Largest City in France

2026 ranking · share of valid votes, 2024 legislative, 1st round

The towns in France where candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” (Union de l’extrême droite) scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections (share of valid votes, towns with 500 or more valid votes) (301st to 400th)

Castagniers (Alpes-Maritimes) is where candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” scored highest in France in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 69.9% of the valid votes.

1,279 towns ranked out of 34,875

Continued: the towns in France ranked 301st to 400th, out of 1,279.

The ranking in France: the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” (continued)

Towns in France ranked by the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes
Rank Town Department Share of valid votes (%) Proportional bar Population
301 Bouin Vendée (85) 44.5 2,235
302 Lansargues Hérault (34) 44.5 3,274
303 Saint-Georges-d'Espéranche Isère (38) 44.4 3,608
304 Abondance Haute-Savoie (74) 44.4 1,745
305 Félines Ardèche (07) 44.4 1,977
306 Segonzac Charente (16) 44.3 2,138
307 Lagarrigue Tarn (81) 44.3 1,820
308 Saint-Cyr Ardèche (07) 44.3 1,516
309 Montesquieu-Volvestre Haute-Garonne (31) 44.3 3,096
310 Levroux Indre (36) 44.3 2,823
311 Mervans Saône-et-Loire (71) 44.2 1,523
312 Herzeele Nord (59) 44.2 1,672
313 Sainte-Foy Vendée (85) 44.1 2,754
314 Vaux-en-Beaujolais Rhône (69) 44.1 1,198
315 Notre-Dame-de-Riez Vendée (85) 44.1 2,263
316 Le Perrier Vendée (85) 44.1 2,320
317 Lavernose-Lacasse Haute-Garonne (31) 44.1 3,895
318 Beautheil-Saints Seine-et-Marne (77) 44.0 2,124
319 Éguzon-Chantôme Indre (36) 44.0 1,335
320 Rouvres-en-Plaine Côte-d'Or (21) 44.0 1,328
321 Beaumont-sur-Lèze Haute-Garonne (31) 44.0 1,675
322 Villiers-sur-Morin Seine-et-Marne (77) 44.0 2,130
323 Villeneuve-lès-Maguelone Hérault (34) 43.9 11,010
324 Pierrevert Alpes-de-Haute-Provence (04) 43.9 4,055
325 Bressey-sur-Tille Côte-d'Or (21) 43.9 1,109
326 Quettehou Manche (50) 43.9 1,833
327 Changis-sur-Marne Seine-et-Marne (77) 43.9 1,352
328 Ostricourt Nord (59) 43.8 6,124
329 Château-Gaillard Ain (01) 43.8 2,484
330 Réquista Aveyron (12) 43.8 1,981
331 Saint-Barthélemy-le-Plain Ardèche (07) 43.8 870
332 Janville-en-Beauce Eure-et-Loir (28) 43.8 2,507
333 tied Sillé-le-Philippe Sarthe (72) 43.8 1,102
333 tied Remilly-sur-Tille Côte-d'Or (21) 43.8 1,029
335 Saint-Pierre-en-Faucigny Haute-Savoie (74) 43.7 8,000
336 Montpont-en-Bresse Saône-et-Loire (71) 43.7 1,090
337 Mainxe-Gondeville Charente (16) 43.7 1,216
338 Saint-Rome-de-Cernon Aveyron (12) 43.7 975
339 Orchies Nord (59) 43.7 8,528
340 Ardentes Indre (36) 43.6 3,807
341 L'Aiguillon-sur-Vie Vendée (85) 43.6 2,307
342 Saint-Varent Deux-Sèvres (79) 43.5 2,439
343 Caylus Tarn-et-Garonne (82) 43.5 1,477
