Largest City in France

2026 ranking · share of valid votes, 2024 legislative, 1st round

The towns in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes where candidates labeled “Ensemble” scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections (share of valid votes, towns with 500 or more valid votes)

Les Contamines-Montjoie (Haute-Savoie) is where candidates labeled “Ensemble” scored highest in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 60.5% of the valid votes. Next come Veyrier-du-Lac (Haute-Savoie, 53.2%) and Menthon-Saint-Bernard (Haute-Savoie, 51.2%).

1,331 towns ranked out of 4,025

Les Contamines-Montjoie, 1stThe next 19

The podium

  1. View of Les Contamines-Montjoie 1stLes Contamines-Montjoie 60.5% of valid votes Haute-Savoie
  2. View of Veyrier-du-Lac 2ndVeyrier-du-Lac 53.2% of valid votes Haute-Savoie
  3. 3rdMenthon-Saint-Bernard 51.2% of valid votes Haute-Savoie

Photos: © Guilhem Vellut from Annecy, France, CC BY 2.0 · © Theoliane, CC BY-SA 3.0

This ranking covers 1,331 of the 4,025 towns in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. The table is split into pages of 100 towns. At the other end of the ranking, Raucoules (Haute-Loire) comes last with 3.2%.

In France, a commune is the smallest unit of local government, from large cities to tiny villages. Paris, Lyon and Marseille are ranked as whole communes: their arrondissements (districts) have no rank of their own.

The ranking in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes: the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Ensemble”

