Largest City in France

2026 ranking · share of valid votes, 2024 legislative, 1st round

The towns in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes where candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” (Union de l’extrême droite) scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections (share of valid votes, towns with 500 or more valid votes) (301st to 373rd)

Magland (Haute-Savoie) is where candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” scored highest in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 58.0% of the valid votes.

373 towns ranked out of 4,025

Continued: the towns in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes ranked 301st to 373rd, out of 373.

The ranking in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes: the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” (continued)

Towns in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes ranked by the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes
Rank Town Department Share of valid votes (%) Proportional bar Population
301 Armoy Haute-Savoie (74) 30.2 1,611
302 Aouste-sur-Sye Drôme (26) 30.1 2,777
303 Eurre Drôme (26) 29.7 1,473
304 Annonay Ardèche (07) 29.6 17,836
305 Saint-Laurent-d'Agny Rhône (69) 29.6 2,175
306 Saint-Agrève Ardèche (07) 29.5 2,333
307 Haut Valromey Ain (01) 29.4 821
308 Novalaise Savoie (73) 29.4 2,327
309 Mornant Rhône (69) 29.3 6,456
310 Excenevex Haute-Savoie (74) 29.2 1,345
311 Nyons Drôme (26) 29.2 6,966
312 Claix Isère (38) 29.2 8,051
313 Cervens Haute-Savoie (74) 29.1 1,301
314 Saint-Péray Ardèche (07) 29.1 7,799
315 Marcy Rhône (69) 29.0 941
316 Saint-Sixt Haute-Savoie (74) 28.9 1,057
317 Givors Rhône (69) 28.9 21,503
318 La Roche-sur-Foron Haute-Savoie (74) 28.9 11,763
319 Millery Rhône (69) 28.7 4,382
320 Villefranche-sur-Saône Rhône (69) 28.7 36,563
321 Évian-les-Bains Haute-Savoie (74) 28.6 9,521
322 Pugny-Chatenod Savoie (73) 28.3 1,099
323 Pommiers Rhône (69) 28.2 2,699
324 Chazay-d'Azergues Rhône (69) 28.2 4,530
325 Seyssins Isère (38) 28.1 8,211
326 Copponex Haute-Savoie (74) 28.0 1,364
327 Chens-sur-Léman Haute-Savoie (74) 28.0 3,110
328 Thonon-les-Bains Haute-Savoie (74) 28.0 38,946
329 Puy-Saint-Martin Drôme (26) 27.9 845
330 Morzine Haute-Savoie (74) 27.9 2,708
331 Arâches-la-Frasse Haute-Savoie (74) 27.7 1,818
332 Buis-les-Baronnies Drôme (26) 27.5 2,280
333 Lacenas Rhône (69) 27.0 1,109
334 Les Houches Haute-Savoie (74) 26.7 3,603
335 Vienne Isère (38) 26.7 32,216
336 Villard-de-Lans Isère (38) 26.7 4,540
337 Monnetier-Mornex Haute-Savoie (74) 26.5 2,410
338 La Chapelle-en-Vercors Drôme (26) 26.4 847
339 Charnay Rhône (69) 26.3 1,046
340 Anthy-sur-Léman Haute-Savoie (74) 26.2 2,595
341 Messery Haute-Savoie (74) 26.2 2,535
342 Marin Haute-Savoie (74) 26.2 1,981
343 Saint-Nazaire-les-Eymes Isère (38) 25.6 3,103
344 Piégros-la-Clastre Drôme (26) 25.4 899
345 Neuvecelle Haute-Savoie (74) 25.0 3,336
346 Mirabel-et-Blacons Drôme (26) 24.6 1,227
347 Yvoire Haute-Savoie (74) 24.5 1,069
348 Montbonnot-Saint-Martin Isère (38) 23.7 6,257
349 Le Poët-Laval Drôme (26) 23.5 982
350 Mens Isère (38) 23.4 1,470
351 Crest Drôme (26) 23.1 8,916
352 Saint-Ismier Isère (38) 22.9 7,471
353 Bernin Isère (38) 22.8 3,405
354 Autrans-Méaudre en Vercors Isère (38) 22.7 3,018
355 Biviers Isère (38) 22.6 2,468
356 Désaignes Ardèche (07) 22.6 1,176
357 Lans-en-Vercors Isère (38) 22.4 2,882
358 Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Haute-Savoie (74) 22.1 9,023
359 Meylan Isère (38) 21.8 19,107
360 Corenc Isère (38) 20.3 4,345
361 Servoz Haute-Savoie (74) 20.0 1,200
362 Les Contamines-Montjoie Haute-Savoie (74) 19.7 1,136
363 Dieulefit Drôme (26) 19.4 3,425
364 Lamastre Ardèche (07) 18.2 2,364
365 Die Drôme (26) 17.6 5,088
366 Saint-Nizier-du-Moucherotte Isère (38) 16.9 1,188
367 La Tronche Isère (38) 16.1 6,538
368 Saillans Drôme (26) 15.7 1,492
369 Le Sappey-en-Chartreuse Isère (38) 12.5 1,246
370 Fontaine Isère (38) 10.0 22,237
371 Grenoble Isère (38) 8.2 158,303
372 Chazey-Bons Ain (01) 7.8 1,162
373 Culoz-Béon Ain (01) 6.0 3,507

Source: French Ministry of the Interior, election results by town; votes divided by valid votes (blank and spoiled ballots excluded) in the town in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. Tied values share the same rank. Data sources.

Back to top

This website uses cookies to give you the best possible experience. Read the privacy policy