Largest City in France

2026 ranking · share of valid votes, 2024 legislative, 1st round

The towns in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes where candidates labeled “Union of the Left” (Union de la gauche) scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections (share of valid votes, towns with 500 or more valid votes) (1,201st to 1,300th)

Vaulx-en-Velin (Rhône) is where candidates labeled “Union of the Left” scored highest in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 65.0% of the valid votes.

1,607 towns ranked out of 4,025

Continued: the towns in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes ranked 1,201st to 1,300th, out of 1,607.

The ranking in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes: the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Union of the Left” (continued)

Towns in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes ranked by the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Union of the Left” in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes
Rank Town Department Share of valid votes (%) Proportional bar Population
1,201 Agnin Isère (38) 18.6 1,268
1,202 Frans Ain (01) 18.6 2,619
1,203 Millery Rhône (69) 18.5 4,382
1,204 Saint-Pal-de-Mons Haute-Loire (43) 18.5 2,413
1,205 Val-d'Arc Savoie (73) 18.5 2,050
1,206 Brugheas Allier (03) 18.5 1,594
1,207 Saint-Jean-de-Niost Ain (01) 18.5 1,920
1,208 Charentay Rhône (69) 18.5 1,304
1,209 Larajasse Rhône (69) 18.5 1,839
1,210 L'Étrat Loire (42) 18.4 2,997
1,211 Saint-Mamet-la-Salvetat Cantal (15) 18.4 1,575
1,212 Saint-Jean-Saint-Maurice-sur-Loire Loire (42) 18.4 1,172
1,213 Vindry-sur-Turdine Rhône (69) 18.4 5,429
1,214 Ambérieux-en-Dombes Ain (01) 18.4 1,930
1,215 La Bâtie-Montgascon Isère (38) 18.4 2,079
1,216 Talloires-Montmin Haute-Savoie (74) 18.4 1,969
1,217 Coubon Haute-Loire (43) 18.4 3,215
1,218 Massiac Cantal (15) 18.4 1,868
1,219 Sermérieu Isère (38) 18.3 1,688
1,220 Valencin Isère (38) 18.3 2,930
1,221 Ballaison Haute-Savoie (74) 18.3 1,499
1,222 Solaize Rhône (69) 18.3 3,186
1,223 Civrieux Ain (01) 18.3 2,074
1,224 Larnage Drôme (26) 18.2 1,051
1,225 Murat Cantal (15) 18.2 1,859
1,226 Dardilly Rhône (69) 18.2 9,860
1,227 Sales Haute-Savoie (74) 18.2 2,367
1,228 Denicé Rhône (69) 18.2 1,609
1,229 Vougy Haute-Savoie (74) 18.2 1,688
1,230 tied Polliat Ain (01) 18.2 2,790
1,230 tied Sathonay-Village Rhône (69) 18.2 2,457
1,232 Chazey-Bons Ain (01) 18.2 1,162
1,233 Vézac Cantal (15) 18.1 1,355
1,234 Artemare Ain (01) 18.1 1,152
1,235 Villerest Loire (42) 18.1 5,285
1,236 Maxilly-sur-Léman Haute-Savoie (74) 18.1 1,567
1,237 Loire-sur-Rhône Rhône (69) 18.1 2,780
1,238 Chandon Loire (42) 18.1 1,448
1,239 Vallon-en-Sully Allier (03) 18.1 1,485
1,240 Deux-Grosnes Rhône (69) 18.1 2,001
1,241 Sainte-Blandine Isère (38) 18.1 1,064
