Largest City in France

2026 ranking · share of valid votes, 2024 legislative, 1st round

The towns in Île-de-France where candidates labeled “Ensemble” scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections (share of valid votes, towns with 500 or more valid votes)

Saint-Cloud (Hauts-de-Seine) is where candidates labeled “Ensemble” scored highest in Île-de-France in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 57.9% of the valid votes. Next come Orgeval (Yvelines, 56.9%) and Morainvilliers (Yvelines, 56.3%).

596 towns ranked out of 1,266

Saint-Cloud, 1stThe next 19

The podium

  1. View of Saint-Cloud 1stSaint-Cloud 57.9% of valid votes Hauts-de-Seine
  2. 2ndOrgeval 56.9% of valid votes Yvelines
  3. 3rdMorainvilliers 56.3% of valid votes Yvelines

Photos: © Rémih, CC BY-SA 4.0

This ranking covers 596 of the 1,266 towns in Île-de-France. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. The table is split into pages of 100 towns. At the other end of the ranking, Courbevoie (Hauts-de-Seine) comes last with 4.2%.

In France, a commune is the smallest unit of local government, from large cities to tiny villages. Paris, Lyon and Marseille are ranked as whole communes: their arrondissements (districts) have no rank of their own.

The ranking in Île-de-France: the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Ensemble”

Towns in Île-de-France ranked by the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Ensemble” in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes
Rank Town Department Share of valid votes (%) Proportional bar Population
1 Saint-Cloud Hauts-de-Seine (92) 57.9 30,332
2 Orgeval Yvelines (78) 56.9 7,470
3 Morainvilliers Yvelines (78) 56.3 3,189
4 Garches Hauts-de-Seine (92) 56.1 18,117
5 Le Vésinet Yvelines (78) 53.3 16,010
6 Aigremont Yvelines (78) 50.9 1,111
7 Rueil-Malmaison Hauts-de-Seine (92) 50.8 84,409
8 Crespières Yvelines (78) 50.8 1,782
9 Neuilly-sur-Seine Hauts-de-Seine (92) 49.6 60,515
10 Croissy-sur-Seine Yvelines (78) 49.4 11,210
11 Le Mesnil-le-Roi Yvelines (78) 48.7 6,445
12 Maisons-Laffitte Yvelines (78) 48.6 23,549
13 Nogent-sur-Marne Val-de-Marne (94) 48.2 32,701
14 Villennes-sur-Seine Yvelines (78) 48.1 6,096
15 Saint-Mandé Val-de-Marne (94) 47.9 21,228
16 Chavenay Yvelines (78) 47.9 1,796
17 Neauphle-le-Vieux Yvelines (78) 47.8 958
18 Fontainebleau Seine-et-Marne (77) 47.7 16,021
19 Gometz-la-Ville Essonne (91) 47.6 1,561
20 Vaucresson Hauts-de-Seine (92) 47.6 8,745
21 Les Molières Essonne (91) 47.1 2,020
22 Marnes-la-Coquette Hauts-de-Seine (92) 47.0 1,808
23 Mareil-Marly Yvelines (78) 46.7 4,263
24 Grosrouvre Yvelines (78) 46.7 944
25 Montesson Yvelines (78) 46.7 14,761
26 Louveciennes Yvelines (78) 46.5 8,127
27 Issy-les-Moulineaux Hauts-de-Seine (92) 46.2 68,449
28 Les Mesnuls Yvelines (78) 46.1 927
29 Les Alluets-le-Roi Yvelines (78) 46.0 1,418
30 Boulogne-Billancourt Hauts-de-Seine (92) 45.5 120,206
31 Samois-sur-Seine Seine-et-Marne (77) 45.1 2,193
32 Croissy-Beaubourg Seine-et-Marne (77) 44.8 2,036
33 Saint-Germain-en-Laye Yvelines (78) 44.7 47,628
34 Guermantes Seine-et-Marne (77) 44.5 1,165
35 Ville-d'Avray Hauts-de-Seine (92) 44.4 11,323
36 Suresnes Hauts-de-Seine (92) 44.4 49,494
37 Neauphle-le-Château Yvelines (78) 44.2 3,296
38 Sceaux Hauts-de-Seine (92) 44.1 21,203
39 Bry-sur-Marne Val-de-Marne (94) 44.1 18,807
40 Médan Yvelines (78) 44.1 1,314
41 Le Perreux-sur-Marne Val-de-Marne (94) 44.0 35,566
42 Feucherolles Yvelines (78) 43.9 3,132
43 Lévis-Saint-Nom Yvelines (78) 43.7 1,638
44 Rochefort-en-Yvelines Yvelines (78) 43.6 939
45 La Celle-les-Bordes Yvelines (78) 43.5 857
46 Auffargis Yvelines (78) 43.5 2,011
47 Chatou Yvelines (78) 43.2 31,112
48 Boutigny Seine-et-Marne (77) 43.1 890
49 L'Étang-la-Ville Yvelines (78) 43.0 5,309
50 Villiers-Saint-Frédéric Yvelines (78) 42.9 3,502
51 Marly-le-Roi Yvelines (78) 42.7 17,159
52 Vauhallan Essonne (91) 42.6 1,983
53 Saint-Nom-la-Bretèche Yvelines (78) 42.5 5,164
54 Dampierre-en-Yvelines Yvelines (78) 42.5 1,037
55 Vincennes Val-de-Marne (94) 42.2 48,644
56 Châteaufort Yvelines (78) 42.1 1,599
57 Saint-Germain-de-la-Grange Yvelines (78) 42.1 1,877
58 Voisins-le-Bretonneux Yvelines (78) 41.9 10,924
59 Chambourcy Yvelines (78) 41.8 6,002
60 Poissy Yvelines (78) 41.7 41,274
61 Chevreuse Yvelines (78) 41.6 5,638
62 Montfort-l'Amaury Yvelines (78) 41.6 2,845
63 Étiolles Essonne (91) 41.6 3,205
64 Bullion Yvelines (78) 41.2 1,956
65 Sèvres Hauts-de-Seine (92) 40.9 22,599
66 Arbonne-la-Forêt Seine-et-Marne (77) 40.9 1,036
67 Cernay-la-Ville Yvelines (78) 40.8 1,559
68 Vulaines-sur-Seine Seine-et-Marne (77) 40.7 2,791
69 Toussus-le-Noble Yvelines (78) 40.6 1,211
70 Ferrières-en-Brie Seine-et-Marne (77) 40.5 3,973
71 Forges-les-Bains Essonne (91) 40.5 4,319
72 Carrières-sur-Seine Yvelines (78) 40.5 15,012
73 Bourron-Marlotte Seine-et-Marne (77) 40.5 2,861
74 Thiverval-Grignon Yvelines (78) 40.4 1,033
75 Avrainville Essonne (91) 40.4 1,060
76 Limours Essonne (91) 40.3 6,648
77 Noisy-le-Roi Yvelines (78) 40.2 7,998
78 Buc Yvelines (78) 40.1 5,934
79 Barbizon Seine-et-Marne (77) 40.0 1,301
80 Jouy-en-Josas Yvelines (78) 40.0 8,108
81 Vanves Hauts-de-Seine (92) 39.9 28,858
82 Noisy-sur-École Seine-et-Marne (77) 39.7 1,862
83 Santeny Val-de-Marne (94) 39.7 3,963
84 Le Val-Saint-Germain Essonne (91) 39.7 1,604
85 Bailly Yvelines (78) 39.7 3,850
86 Jouars-Pontchartrain Yvelines (78) 39.6 6,200
87 Bourg-la-Reine Hauts-de-Seine (92) 39.6 21,318
88 Magny-le-Hongre Seine-et-Marne (77) 39.5 9,253
89 Antony Hauts-de-Seine (92) 39.5 65,037
90 Bois-le-Roi Seine-et-Marne (77) 39.5 6,210
91 Marolles-en-Brie Val-de-Marne (94) 39.3 4,903
92 Auteuil Yvelines (78) 39.3 1,030
93 Bussy-Saint-Georges Seine-et-Marne (77) 39.3 27,798
94 Le Pecq Yvelines (78) 39.3 16,333
95 Saint-Rémy-lès-Chevreuse Yvelines (78) 39.2 7,908
96 Montrouge Hauts-de-Seine (92) 39.1 46,579
97 Conches-sur-Gondoire Seine-et-Marne (77) 39.1 1,788
98 Bièvres Essonne (91) 38.8 4,750
99 Saint-Sauveur-sur-École Seine-et-Marne (77) 38.8 1,156
100 Margency Val-d'Oise (95) 38.6 3,049

