Largest City in France

2026 ranking · share of valid votes, 2024 legislative, 1st round

The towns in Occitanie where candidates labeled “Ensemble” scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections (share of valid votes, towns with 500 or more valid votes)

Laguiole (Aveyron) is where candidates labeled “Ensemble” scored highest in Occitanie in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 56.5% of the valid votes. Next come Rodelle (Aveyron, 52.8%) and Druelle Balsac (Aveyron, 48.8%).

941 towns ranked out of 4,446

Laguiole, 1stThe next 19

The podium

  1. 1stLaguiole 56.5% of valid votes Aveyron
  2. 2ndRodelle 52.8% of valid votes Aveyron
  3. View of Druelle Balsac 3rdDruelle Balsac 48.8% of valid votes Aveyron

Photos: © Thérèse Gaigé, CC BY-SA 4.0

This ranking covers 941 of the 4,446 towns in Occitanie. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. The table is split into pages of 100 towns. At the other end of the ranking, Espère (Lot) comes last with 6.2%.

In France, a commune is the smallest unit of local government, from large cities to tiny villages. Paris, Lyon and Marseille are ranked as whole communes: their arrondissements (districts) have no rank of their own.

The ranking in Occitanie: the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Ensemble”

Towns in Occitanie ranked by the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Ensemble” in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes
Rank Town Department Share of valid votes (%) Proportional bar Population
1 Laguiole Aveyron (12) 56.5 1,228
2 Rodelle Aveyron (12) 52.8 1,159
3 Druelle Balsac Aveyron (12) 48.8 3,274
4 Sainte-Radegonde Aveyron (12) 48.3 1,856
5 Argences en Aubrac Aveyron (12) 48.1 1,624
6 Vigoulet-Auzil Haute-Garonne (31) 47.9 1,076
7 La Loubière Aveyron (12) 47.7 1,618
8 Saint-Côme-d'Olt Aveyron (12) 46.1 1,486
9 Saint Geniez d'Olt et d'Aubrac Aveyron (12) 45.9 2,174
10 Olemps Aveyron (12) 45.5 3,650
11 Rouffiac-Tolosan Haute-Garonne (31) 45.4 2,405
12 Vieille-Toulouse Haute-Garonne (31) 45.0 1,258
13 Espalion Aveyron (12) 44.9 4,756
14 Laissac-Sévérac l'Église Aveyron (12) 44.7 2,216
15 Sébazac-Concourès Aveyron (12) 44.5 3,305
16 Goyrans Haute-Garonne (31) 43.7 906
17 Colombiès Aveyron (12) 43.4 908
18 Rodez Aveyron (12) 43.1 25,685
19 Salles-Curan Aveyron (12) 43.0 1,070
20 Salles-la-Source Aveyron (12) 43.0 2,405
21 Arvieu Aveyron (12) 42.5 795
22 Clairvaux-d'Aveyron Aveyron (12) 42.5 1,186
23 Luc-la-Primaube Aveyron (12) 42.5 6,185
24 Saint-Clément-de-Rivière Hérault (34) 42.4 5,401
25 Bozouls Aveyron (12) 42.1 3,087
26 Le Monastère Aveyron (12) 41.9 2,368
27 Onet-le-Château Aveyron (12) 41.8 12,679
28 Pechbusque Haute-Garonne (31) 41.7 997
29 Montferrier-sur-Lez Hérault (34) 41.1 4,299
30 Palmas d'Aveyron Aveyron (12) 40.4 1,054
31 Flavin Aveyron (12) 40.3 2,471
32 Balma Haute-Garonne (31) 40.2 18,079
33 Entraygues-sur-Truyère Aveyron (12) 40.1 980
34 Montrozier Aveyron (12) 40.0 1,780
35 Assas Hérault (34) 39.7 1,447
36 Pin-Balma Haute-Garonne (31) 39.7 1,119
37 Aigrefeuille Haute-Garonne (31) 39.4 1,403
38 Odars Haute-Garonne (31) 39.0 939
39 Seilh Haute-Garonne (31) 38.5 3,428
40 Lauzerville Haute-Garonne (31) 38.4 1,628
41 Riscle Gers (32) 38.4 1,739
42 Auzielle Haute-Garonne (31) 38.3 1,664
43 Quint-Fonsegrives Haute-Garonne (31) 38.3 6,223
44 Pont-de-Salars Aveyron (12) 38.3 1,694
45 Saint-Geniès-Bellevue Haute-Garonne (31) 38.2 2,553
46 Marcillac-Vallon Aveyron (12) 38.0 1,766
47 Cauterets Hautes-Pyrénées (65) 37.7 856
48 Maleville Aveyron (12) 37.3 1,001
49 Naucelle Aveyron (12) 37.3 2,112
50 Mons Haute-Garonne (31) 37.3 1,904
51 Saint-Christophe-Vallon Aveyron (12) 37.2 1,223
52 Rignac Aveyron (12) 37.0 2,172
53 Valady Aveyron (12) 36.7 1,662
54 Vabres-l'Abbaye Aveyron (12) 36.7 1,238
55 Montbazens Aveyron (12) 36.6 1,485
56 Saint-Pierre-de-Lages Haute-Garonne (31) 36.4 915
57 Beaulieu Hérault (34) 36.3 2,297
58 Beaupuy Haute-Garonne (31) 36.3 1,314
59 Baraqueville Aveyron (12) 36.2 3,278
60 Cassagnes-Bégonhès Aveyron (12) 36.1 985
61 Calmont Aveyron (12) 36.0 2,261
62 Duran Gers (32) 36.0 892
63 Saint-Gély-du-Fesc Hérault (34) 35.9 10,732
64 Gratentour Haute-Garonne (31) 35.8 4,995
65 Camarès Aveyron (12) 35.7 1,053
66 Conques-en-Rouergue Aveyron (12) 35.5 1,586
67 Lapeyrouse-Fossat Haute-Garonne (31) 35.5 3,117
68 Pibrac Haute-Garonne (31) 35.4 9,188
69 Flourens Haute-Garonne (31) 35.3 2,112
70 Tournefeuille Haute-Garonne (31) 35.1 30,774
71 Seissan Gers (32) 34.9 1,127
72 Lacroix-Falgarde Haute-Garonne (31) 34.8 2,066
73 Boulogne-sur-Gesse Haute-Garonne (31) 34.8 1,720
74 Bouloc Haute-Garonne (31) 34.8 4,696
75 Barcelonne-du-Gers Gers (32) 34.5 1,421
76 Montaigut-sur-Save Haute-Garonne (31) 34.5 2,035
77 Villeneuve Aveyron (12) 34.5 2,003
78 L'Union Haute-Garonne (31) 34.5 12,815
79 Bertholène Aveyron (12) 34.3 1,059
80 Vacquiers Haute-Garonne (31) 34.2 1,525
81 Moyrazès Aveyron (12) 34.1 1,133
82 Saint-Jean Haute-Garonne (31) 33.9 11,458
83 Lagarrigue Tarn (81) 33.9 1,820
84 Agen-d'Aveyron Aveyron (12) 33.9 1,143
85 Saint-Orens-de-Gameville Haute-Garonne (31) 33.8 14,869
86 Aureville Haute-Garonne (31) 33.8 1,081
87 Brax Haute-Garonne (31) 33.8 3,141
88 Sainte-Foy-d'Aigrefeuille Haute-Garonne (31) 33.8 2,616
89 Montastruc-la-Conseillère Haute-Garonne (31) 33.7 3,816
90 Auzeville-Tolosane Haute-Garonne (31) 33.7 4,934
91 Belberaud Haute-Garonne (31) 33.7 1,633
92 La Fouillade Aveyron (12) 33.6 1,170
93 Pompertuzat Haute-Garonne (31) 33.6 2,201
94 Montrabé Haute-Garonne (31) 33.5 4,531
95 Rieupeyroux Aveyron (12) 33.5 2,021
96 Horgues Hautes-Pyrénées (65) 33.3 1,312
97 Teyran Hérault (34) 33.0 4,872
98 Sévérac d'Aveyron Aveyron (12) 32.9 4,146
99 Bruguières Haute-Garonne (31) 32.9 6,309
100 Quins Aveyron (12) 32.8 925