Towns in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes ranked by the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Ensemble” in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes
Rank Town Department Share of valid votes (%) Proportional bar Population
1 Les Contamines-Montjoie Haute-Savoie (74) 60.5 1,136
2 Veyrier-du-Lac Haute-Savoie (74) 53.2 2,393
3 Menthon-Saint-Bernard Haute-Savoie (74) 51.2 1,964
4 Morzine Haute-Savoie (74) 48.9 2,708
5 Tresserve Savoie (73) 48.2 3,007
6 Saint-Ismier Isère (38) 47.8 7,471
7 Biviers Isère (38) 47.6 2,468
8 Demi-Quartier Haute-Savoie (74) 47.4 840
9 La Clusaz Haute-Savoie (74) 47.3 1,657
10 Divonne-les-Bains Ain (01) 47.0 10,683
11 Le Grand-Bornand Haute-Savoie (74) 46.9 2,100
12 Sathonay-Village Rhône (69) 46.8 2,457
13 Sergy Ain (01) 46.5 2,364
14 Les Gets Haute-Savoie (74) 46.2 1,265
15 Pugny-Chatenod Savoie (73) 46.0 1,099
16 Cordon Haute-Savoie (74) 45.7 1,023
17 Combloux Haute-Savoie (74) 45.4 2,192
18 Charbonnières-les-Bains Rhône (69) 45.2 5,559
19 Neuvecelle Haute-Savoie (74) 45.2 3,336
20 Montbonnot-Saint-Martin Isère (38) 44.8 6,257
21 Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Haute-Savoie (74) 44.6 9,023
22 Prévessin-Moëns Ain (01) 44.1 9,412
23 Corenc Isère (38) 43.5 4,345
24 Bernin Isère (38) 43.3 3,405
25 Servoz Haute-Savoie (74) 43.0 1,200
26 Saint-Nazaire-les-Eymes Isère (38) 42.9 3,103
27 Cuvat Haute-Savoie (74) 42.6 1,700
28 Arâches-la-Frasse Haute-Savoie (74) 42.5 1,818
29 Saint-Cyr-au-Mont-d'Or Rhône (69) 42.5 6,440
30 Brison-Saint-Innocent Savoie (73) 42.4 2,519
31 Talloires-Montmin Haute-Savoie (74) 42.4 1,969
32 Sevrier Haute-Savoie (74) 42.2 4,476
33 Alex Haute-Savoie (74) 42.2 1,180
34 L'Étrat Loire (42) 42.2 2,997
35 Anthy-sur-Léman Haute-Savoie (74) 42.0 2,595
36 Mouxy Savoie (73) 42.0 2,364
37 Le Crest Puy-de-Dôme (63) 42.0 1,319
38 Nâves-Parmelan Haute-Savoie (74) 42.0 1,023
39 Megève Haute-Savoie (74) 41.9 2,996
40 Saint-Gervais-les-Bains Haute-Savoie (74) 41.8 5,886
41 Saint-Jorioz Haute-Savoie (74) 41.1 6,603
42 Dingy-Saint-Clair Haute-Savoie (74) 41.1 1,514
43 Viviers-du-Lac Savoie (73) 41.0 2,414
44 Échenevex Ain (01) 41.0 2,390
45 Saint-Jean-de-Sixt Haute-Savoie (74) 40.7 1,600
46 Cessy Ain (01) 40.6 5,945
47 Ballaison Haute-Savoie (74) 40.5 1,499
48 Les Houches Haute-Savoie (74) 40.1 3,603
49 Thoiry Ain (01) 40.0 6,726
50 Domancy Haute-Savoie (74) 40.0 2,149
51 Saint-Héand Loire (42) 39.9 3,723
52 Fontaines-Saint-Martin Rhône (69) 39.8 3,162
53 Chindrieux Savoie (73) 39.7 1,553
54 Villaz Haute-Savoie (74) 39.7 3,707
55 Lovagny Haute-Savoie (74) 39.6 1,410
56 Argonay Haute-Savoie (74) 39.5 4,041
57 Praz-sur-Arly Haute-Savoie (74) 39.5 1,339
58 Quintal Haute-Savoie (74) 39.3 1,292
59 Aix-les-Bains Savoie (73) 39.2 32,944
60 Chevry Ain (01) 39.0 2,425
61 Meylan Isère (38) 38.9 19,107
62 Drumettaz-Clarafond Savoie (73) 38.8 3,079
63 Rillieux-la-Pape Rhône (69) 38.7 31,691
64 Saint-Didier-au-Mont-d'Or Rhône (69) 38.4 7,615
65 Millery Rhône (69) 38.4 4,382
66 Poisy Haute-Savoie (74) 38.4 9,669
67 Chaponost Rhône (69) 38.3 9,528
68 Epagny Metz-Tessy Haute-Savoie (74) 38.2 9,167
69 Collonges-au-Mont-d'Or Rhône (69) 38.1 4,763
70 Ornex Ain (01) 37.7 5,191
71 Novalaise Savoie (73) 37.6 2,327
72 Duingt Haute-Savoie (74) 37.6 1,104
73 Cébazat Puy-de-Dôme (63) 37.5 9,040
74 Saint-Bernard Ain (01) 37.5 1,619
75 Pérignat-lès-Sarliève Puy-de-Dôme (63) 37.5 2,930
76 Samoëns Haute-Savoie (74) 37.4 2,253
77 Lissieu Rhône (69) 37.3 3,264
78 La Tour-en-Jarez Loire (42) 37.3 1,520
79 Coublevie Isère (38) 37.3 5,972
80 Chavanod Haute-Savoie (74) 37.2 3,190
81 Les Villards-sur-Thônes Haute-Savoie (74) 37.1 1,153
82 Charly Rhône (69) 37.1 4,933
83 Grésy-sur-Aix Savoie (73) 37.0 4,838
84 Saint-Romain-au-Mont-d'Or Rhône (69) 36.9 1,292
85 Challex Ain (01) 36.9 1,668
86 Curis-au-Mont-d'Or Rhône (69) 36.8 1,223
87 Montanay Rhône (69) 36.7 3,411
88 Vourles Rhône (69) 36.4 3,378
89 Manigod Haute-Savoie (74) 36.3 1,028
90 Charvonnex Haute-Savoie (74) 36.3 1,574
91 Saint-Offenge Savoie (73) 36.2 1,210
92 Saint-Priest-en-Jarez Loire (42) 36.1 6,576
93 La Fouillouse Loire (42) 36.0 4,703
94 Marcy-l'Étoile Rhône (69) 36.0 3,846
95 La Roche-Blanche Puy-de-Dôme (63) 36.0 3,358
96 Lugrin Haute-Savoie (74) 36.0 2,674
97 Thollon-les-Mémises Haute-Savoie (74) 35.9 898
98 Crozet Ain (01) 35.9 2,461
99 Messery Haute-Savoie (74) 35.9 2,535
100 Rochetaillée-sur-Saône Rhône (69) 35.8 1,593

Source: French Ministry of the Interior, election results by town; votes divided by valid votes (blank and spoiled ballots excluded) in the town in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. Tied values share the same rank. Data sources.

FAQ

Highest scores for candidates labeled “Ensemble” in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes: FAQ

Where did candidates labeled “Ensemble” score highest in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

Les Contamines-Montjoie (Haute-Savoie) is where candidates labeled “Ensemble” scored highest in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 60.5% of the valid votes.

What are the 10 towns in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes where candidates labeled “Ensemble” scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

In order: Les Contamines-Montjoie (60.5%), Veyrier-du-Lac (53.2%), Menthon-Saint-Bernard (51.2%), Morzine (48.9%), Tresserve (48.2%), Saint-Ismier (47.8%), Biviers (47.6%), Demi-Quartier (47.4%), La Clusaz (47.3%), and Divonne-les-Bains (47.0%).

How many towns in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes are ranked?

1,331 out of 4,025. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label.

How is the score calculated?

The score is the total number of votes, in the town, for all candidates the French Ministry of the Interior labeled “Ensemble”, added up across every constituency covering the town, divided by the number of valid votes (all ballots except blank and spoiled ones), according to results published by the French Ministry of the Interior. Only towns with 500 or more valid votes are ranked: in a small town, a handful of votes can swing a percentage sharply. Official national result (all of France, including French citizens voting abroad): 20.04%.

Back to top

This website uses cookies to give you the best possible experience. Read the privacy policy