Largest City in France

2026 ranking · share of valid votes, 2024 legislative, 1st round

The towns in France where candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” (Union de l’extrême droite) scored highest in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections (share of valid votes, towns with 500 or more valid votes) (401st to 500th)

Castagniers (Alpes-Maritimes) is where candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” scored highest in France in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections: 69.9% of the valid votes.

1,279 towns ranked out of 34,875

Continued: the towns in France ranked 401st to 500th, out of 1,279.

The ranking in France: the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” (continued)

Towns in France ranked by the combined share of the valid votes for candidates labeled “Union of the Far Right” in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes
Rank Town Department Share of valid votes (%) Proportional bar Population
401 Chalais Charente (16) 42.2 1,831
402 Charentay Rhône (69) 42.2 1,304
403 Champagné Sarthe (72) 42.2 3,728
404 Saint-Gervais Vendée (85) 42.2 2,828
405 Cornas Ardèche (07) 42.2 2,459
406 Montauban Tarn-et-Garonne (82) 42.1 64,523
407 Brou Eure-et-Loir (28) 42.1 3,267
408 Ambronay Ain (01) 42.1 2,956
409 Martignat Ain (01) 42.0 1,704
410 Plaine-et-Vallées Deux-Sèvres (79) 42.0 2,366
411 Lattes Hérault (34) 42.0 17,540
412 Apremont Vendée (85) 42.0 2,140
413 Varennes-Saint-Sauveur Saône-et-Loire (71) 42.0 1,133
414 Claix Charente (16) 42.0 1,066
415 Vairé Vendée (85) 42.0 1,982
416 Lézan Gard (30) 41.9 1,586
417 Mauguio Hérault (34) 41.9 16,695
418 Bretenière Côte-d'Or (21) 41.9 971
419 Commequiers Vendée (85) 41.9 3,789
420 Rieux-Volvestre Haute-Garonne (31) 41.9 2,690
421 Saint-Victor Ardèche (07) 41.8 987
422 Saint-Étienne-du-Bois Vendée (85) 41.8 2,336
423 Pérols Hérault (34) 41.8 9,758
424 Sillery Marne (51) 41.7 1,851
425 Baignes-Sainte-Radegonde Charente (16) 41.7 1,277
426 Boutigny Seine-et-Marne (77) 41.7 890
427 Cluis Indre (36) 41.7 987
428 Chailly-en-Bière Seine-et-Marne (77) 41.7 2,198
429 Saint-Just-Chaleyssin Isère (38) 41.7 2,740
430 Caussade Tarn-et-Garonne (82) 41.7 7,028
431 Seignelay Yonne (89) 41.7 1,507
432 Landevieille Vendée (85) 41.6 1,551
433 Barcelonnette Alpes-de-Haute-Provence (04) 41.6 2,674
434 Nice Alpes-Maritimes (06) 41.6 360,710
435 Lancié Rhône (69) 41.6 1,124
436 Savas Ardèche (07) 41.5 929
437 Saint-Georges-de-Luzençon Aveyron (12) 41.5 1,617
438 Dourgne Tarn (81) 41.5 1,335
439 Seysses Haute-Garonne (31) 41.5 10,649
440 Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux Drôme (26) 41.5 9,471
441 Saint-Maurice-la-Souterraine Creuse (23) 41.5 1,132
442 Vielmur-sur-Agout Tarn (81) 41.5 1,417
443 Challes Sarthe (72) 41.5 1,178
444 Saint-Genix-les-Villages Savoie (73) 41.4 3,149