Source: French Ministry of the Interior, election results by town; votes divided by valid votes (blank and spoiled ballots excluded) in the town in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. Tied values share the same rank. Data sources.

FAQ

Highest scores for candidates labeled “Ensemble” in Île-de-France: FAQ

Where did candidates labeled “Ensemble” score highest in Île-de-France in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

Saint-Cloud (Hauts-de-Seine) is where candidates labeled “Ensemble” scored highest in Île-de-France in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 57.9% of the valid votes.

What are the 10 towns in Île-de-France where candidates labeled “Ensemble” scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections?

In order: Saint-Cloud (57.9%), Orgeval (56.9%), Morainvilliers (56.3%), Garches (56.1%), Le Vésinet (53.3%), Aigremont (50.9%), Rueil-Malmaison (50.8%), Crespières (50.8%), Neuilly-sur-Seine (49.6%), and Croissy-sur-Seine (49.4%).

How many towns in Île-de-France are ranked?

596 out of 1,266. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label.

How is the score calculated?

The score is the total number of votes, in the town, for all candidates the French Ministry of the Interior labeled “Ensemble”, added up across every constituency covering the town, divided by the number of valid votes (all ballots except blank and spoiled ones), according to results published by the French Ministry of the Interior. Only towns with 500 or more valid votes are ranked: in a small town, a handful of votes can swing a percentage sharply. Official national result (all of France, including French citizens voting abroad): 20.04%.

Back to top

This website uses cookies to give you the best possible experience. Read the privacy policy