344 Torcé-en-Vallée Sarthe (72) 43.5 1,427
345 Montfort-le-Gesnois Sarthe (72) 43.5 2,972
346 Serpaize Isère (38) 43.5 2,123
347 Saint-Étienne-des-Oullières Rhône (69) 43.5 2,314
348 Wormhout Nord (59) 43.4 5,676
349 Saint-Christophe-du-Ligneron Vendée (85) 43.4 2,773
350 Dortan Ain (01) 43.4 2,115
351 Saint-Julien Rhône (69) 43.4 989
352 Toussieu Rhône (69) 43.3 3,220
353 Val-de-Cognac Charente (16) 43.2 3,580
354 Maché Vendée (85) 43.2 1,848
355 Sisteron Alpes-de-Haute-Provence (04) 43.2 8,097
356 Manthelan Indre-et-Loire (37) 43.2 1,403
357 Saint-Germain-sur-Morin Seine-et-Marne (77) 43.2 3,943
358 Le Pont-de-Beauvoisin Savoie (73) 43.1 2,155
359 Montségur-sur-Lauzon Drôme (26) 43.1 1,392
360 Wahagnies Nord (59) 43.1 2,661
361 Simandre Saône-et-Loire (71) 43.1 1,792
362 Villebrumier Tarn-et-Garonne (82) 43.0 1,381
363 Clonas-sur-Varèze Isère (38) 43.0 1,573
364 Boulieu-lès-Annonay Ardèche (07) 43.0 2,303
365 Mudaison Hérault (34) 43.0 3,044
366 Yenne Savoie (73) 42.9 3,054
367 Le Breil-sur-Mérize Sarthe (72) 42.9 1,583
368 Domessin Savoie (73) 42.9 2,051
369 tied Puylaurens Tarn (81) 42.9 3,332
369 tied La Motte-d'Aveillans Isère (38) 42.9 1,745
371 Saint-Georges-de-Reneins Rhône (69) 42.8 4,767
372 Arthon Indre (36) 42.8 1,250
373 Beuvry-la-Forêt Nord (59) 42.8 2,903
374 Serrières-de-Briord Ain (01) 42.7 1,358
375 Chasse-sur-Rhône Isère (38) 42.7 6,629
376 Gouzon Creuse (23) 42.7 1,596
377 Le Perréon Rhône (69) 42.6 1,532
378 Orcier Haute-Savoie (74) 42.6 1,096
379 Gensac-la-Pallue Charente (16) 42.6 1,671
380 Luzinay Isère (38) 42.6 2,471
381 Saint-Sulpice-sur-Lèze Haute-Garonne (31) 42.6 2,339
382 Jouques Bouches-du-Rhône (13) 42.6 4,628
383 Magny-sur-Tille Côte-d'Or (21) 42.6 890
384 tied Héry Yonne (89) 42.5 1,820
384 tied Vacheresse Haute-Savoie (74) 42.5 958
386 Saint-Maurice-l'Exil Isère (38) 42.5 6,966
387 Flamanville Manche (50) 42.5 1,658
388 Beauvoir-sur-Mer Vendée (85) 42.5 4,093
389 Sorèze Tarn (81) 42.5 3,034
390 Montpezat-de-Quercy Tarn-et-Garonne (82) 42.5 1,625
391 Estrablin Isère (38) 42.4 3,747
392 Mauzac Haute-Garonne (31) 42.4 1,379
393 Louzac-Saint-André Charente (16) 42.4 968
394 Coutiches Nord (59) 42.3 3,475
395 tied Andance Ardèche (07) 42.3 1,213
395 tied Tessancourt-sur-Aubette Yvelines (78) 42.3 977
397 Peaugres Ardèche (07) 42.3 2,438
398 Saint-Alban-d'Ay Ardèche (07) 42.2 1,433
399 Peillonnex Haute-Savoie (74) 42.2 1,421
400 Labastide-Saint-Georges Tarn (81) 42.2 2,054

Source: French Ministry of the Interior, election results by town; votes divided by valid votes (blank and spoiled ballots excluded) in the town in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. Tied values share the same rank. Data sources.

Back to top

This website uses cookies to give you the best possible experience. Read the privacy policy