Largest City in France

2026 ranking · share of valid votes, 2024 legislative, 1st round

The towns in Grand Est where candidates labeled “Ensemble” scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections (share of valid votes, towns with 500 or more valid votes)

Kanfen (Moselle) is where candidates labeled “Ensemble” scored highest in Grand Est in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 49.8% of the valid votes. Next come Gueberschwihr (Haut-Rhin, 49.5%) and Plappeville (Moselle, 48.5%).

718 towns ranked out of 5,115

Kanfen, 1stThe next 19

The podium

  1. View of Kanfen 1stKanfen 49.8% of valid votes Moselle
  2. View of Gueberschwihr 2ndGueberschwihr 49.5% of valid votes Haut-Rhin
  3. View of Plappeville 3rdPlappeville 48.5% of valid votes Moselle

Photos: © Bernard Chenal, CC BY-SA 4.0

This ranking covers 718 of the 5,115 towns in Grand Est. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. The table is split into pages of 100 towns. At the other end of the ranking, Les Riceys (Aube) comes last with 3.3%.

In France, a commune is the smallest unit of local government, from large cities to tiny villages. Paris, Lyon and Marseille are ranked as whole communes: their arrondissements (districts) have no rank of their own.

The ranking in Grand Est: the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Ensemble”

Towns in Grand Est ranked by the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Ensemble” in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes
Rank Town Department Share of valid votes (%) Proportional bar Population
1 Kanfen Moselle (57) 49.8 1,274
2 Gueberschwihr Haut-Rhin (68) 49.5 828
3 Plappeville Moselle (57) 48.5 2,083
4 Eschentzwiller Haut-Rhin (68) 47.7 1,580
5 Zimmersheim Haut-Rhin (68) 47.3 1,106
6 Orschwihr Haut-Rhin (68) 47.2 1,025
7 Riedisheim Haut-Rhin (68) 46.1 12,467
8 Rilly-la-Montagne Marne (51) 45.9 1,019
9 Gueux Marne (51) 45.7 1,955
10 Griesheim-sur-Souffel Bas-Rhin (67) 45.6 1,233
11 Roussy-le-Village Moselle (57) 44.9 1,631
12 Ammerschwihr Haut-Rhin (68) 44.6 1,610
13 Rodemack Moselle (57) 44.4 1,316
14 Dietwiller Haut-Rhin (68) 44.4 1,438
15 Flaxlanden Haut-Rhin (68) 44.2 1,404
16 Niffer Haut-Rhin (68) 43.8 1,018
17 Dambach-la-Ville Bas-Rhin (67) 43.7 2,189
18 Bruebach Haut-Rhin (68) 43.7 1,075
19 Uffheim Haut-Rhin (68) 43.7 1,162
20 Osthoffen Bas-Rhin (67) 43.6 831
21 Brunstatt-Didenheim Haut-Rhin (68) 43.3 8,395
22 Osthouse Bas-Rhin (67) 43.3 989
23 Dingsheim Bas-Rhin (67) 42.9 1,265
24 Aydoilles Vosges (88) 42.9 1,040
25 Eguisheim Haut-Rhin (68) 42.8 1,779
26 Rixheim Haut-Rhin (68) 42.7 14,656
27 Habsheim Haut-Rhin (68) 42.6 5,168
28 Bourgogne-Fresne Marne (51) 42.4 1,507
29 Walbach Haut-Rhin (68) 42.0 953
30 Mittelhausbergen Bas-Rhin (67) 41.8 2,205
31 Muntzenheim Haut-Rhin (68) 41.8 1,313
32 Boust Moselle (57) 41.7 1,185
33 Hettange-Grande Moselle (57) 41.0 7,955
34 tied Schlierbach Haut-Rhin (68) 41.0 1,335
34 tied Fleury Moselle (57) 41.0 1,300
36 Rozérieulles Moselle (57) 40.9 1,353
37 Zillisheim Haut-Rhin (68) 40.8 2,646
38 Heimsbrunn Haut-Rhin (68) 40.8 1,348
39 Sierck-les-Bains Moselle (57) 40.5 1,790
40 Truchtersheim Bas-Rhin (67) 40.3 4,502
41 Les Mesneux Marne (51) 40.1 983
42 Pfaffenheim Haut-Rhin (68) 40.0 1,417
43 Neugartheim-Ittlenheim Bas-Rhin (67) 39.9 804
44 Rouffach Haut-Rhin (68) 39.8 4,471
45 Chamarandes-Choignes Haute-Marne (52) 39.8 1,211
46 Fortschwihr Haut-Rhin (68) 39.7 1,231
47 Scy-Chazelles Moselle (57) 39.7 2,808
48 Vaux Moselle (57) 39.6 819
49 Schleithal Bas-Rhin (67) 39.5 1,407
50 Courcy Marne (51) 39.3 1,262
51 Entrange Moselle (57) 39.3 1,252
52 Bischwihr Haut-Rhin (68) 39.2 1,235
53 Baldersheim Haut-Rhin (68) 39.2 2,644
54 La Maxe Moselle (57) 39.1 1,069
55 Lorry-lès-Metz Moselle (57) 39.1 1,771
56 Sierentz Haut-Rhin (68) 39.1 4,478
57 Plesnois Moselle (57) 39.0 802
58 Wolxheim Bas-Rhin (67) 38.9 971
59 Verzy Marne (51) 38.9 977
60 Bennwihr Haut-Rhin (68) 38.9 1,348
61 Westhalten Haut-Rhin (68) 38.8 1,039
62 Nayemont-les-Fosses Vosges (88) 38.8 812
63 Stuckange Moselle (57) 38.7 1,549
64 Cernay-lès-Reims Marne (51) 38.6 1,654
65 Stotzheim Bas-Rhin (67) 38.6 1,136
66 Longeville-lès-Metz Moselle (57) 38.5 4,155
67 Stutzheim-Offenheim Bas-Rhin (67) 38.5 1,634
68 Saint-Hippolyte Haut-Rhin (68) 38.4 943
69 Volmerange-les-Mines Moselle (57) 38.3 2,329
70 Schaeffersheim Bas-Rhin (67) 38.1 888
71 Hindisheim Bas-Rhin (67) 38.0 1,578
72 Ribeauvillé Haut-Rhin (68) 37.8 4,869
73 Altkirch Haut-Rhin (68) 37.5 5,844
74 Mussig Bas-Rhin (67) 37.4 1,128
75 Blaesheim Bas-Rhin (67) 37.2 1,475
76 Châtenois Bas-Rhin (67) 37.2 4,375
77 Taissy Marne (51) 37.1 2,248
78 Bantzenheim Haut-Rhin (68) 37.1 1,655
79 Volstroff Moselle (57) 37.0 2,088
80 Kunheim Haut-Rhin (68) 37.0 1,867
81 Illange Moselle (57) 36.9 1,807
82 Cattenom Moselle (57) 36.9 2,638
83 Furdenheim Bas-Rhin (67) 36.9 1,634
84 Osenbach Haut-Rhin (68) 36.7 830
85 Beine-Nauroy Marne (51) 36.7 1,063
86 Lutterbach Haut-Rhin (68) 36.7 6,947
87 Manom Moselle (57) 36.7 3,212
88 Kintzheim Bas-Rhin (67) 36.7 1,712
89 Sillery Marne (51) 36.6 1,851
90 Reichstett Bas-Rhin (67) 36.5 4,768
91 Souffelweyersheim Bas-Rhin (67) 36.5 8,301
92 Rurange-lès-Thionville Moselle (57) 36.5 2,379
93 Andolsheim Haut-Rhin (68) 36.5 2,274
94 Jebsheim Haut-Rhin (68) 36.5 1,401
95 Schnersheim Bas-Rhin (67) 36.4 1,879
96 Bergholtz Haut-Rhin (68) 36.2 1,059
97 Sainte-Marguerite Vosges (88) 36.1 2,282
98 Turckheim Haut-Rhin (68) 36.1 4,206
99 Coin-lès-Cuvry Moselle (57) 36.1 848
100 Peltre Moselle (57) 36.1 1,926

