Largest City in France

2026 ranking · share of valid votes, 2024 legislative, 1st round

The towns in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes where candidates labeled “Union of the Left” (Union de la gauche) scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections (share of valid votes, towns with 500 or more valid votes) (201st to 300th)

Vaulx-en-Velin (Rhône) is where candidates labeled “Union of the Left” scored highest in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 65.0% of the valid votes.

1,607 towns ranked out of 4,025

Continued: the towns in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes ranked 201st to 300th, out of 1,607.

The ranking in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes: the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Union of the Left” (continued)

Towns in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes ranked by the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Union of the Left” in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes
Rank Town Department Share of valid votes (%) Proportional bar Population
201 Saint-Ours Puy-de-Dôme (63) 33.9 1,744
202 Pont-de-Chéruy Isère (38) 33.7 6,354
203 Aydat Puy-de-Dôme (63) 33.7 2,621
204 Moulins Allier (03) 33.7 19,714
205 Moirans Isère (38) 33.7 7,979
206 Blanzat Puy-de-Dôme (63) 33.7 3,746
207 Rompon Ardèche (07) 33.6 1,165
208 Trévoux Ain (01) 33.5 7,181
209 Montaigut-le-Blanc Puy-de-Dôme (63) 33.5 954
210 Champeix Puy-de-Dôme (63) 33.5 1,444
211 Gruffy Haute-Savoie (74) 33.4 1,552
212 Oyonnax Ain (01) 33.4 22,923
213 Vif Isère (38) 33.4 8,665
214 La Sure en Chartreuse Isère (38) 33.3 1,101
215 Saint-Genès-Champanelle Puy-de-Dôme (63) 33.3 4,149
216 Saint-Bonnet-près-Riom Puy-de-Dôme (63) 33.3 2,185
217 Barby Savoie (73) 33.3 3,854
218 Notre-Dame-de-Mésage Isère (38) 33.2 1,149
219 Jacob-Bellecombette Savoie (73) 33.2 4,563
220 Saint-Genis-Pouilly Ain (01) 33.2 14,673
221 Barberaz Savoie (73) 33.2 5,421
222 Voiron Isère (38) 33.1 22,415
223 Caluire-et-Cuire Rhône (69) 33.1 44,139
224 Bourgoin-Jallieu Isère (38) 33.0 30,773
225 Saint Antoine l'Abbaye Isère (38) 33.0 1,290
226 L'Isle-d'Abeau Isère (38) 33.0 17,792
227 Saint-Paul-de-Varces Isère (38) 32.9 2,266
228 Le Cheylard Ardèche (07) 32.9 2,942
229 Rochemaure Ardèche (07) 32.9 2,296
230 Saint-Julien-en-Saint-Alban Ardèche (07) 32.9 1,500
231 Ville-la-Grand Haute-Savoie (74) 32.8 9,654
232 Saint-Laurent-sur-Saône Ain (01) 32.8 1,825
233 Laveyron Drôme (26) 32.8 1,272
234 Habère-Lullin Haute-Savoie (74) 32.8 1,153
235 Châteaugay Puy-de-Dôme (63) 32.8 3,234
236 Aulnat Puy-de-Dôme (63) 32.7 4,176
237 Thonon-les-Bains Haute-Savoie (74) 32.7 38,946
238 La Mulatière Rhône (69) 32.7 6,605
239 Crêts en Belledonne Isère (38) 32.7 3,543
240 Souvigny Allier (03) 32.6 1,736
241 Parves et Nattages Ain (01) 32.6 988