Source: French Ministry of the Interior, election results by town; votes divided by valid votes (blank and spoiled ballots excluded) in the town in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. Tied values share the same rank. Data sources.

FAQ

Highest scores for candidates labeled “Ensemble” in Occitanie: FAQ

Where did candidates labeled “Ensemble” score highest in Occitanie in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

Laguiole (Aveyron) is where candidates labeled “Ensemble” scored highest in Occitanie in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 56.5% of the valid votes.

What are the 10 towns in Occitanie where candidates labeled “Ensemble” scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

In order: Laguiole (56.5%), Rodelle (52.8%), Druelle Balsac (48.8%), Sainte-Radegonde (48.3%), Argences en Aubrac (48.1%), Vigoulet-Auzil (47.9%), La Loubière (47.7%), Saint-Côme-d'Olt (46.1%), Saint Geniez d'Olt et d'Aubrac (45.9%), and Olemps (45.5%).

How many towns in Occitanie are ranked?

941 out of 4,446. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label.

How is the score calculated?

The score is the total number of votes, in the town, for all candidates the French Ministry of the Interior labeled “Ensemble”, added up across every constituency covering the town, divided by the number of valid votes (all ballots except blank and spoiled ones), according to results published by the French Ministry of the Interior. Only towns with 500 or more valid votes are ranked: in a small town, a handful of votes can swing a percentage sharply. Official national result (all of France, including French citizens voting abroad): 20.04%.

Back to top

This website uses cookies to give you the best possible experience. Read the privacy policy