279 of the 34,875 towns in France. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. The table is split into pages of 100 towns. At the other end of the ranking, Boulogne-Billancourt (Hauts-de-Seine) comes last with 1.5%.

In France, a commune is the smallest unit of local government, from large cities to tiny villages. Paris, Lyon and Marseille are ranked as whole communes: their arrondissements (districts) have no rank of their own.

The ranking in France: the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right”

Towns in France ranked by the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes
Rank Town Department Share of valid votes (%) Proportional bar Population
1 Castagniers Alpes-Maritimes (06) 69.9 1,681
2 Roquebillière Alpes-Maritimes (06) 64.9 1,874
3 Saint-Blaise Alpes-Maritimes (06) 63.1 1,408
4 Utelle Alpes-Maritimes (06) 62.8 811
5 Lantosque Alpes-Maritimes (06) 62.7 1,207
6 Saint-Étienne-de-Tinée Alpes-Maritimes (06) 62.6 1,441
7 Saint-Martin-Vésubie Alpes-Maritimes (06) 62.3 1,348
8 Belvédère Alpes-Maritimes (06) 61.7 617
9 Saint-Martin-du-Var Alpes-Maritimes (06) 61.2 3,465
10 Tourrette-Levens Alpes-Maritimes (06) 60.7 4,658
11 Levens Alpes-Maritimes (06) 60.5 5,431
12 Saint-Christophe-en-Bresse Saône-et-Loire (71) 60.4 1,123
13 Grand-Fort-Philippe Nord (59) 60.3 4,936
14 Watten Nord (59) 60.2 2,588
15 Loon-Plage Nord (59) 58.8 6,021
16 Valdeblore Alpes-Maritimes (06) 58.5 1,125
17 Magland Haute-Savoie (74) 58.0 3,294
18 Mareuil-le-Port Marne (51) 58.0 1,167
19 Brienon-sur-Armançon Yonne (89) 57.7 3,077
20 Mirabel Tarn-et-Garonne (82) 57.3 1,058
21 Colomars Alpes-Maritimes (06) 57.1 3,439
22 Vergigny Yonne (89) 56.6 1,506
23 Blan Tarn (81) 56.2 1,108
24 Cardet Gard (30) 55.8 947
25 Saint-Jeoire Haute-Savoie (74) 55.7 3,587
26 Bourbourg Nord (59) 55.6 6,977
27 Vougy Haute-Savoie (74) 55.4 1,688
28 Falicon Alpes-Maritimes (06) 55.4 2,232
29 Fons Gard (30) 55.3 1,754
30 Briord Ain (01) 55.2 1,139
31 Savigny-en-Revermont Saône-et-Loire (71) 54.9 1,180
32 Looberghe Nord (59) 54.9 1,240
33 Guitalens-L'Albarède Tarn (81) 54.4 882
34 Bouchet Drôme (26) 54.3 1,440
35 Spycker Nord (59) 54.2 1,756
36 Pays-de-Clerval Doubs (25) 54.1 1,195
37 Esternay Marne (51) 54.1 1,777
38 Ribaute-les-Tavernes Gard (30) 54.1 2,081
39 Villemaury Eure-et-Loir (28) 53.8 1,316
40 Corbières-en-Provence Alpes-de-Haute-Provence (04) 53.8 1,354
41 Ligny-le-Châtel Yonne (89) 53.7 1,227
42 Branoux-les-Taillades Gard (30) 53.7 1,301
43 L'Honor-de-Cos Tarn-et-Garonne (82) 53.5 1,641
44 Cappelle-Brouck Nord (59) 53.4 1,190
45 Bout-du-Pont-de-Larn Tarn (81) 53.1 1,256
46 Collonges-et-Premières Côte-d'Or (21) 53.1 1,079
47 Sémalens Tarn (81) 53.0 2,073
48 Noailhac Tarn (81) 52.9 842
49 Killem Nord (59) 52.9 1,180
50 Dracé Rhône (69) 52.9 1,231
51 Steene Nord (59) 52.8 1,420
52 La Trinité Alpes-Maritimes (06) 52.8 10,667
53 Saint-Nauphary Tarn-et-Garonne (82) 52.7 1,987
54 Simard Saône-et-Loire (71) 52.6 1,194
55 Arcey Doubs (25) 52.5 1,529
56 Diémoz Isère (38) 52.4 2,988
57 Gravelines Nord (59) 52.4 11,604
58 Soual Tarn (81) 52.4 2,675
59 Saint-Martin-en-Bresse Saône-et-Loire (71) 52.3 1,964
60 Gagnières Gard (30) 52.1 1,112
61 Saint-Étienne-de-Tulmont Tarn-et-Garonne (82) 52.1 4,131
62 Gaillac-Toulza Haute-Garonne (31) 52.0 1,358
63 Albias Tarn-et-Garonne (82) 52.0 3,292
64 Charmoy Yonne (89) 51.8 1,133
65 Pommeuse Seine-et-Marne (77) 51.7 3,078
66 Saint-André-de-la-Roche Alpes-Maritimes (06) 51.6 5,937
67 Chailly-en-Brie Seine-et-Marne (77) 51.6 1,708
68 Septème Isère (38) 51.5 2,229
69 Molières Tarn-et-Garonne (82) 51.5 1,285
70 Saint-Amans-Soult Tarn (81) 51.4 1,678
71 L'Abergement-Sainte-Colombe Saône-et-Loire (71) 51.4 1,260
72 Ouroux-sur-Saône Saône-et-Loire (71) 51.3 3,279
73 Montsenelle Manche (50) 51.3 1,471
74 Susville Isère (38) 51.3 1,152
75 Romenay Saône-et-Loire (71) 51.1 1,771
76 Sennecey-le-Grand Saône-et-Loire (71) 51.1 2,961
77 Faremoutiers Seine-et-Marne (77) 51.0 3,085
78 La Celle-sur-Morin Seine-et-Marne (77) 51.0 1,248
79 Éole-en-Beauce Eure-et-Loir (28) 51.0 1,263
80 Montmirail Marne (51) 50.9 3,602
81 L'Isle-sur-le-Doubs Doubs (25) 50.9 2,821
82 Boissy-le-Châtel Seine-et-Marne (77) 50.9 3,392
83 Saint-Marcel-lès-Annonay Ardèche (07) 50.9 1,411
84 Virey-le-Grand Saône-et-Loire (71) 50.9 1,485
85 Coings Indre (36) 50.8 931
86 Lédignan Gard (30) 50.6 1,539
87 Aspremont Alpes-Maritimes (06) 50.6 2,390
88 Villeneuve Alpes-de-Haute-Provence (04) 50.5 4,452
89 La Cavalerie Aveyron (12) 50.5 2,247
90 Monteils Tarn-et-Garonne (82) 50.5 1,467
91 Vineuil Indre (36) 50.5 1,266
92 Les Échelles Savoie (73) 50.4 1,303
93 Damery Marne (51) 50.3 1,349
94 Armbouts-Cappel Nord (59) 50.2 2,121
95 Laval-Pradel Gard (30) 50.2 1,144
96 Charantonnay Isère (38) 50.1 2,064
97 Cambounet-sur-le-Sor Tarn (81) 50.1 1,006
98 Cheny Yonne (89) 50.1 2,248
99 tied Bagard Gard (30) 50.0 2,674
99 tied Saint-Martin-d'Ablois Marne (51) 50.0 1,371