242 Champagnier Isère (38) 32.5 1,590
243 Saint-Rémy-sur-Durolle Puy-de-Dôme (63) 32.4 1,789
244 Chapareillan Isère (38) 32.4 3,173
245 Saint-Paul-le-Jeune Ardèche (07) 32.4 987
246 Bourg-lès-Valence Drôme (26) 32.3 20,405
247 Messeix Puy-de-Dôme (63) 32.3 1,015
248 Neuilly-le-Réal Allier (03) 32.2 1,474
249 Monnetier-Mornex Haute-Savoie (74) 32.2 2,410
250 Servoz Haute-Savoie (74) 32.2 1,200
251 Goncelin Isère (38) 32.2 2,448
252 Sain-Bel Rhône (69) 32.1 2,599
253 Saint-Chamond Loire (42) 32.1 36,065
254 Lezoux Puy-de-Dôme (63) 32.1 6,595
255 Le Pouzin Ardèche (07) 32.1 2,914
256 Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost Ain (01) 32.0 4,375
257 Revonnas Ain (01) 32.0 948
258 Saint-Jean-Bonnefonds Loire (42) 32.0 6,674
259 La Roche-sur-Foron Haute-Savoie (74) 32.0 11,763
260 tied Saint-Étienne-de-Crossey Isère (38) 32.0 2,707
260 tied Saint-Uze Drôme (26) 32.0 2,162
262 Saint-Pierre-d'Albigny Savoie (73) 31.9 4,323
263 Aurillac Cantal (15) 31.9 27,578
264 tied Sauxillanges Puy-de-Dôme (63) 31.9 1,344
264 tied Effiat Puy-de-Dôme (63) 31.9 1,145
266 Chaspinhac Haute-Loire (43) 31.9 903
267 Ennezat Puy-de-Dôme (63) 31.8 2,813
268 Bromont-Lamothe Puy-de-Dôme (63) 31.8 1,042
269 Vinezac Ardèche (07) 31.7 1,411
270 Cruet Savoie (73) 31.6 1,083
271 Montmeyran Drôme (26) 31.6 3,059
272 Montluel Ain (01) 31.4 7,083
273 Pont-du-Château Puy-de-Dôme (63) 31.4 12,716
274 Vaulnaveys-le-Haut Isère (38) 31.4 4,089
275 Bonneville Haute-Savoie (74) 31.4 13,726
276 Les Roches-de-Condrieu Isère (38) 31.4 2,088
277 Chappes Puy-de-Dôme (63) 31.3 1,640
278 Valserhône Ain (01) 31.3 17,031
279 Villars Loire (42) 31.2 7,780
280 Neuvy Allier (03) 31.2 1,728
281 Ornex Ain (01) 31.2 5,191
282 Taulignan Drôme (26) 31.1 1,657
283 Albigny-sur-Saône Rhône (69) 31.1 3,103
284 Miribel-les-Échelles Isère (38) 31.0 1,753
285 Saint-Georges-les-Bains Ardèche (07) 31.0 2,467
286 Unieux Loire (42) 31.0 8,638
287 Saint-Beauzire Puy-de-Dôme (63) 31.0 2,242
288 Nohanent Puy-de-Dôme (63) 31.0 2,253
289 Culhat Puy-de-Dôme (63) 30.9 1,199
290 Cournon-d'Auvergne Puy-de-Dôme (63) 30.9 20,341
291 Aubiat Puy-de-Dôme (63) 30.8 1,032
292 Froges Isère (38) 30.7 3,349
293 La Tour-du-Pin Isère (38) 30.7 8,326
294 Le Puy-en-Velay Haute-Loire (43) 30.6 19,376
295 Saint-Julien-du-Serre Ardèche (07) 30.6 904
296 Tullins Isère (38) 30.5 7,751
297 Nantua Ain (01) 30.5 3,586
298 Roche-la-Molière Loire (42) 30.5 9,940
299 Onnion Haute-Savoie (74) 30.5 1,340
300 Saint-Jean-de-Moirans Isère (38) 30.4 3,692

Source: French Ministry of the Interior, election results by town; votes divided by valid votes (blank and spoiled ballots excluded) in the town in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. Tied values share the same rank. Data sources.

Back to top

This website uses cookies to give you the best possible experience. Read the privacy policy