Largest City in France

2026 ranking · share of valid votes, 2024 legislative, 1st round

The towns in Occitanie where candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” (Union de l’extrême droite) scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections (share of valid votes, towns with 500 or more valid votes) (101st to 157th)

Mirabel (Tarn-et-Garonne) is where candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” scored highest in Occitanie in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 57.3% of the valid votes.

157 towns ranked out of 4,446

Continued: the towns in Occitanie ranked 101st to 157th, out of 157.

The ranking in Occitanie: the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” (continued)

Towns in Occitanie ranked by the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes
Rank Town Department Share of valid votes (%) Proportional bar Population
101 Saint-Hippolyte-du-Fort Gard (30) 41.1 3,852
102 Lafrançaise Tarn-et-Garonne (82) 41.0 2,944
103 Verdalle Tarn (81) 41.0 1,191
104 Pont-de-Salars Aveyron (12) 40.9 1,694
105 Salles-Curan Aveyron (12) 40.6 1,070
106 Carbonne Haute-Garonne (31) 40.6 5,677
107 Fiac Tarn (81) 40.6 956
108 Avèze Gard (30) 40.4 1,073
109 Cassagnes-Bégonhès Aveyron (12) 40.4 985
110 Les Salles-du-Gardon Gard (30) 40.0 2,414
111 Lavérune Hérault (34) 39.4 3,358
112 Tornac Gard (30) 39.3 965
113 Montricoux Tarn-et-Garonne (82) 39.2 1,200
114 Vernet Haute-Garonne (31) 39.2 3,434
115 Ambres Tarn (81) 39.2 1,074
116 Lavaur Tarn (81) 39.2 11,290
117 Muret Haute-Garonne (31) 39.1 26,618
118 Lunel Hérault (34) 39.0 26,923
119 Creissels Aveyron (12) 38.9 1,625
120 Agen-d'Aveyron Aveyron (12) 38.8 1,143
121 Saint-Aunès Hérault (34) 38.5 4,574
122 Grépiac Haute-Garonne (31) 38.5 1,048
123 Damiatte Tarn (81) 38.3 1,079
124 Aussillon Tarn (81) 38.2 5,620
125 Giroussens Tarn (81) 37.9 1,619
126 Frouzins Haute-Garonne (31) 37.7 9,964
127 Rivière-sur-Tarn Aveyron (12) 37.1 1,092
128 Saint-Jean-de-Védas Hérault (34) 36.6 13,476
129 Cendras Gard (30) 36.3 1,625
130 Lautrec Tarn (81) 36.0 1,723
131 Molières-Cavaillac Gard (30) 35.7 937
132 Nant Aveyron (12) 35.5 1,041
133 Pompignan Gard (30) 35.4 920
134 Sévérac d'Aveyron Aveyron (12) 34.9 4,146
135 Anduze Gard (30) 34.9 3,435
136 Flavin Aveyron (12) 34.6 2,471
137 Villeneuve-Tolosane Haute-Garonne (31) 34.5 11,167
138 Calmont Aveyron (12) 34.3 2,261
139 Saint-Sulpice-la-Pointe Tarn (81) 34.2 10,064
140 Sumène Gard (30) 34.1 1,255
141 Saint-Paul-Cap-de-Joux Tarn (81) 33.6 1,083
142 Val-d'Aigoual Gard (30) 33.6 1,439
143 Millau Aveyron (12) 31.9 22,678
144 Camarès Aveyron (12) 31.9 1,053
145 Cugnaux Haute-Garonne (31) 31.0 20,927
146 Saint-Jean-du-Gard Gard (30) 30.9 2,758
147 Vabres-l'Abbaye Aveyron (12) 30.1 1,238
148 Venerque Haute-Garonne (31) 29.5 3,051
149 Saint-Affrique Aveyron (12) 29.1 8,485
150 Saint-Antonin-Noble-Val Tarn-et-Garonne (82) 28.8 1,982
151 Arvieu Aveyron (12) 28.8 795
152 La Grand-Combe Gard (30) 26.9 4,893
153 Le Vigan Gard (30) 25.8 3,959
154 Lasalle Gard (30) 24.9 1,222
155 Castres Tarn (81) 17.3 43,800
156 Alès Gard (30) 14.0 46,632
157 Montpellier Hérault (34) 9.5 313,712

Source: French Ministry of the Interior, election results by town; votes divided by valid votes (blank and spoiled ballots excluded) in the town in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. Tied values share the same rank. Data sources.

Back to top

This website uses cookies to give you the best possible experience. Read the privacy policy