Source: French Ministry of the Interior, election results by town; votes divided by valid votes (blank and spoiled ballots excluded) in the town in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. Tied values share the same rank. Data sources.

FAQ

Highest scores for candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” in France: FAQ

Where did candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” score highest in France in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

Castagniers (Alpes-Maritimes) is where candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” scored highest in France in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 69.9% of the valid votes.

What are the 10 towns in France where candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

In order: Castagniers (69.9%), Roquebillière (64.9%), Saint-Blaise (63.1%), Utelle (62.8%), Lantosque (62.7%), Saint-Étienne-de-Tinée (62.6%), Saint-Martin-Vésubie (62.3%), Belvédère (61.7%), Saint-Martin-du-Var (61.2%), and Tourrette-Levens (60.7%).

How many towns in France are ranked?

1,279 out of 34,875. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label.

How is the score calculated?

The score is the total number of votes, in the town, for all candidates the French Ministry of the Interior labeled “Union of the Far Right”, added up across every constituency covering the town, divided by the number of valid votes (all ballots except blank and spoiled ones), according to results published by the French Ministry of the Interior. Only towns with 500 or more valid votes are ranked: in a small town, a handful of votes can swing a percentage sharply. Official national result (all of France, including French citizens voting abroad): 3.96%.

Back to top

This website uses cookies to give you the best possible experience. Read the privacy policy