1,242 Marlhes Loire (42) 18.1 1,380
1,243 Saint-Bernard Ain (01) 18.1 1,619
1,244 Orbeil Puy-de-Dôme (63) 18.1 905
1,245 Crottet Ain (01) 18.0 1,890
1,246 Savigneux Loire (42) 18.0 3,585
1,247 Manigod Haute-Savoie (74) 17.9 1,028
1,248 Sablons Isère (38) 17.9 2,386
1,249 Solignac-sur-Loire Haute-Loire (43) 17.9 1,307
1,250 Montrevel-en-Bresse Ain (01) 17.9 2,790
1,251 Mézériat Ain (01) 17.9 2,209
1,252 Marcillat-en-Combraille Allier (03) 17.9 920
1,253 La Fouillouse Loire (42) 17.9 4,703
1,254 Châteauneuf-sur-Isère Drôme (26) 17.9 4,390
1,255 Saint-Marcel-lès-Annonay Ardèche (07) 17.9 1,411
1,256 Chabanière Rhône (69) 17.9 4,399
1,257 Rochegude Drôme (26) 17.9 1,725
1,258 Sillingy Haute-Savoie (74) 17.9 5,957
1,259 Confrançon Ain (01) 17.8 1,387
1,260 Saint-Cyr-sur-Menthon Ain (01) 17.8 1,921
1,261 Saint-Clair Ardèche (07) 17.8 1,386
1,262 Neuville-les-Dames Ain (01) 17.8 1,584
1,263 Gillonnay Isère (38) 17.8 1,048
1,264 Pouilly-lès-Feurs Loire (42) 17.8 1,272
1,265 Cornier Haute-Savoie (74) 17.8 1,528
1,266 Hauterives Drôme (26) 17.8 1,950
1,267 Les Éparres Isère (38) 17.7 1,043
1,268 Thueyts Ardèche (07) 17.7 1,214
1,269 Estivareilles Allier (03) 17.7 1,143
1,270 Saint-Nizier-sous-Charlieu Loire (42) 17.7 1,746
1,271 Le Coteau Loire (42) 17.7 6,965
1,272 Lapte Haute-Loire (43) 17.7 1,841
1,273 Saint-Just-Chaleyssin Isère (38) 17.7 2,740
1,274 Morestel Isère (38) 17.7 4,489
1,275 Sarcey Rhône (69) 17.7 1,002
1,276 Roche Isère (38) 17.6 2,254
1,277 Diémoz Isère (38) 17.6 2,988
1,278 Vonnas Ain (01) 17.6 3,299
1,279 Chilly Haute-Savoie (74) 17.6 1,734
1,280 Malafretaz Ain (01) 17.6 1,285
1,281 Saint-Étienne-des-Oullières Rhône (69) 17.6 2,314
1,282 Sardieu Isère (38) 17.6 1,216
1,283 Hauterive Allier (03) 17.6 1,200
1,284 Jarcieu Isère (38) 17.5 1,162
1,285 Cussac-sur-Loire Haute-Loire (43) 17.5 1,700
1,286 Champanges Haute-Savoie (74) 17.5 1,231
1,287 Juliénas Rhône (69) 17.5 896
1,288 Ruy-Montceau Isère (38) 17.5 4,916
1,289 Vourles Rhône (69) 17.5 3,378
1,290 Peaugres Ardèche (07) 17.5 2,438
1,291 Porcieu-Amblagnieu Isère (38) 17.4 1,835
1,292 Sonnay Isère (38) 17.4 1,268
1,293 Rosières Haute-Loire (43) 17.4 1,571
1,294 Clarafond-Arcine Haute-Savoie (74) 17.4 1,092
1,295 Saint-Victor Allier (03) 17.4 2,149
1,296 Creuzier-le-Vieux Allier (03) 17.4 3,299
1,297 Aiton Savoie (73) 17.4 1,899
1,298 La Frette Isère (38) 17.4 1,106
1,299 Montmerle-sur-Saône Ain (01) 17.4 3,888
1,300 Grièges Ain (01) 17.4 1,953

Source: French Ministry of the Interior, election results by town; votes divided by valid votes (blank and spoiled ballots excluded) in the town in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. Tied values share the same rank. Data sources.

Back to top

This website uses cookies to give you the best possible experience. Read the privacy policy