Source: French Ministry of the Interior, election results by town; votes divided by valid votes (blank and spoiled ballots excluded) in the town in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. Tied values share the same rank. Data sources.

FAQ

Highest scores for candidates labeled “Ensemble” in Grand Est: FAQ

Where did candidates labeled “Ensemble” score highest in Grand Est in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

Kanfen (Moselle) is where candidates labeled “Ensemble” scored highest in Grand Est in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 49.8% of the valid votes.

What are the 10 towns in Grand Est where candidates labeled “Ensemble” scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

In order: Kanfen (49.8%), Gueberschwihr (49.5%), Plappeville (48.5%), Eschentzwiller (47.7%), Zimmersheim (47.3%), Orschwihr (47.2%), Riedisheim (46.1%), Rilly-la-Montagne (45.9%), Gueux (45.7%), and Griesheim-sur-Souffel (45.6%).

How many towns in Grand Est are ranked?

718 out of 5,115. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label.

How is the score calculated?

The score is the total number of votes, in the town, for all candidates the French Ministry of the Interior labeled “Ensemble”, added up across every constituency covering the town, divided by the number of valid votes (all ballots except blank and spoiled ones), according to results published by the French Ministry of the Interior. Only towns with 500 or more valid votes are ranked: in a small town, a handful of votes can swing a percentage sharply. Official national result (all of France, including French citizens voting abroad): 20.04%.

Back to top

This website uses cookies to give you the best possible experience. Read the privacy policy