445 Saint-Germain-du-Bois Saône-et-Loire (71) 41.4 2,008
446 Vatan Indre (36) 41.4 2,028
447 Marcellaz Haute-Savoie (74) 41.3 1,106
448 Groissiat Ain (01) 41.3 1,260
449 Saint-Maixent-sur-Vie Vendée (85) 41.3 1,258
450 Laives Saône-et-Loire (71) 41.3 1,007
451 Saint-Jean-du-Pin Gard (30) 41.3 1,541
452 Marboué Eure-et-Loir (28) 41.3 1,131
453 Saint-Romain-de-Lerps Ardèche (07) 41.2 1,049
454 Sauve Gard (30) 41.2 2,025
455 Maincy Seine-et-Marne (77) 41.1 1,883
456 Vezins Maine-et-Loire (49) 41.1 1,784
457 Châtillon-sur-Cluses Haute-Savoie (74) 41.1 1,293
458 Saint-Hippolyte-du-Fort Gard (30) 41.1 3,852
459 Bergues Nord (59) 41.1 3,565
460 Saint-Jean-de-Tholome Haute-Savoie (74) 41.1 1,204
461 Linas Essonne (91) 41.1 8,047
462 Entrelacs Savoie (73) 41.0 6,600
463 Les Côtes-d'Arey Isère (38) 41.0 2,067
464 Chaponnay Rhône (69) 41.0 4,624
465 Lafrançaise Tarn-et-Garonne (82) 41.0 2,944
466 Verzy Marne (51) 41.0 977
467 Verdalle Tarn (81) 41.0 1,191
468 Saint-Jean-le-Vieux Ain (01) 40.9 1,899
469 Pirou Manche (50) 40.9 1,545
470 Cély Seine-et-Marne (77) 40.9 1,277
471 Migennes Yonne (89) 40.9 6,765
472 tied Sarras Ardèche (07) 40.9 2,249
472 tied Quintenas Ardèche (07) 40.9 1,801
474 Villette-de-Vienne Isère (38) 40.9 2,062
475 Barbizon Seine-et-Marne (77) 40.9 1,301
476 La Celle-Saint-Avant Indre-et-Loire (37) 40.9 1,089
477 tied Eyzin-Pinet Isère (38) 40.9 2,398
477 tied Pont-de-Salars Aveyron (12) 40.9 1,694
479 Tauxigny-Saint-Bauld Indre-et-Loire (37) 40.9 1,725
480 Saint-Sauveur-sur-École Seine-et-Marne (77) 40.9 1,156
481 Boissise-le-Roi Seine-et-Marne (77) 40.8 3,980
482 Eclassan Ardèche (07) 40.8 1,070
483 Gurgy Yonne (89) 40.8 1,765
484 Neuvy-Saint-Sépulchre Indre (36) 40.8 1,665
485 Viuz-en-Sallaz Haute-Savoie (74) 40.8 4,784
486 Voisenon Seine-et-Marne (77) 40.8 1,193
487 Peyrolles-en-Provence Bouches-du-Rhône (13) 40.7 5,486
488 tied Wannehain Nord (59) 40.7 1,351
488 tied Vermenton Yonne (89) 40.7 1,332
490 Belleville-en-Beaujolais Rhône (69) 40.7 14,307
491 Vif Isère (38) 40.7 8,665
492 Bellevigne Charente (16) 40.7 1,304
493 La Bridoire Savoie (73) 40.6 1,221
494 Salles-Curan Aveyron (12) 40.6 1,070
495 Carbonne Haute-Garonne (31) 40.6 5,677
496 Roiffieux Ardèche (07) 40.6 2,821
497 Reuilly Indre (36) 40.6 2,017
498 Cuiseaux Saône-et-Loire (71) 40.6 1,886
499 Fiac Tarn (81) 40.6 956
500 Barret Charente (16) 40.6 1,097

Source: French Ministry of the Interior, election results by town; votes divided by valid votes (blank and spoiled ballots excluded) in the town in the first round of the 2024 legislative elections, towns with 500 or more valid votes. Not ranked: towns with fewer than 500 valid votes and towns where no candidate had this label. Tied values share the same rank. Data sources.

Back to top

This website uses cookies to give you the best possible experience. Read the privacy policy